Recess Adjournment Debates

– in the House of Commons at 9:06 pm on 31st October 1979.

Alert me about debates like this

Motion made, and Question put,That this House agrees with the recommendations contained in paragraph 9.16 (Recess adjournment debates) of the Report of the Select Committee on Procedure of Session 1977–78.—[Mr. St. John-Stevas.]

The House divided: Ayes 125, Noes 193.

Division No. 89]AYES[10.27 p.m.
Alison, MichaelGummer, John SelwynPatten, John (Oxford)
Ancram, MichaelHamilton, Hon Archie (Eps'm&Ew'll)Pattie, Geoffrey
Aspinwall, JackHampson, Dr KeithPawsey, James
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Haselhurst, AlanPercival, Sir Ian
Atkinson, David (B' mouth, East)Havers, Rt Hon Sir MichaelPowell, Rt Hon J. Enoch (S Down)
Banks, RobertHeseltine, Rt Hon MichaelRaison, Timothy
Beith, A. J.Holland, Philip (Carlton)Rees, Peter (Dover and Deal)
Berry, Hon AnthonyHooson, TomRhodes James, Robert
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnHowell, Rt Hon David (Guildford)Ridley, Hon Nicholas
Blaker, PeterHunt, David (Wirral)Rifkind, Malcolm
Boscawen, Hon RobertJenkin, Rt Hon PatrickRoberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)
Boyson, Dr RhodesJohn, BrynmorRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Brinton, TimJopling, Rt Hon MichaelRossl, Hugh
Brittan, LeonKimball, MarcusSainsbury, Hon Timothy
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherKing, Rt Hon TomSt. John-Stevas, Rt Hon Norman
Brooke, Hon PeterLang, IanSims, Roger
Buchanan-Smith, Hon AlickLawson, NigelSpeed, Keith
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Le Marchant, SpencerSpeller, Tony
Carlisle, Rt Hon Mark (Runcorn)Lester, Jim (Beeston)Spicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)
Chalker, Mrs. LyndaLloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Stanley, John
Channon, PaulLuce, RichardStevens, Martin
Chapman, SydneyLyell, NicholasStewart, Ian (Hitchin)
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)McCusker, H.Stradling Thomas, J.
Cockeram, EricMacfarlane, NellTebbit, Norman
Cope, JohnMacGregor, JohnThorne, Neil (Ilford South)
Dover, DenshoreMarlow, TonyTrippler, David
Dunlop, JohnMarten, Nell (Banbury)Urwin, Rt Hon Tom
Edwards, Rt Hon N. (Pembroke)Mates, MichaelWaddington, David
Emery, PeterMather, CarolWakeham, John
English, MichaelMaude, Rt Hon AngusWaldegrave, Hon William
Eyre, ReginaldMayhew, PatrickWalker, Bill (Perth & E Perthshire)
Fairbairn, NicholasMills, Iain (Meriden)Wheeler, John
Fairgrieve, RussellMolyneaux, JamesWhitelaw, Rt Hon William
Finsberg, GeoffreyMonro, HectorWhitney, Raymond
Fletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N)Moore, JohnWickenden, Keith
Fookes, Miss JanetMorrison, Hon Peter (City of Chester)Wiggin, Jerry
Forman, NigelMurphy, ChristopherWilliams, Sir Thomas (Warrington)
Fraser, Peter (South Angus)Myles, DavidYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Gilmour, Rt Hon Sir IanNelson, AnthonyYounger, Rt Hon George
Gourlay, HarryNormanton, Tom
Gray, HamishNott, Rt Hon JohnTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Greenway, HarryOppenheim, Rt Hon Mrs SallyLord James Douglas-Hamilton and
Grylls, MichaelPatten, Christopher (Bath)Mr. Tony Newton.
NOES
Aitken, JonathanBevan, David GilroyClark, David (South Shields)
Alexander, RichardBody, RichardClark, Dr William (Croydon South)
Allaun, FrankBottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Clegg, Walter
Alton, DavidBright, GrahamCocks, Rt Hon Michael (Bristol S)
Ashton, JoeBrotherton, MichaelCook, Robin F.
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Cormack, Patrick
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Brown, Ronald W. (Hackney S)Costain, A. P.
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Browne, John (Winchester)Cowans, Harry
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyBruce-Gardyne, JohnCranborne, Viscount
Bell, RonaldButcher, JohnCryer, Bob
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N)Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)Cunliffe, Lawrence
Benyon, W. (Buckingham)Campbell-Savours, DaleCunningham, George (Islington S)
Best, KeithCanavan, DennisCunningham, Dr John (Whitehaven)
Dalyell, TamJohnston, Russell (Inverness)Proctor, K. Harvey
Davis, Terry (B'rm'ham, Stechford)Jones, Barry (East Flint)Rathbone, Tim
Dean, Joseph (Leeds West)Kaufman, Rt Hon GeraldRees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds South)
Dewar, DonaldKellett-Bowman, Mrs ElaineRhys Williams, Sir Brandon
Dixon, DonaldKerr, RussellRichardson, Miss Jo
Dormand, JackKilroy-Silk, RobertRooker, J. W.
Dorrell, StephenLambie, DavidRoper, John
Douglas, DickLamond, JamesRoss, Stephen (Isle of Wight)
Dubs, AlfredLawrence, IvanSever, John
Dunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Leighton, RonaldShaw, Michael (Scarborough)
Dunn, Robert (Dartford)Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)Sheerman, Barry
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethLitherland, RobertShelton, William (Streatham)
Durant, TonyLloyd, Peter (Fareham)Shersby, Michael
Eadie, AlexLofthouse, GeoffreySilvester, Fred
Eastham, KenLyon, Alexander (York)Skeet, T. H. H.
Eggar, TimothyLyons, Edward (Bradford West)Skinner, Dennis
Ellis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)McCrindle, RobertSmith, Cyril (Rochdale)
Evans, Ioan (Aberdare)McDonald, Dr. OonaghSmith, Dudley (War. and Leam'ton)
Evans, John (Newton)McElhone, FrankSoley, Clive
Ewing, HarryMcGuire, Michael (Ince)Spearing, Nigel
Farr, JohnMcKay, Allen (Penistone)Spriggs, Leslie
Fenner, Mrs PeggyMacKay, John (Argyll)Sproat, Iain
Field, FrankMcKelvey, WilliamSquire, Robin
Fisher, Sir NigelMacKenzle, Rt Hon GregorStainton, Keith
Flannery, MartinMadel, DavidStanbrook, Ivor
Fletcher, Ted (Darlington)Major, JohnSteel, Rt Hon David
Forrester, JohnMarks, KennethSteen, Anthony
Foster, DerekMarshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)Stoddart, David
Garel-Jones, TristanMawhinney, Dr BrianStott, Roger
George, BruceMaxton, JohnStrang, Gavin
Golding, JohnMaxwell-Hyslop, RobinTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton West)
Gorst, JohnMillan, Rt Hon BruceThompson, Donald
Gow, IanMiller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)Tinn, James
Graham, TedMitchell, R. C. (Soton, Itchen)Townend, John (Bridlington)
Grant, George (Morpeth)Moate, RogerViggers, Peter
Grimond, Rt Hon J.Montgomery, FergusWainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)
Grist, IanMorgan, GeraintWainwright, Richard (Colne Valley)
Hamilton, James (Bothwell)Morrison, Hon Charles (Devizes)Waller, Gary
Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Morton, GeorgeWatson, John
Hannam, JohnMulley, Rt Hon FrederickWelsh, Michael
Harrison, Rt Hon WalterNeedham, RichardWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Hawksley, WarrenNeubert, MichaelWigley, Dafydd
Haynes, FrankOakes, Rt Hon GordonWilliams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Heddle, JohnOnslow, CranleyWilliams, Delwyn (Montgomery)
Henderson, BarryPage, Rt Hon R. Graham (Crosby)Winnick, David
Hicks, RobertPalmer, ArthurWinterton, Nicholas
Higgins, Rt Hon Terence L.Parry, RobertWolfson, Mark
Hogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Pavitt, LaurieWoodall, Alec
Home Robertson, JohnPenhaligon, David
Howells, GeraintPowell, Raymond (Ogmore)TELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Prescott, JohnMr. Austin Mitchell and
Janner, Hon GrevillePrice, Christopher (Lewisham West)Mr. Bruce Douglas-Mann.
Johnson Smith, GeoffreyPrice, David (Eastleigh)

Question accordingly negatived.

Photo of Mr George Thomas Mr George Thomas , Cardiff West

As a result of that Division the motion relating to sittings of the House falls. I hope that hon. Members will listen. I understand that there is some difficulty. We are missing the usual channels and I shall read not only the second but the first number of each motion on the Order Paper.