3. Hydrocarbon Oil etc.

Part of Orders of the Day — Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation – in the House of Commons at 9:35 pm on 18th June 1979.

Alert me about debates like this

Division No. 11]AYES[10.15 p.m.
Adley, RobertFaith, Mrs. SheilaLyell, Nicholas
Aitken, JonathanFarr, JohnMcAdden, Sir Stephen
Alexander, RichardFell, AnthonyMcCrindle, Robert
Alison, MichaelFenner, Mrs. PeggyMacfarlane, Neil
Amery, Rt. Hon. JulianFinsberg, GeoffreyMacGregor, John
Ancram, MichaelFisher, Sir NigelMackay, John (Argyll)
Arnold, TomFletcher, Alexander (Edinburgh N.)Macmillan, Rt. Hon. M. (Farnham)
Aspinwall, JackFookes, Miss JanetMcNair-Wilson, Michael (Newbury)
Atkins, Robert (Preston North)Forman, NigelMcNair-Wilson, Patrick (New Forest)
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Fowler, Rt. Hon. NormanMcQuarrie, Albert
Baker, Nicholas (North Dorset)Fox, MarcusMadel, David
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyFraser, Rt. Hon. H. (Stafford & St)Major, John
Bell, RonaldFraser, Peter (South Angus)Marland, Paul
Bendall, VivianFry, PeterMarlow, Antony
Benyon, Thomas (Abingdon)Galbraith, Hon. T. G. D.Marshall, Michael (Arundel)
Benyon, W. (Buckingham)Gardiner, George (Reigate)Marten, Neil (Banbury)
Best, KeithGardner, Edward (South Fylde)Mates, Michael
Bevan, David GilroyGarel-Jones, TristanMather, Carol
Biffen, Rt. Hon. JohnGilmour, Rt. Hon. Sir IanMaude, Rt. Hon. Angus
Biggs-Davison, JohnGlyn, Dr. AlanMawby, Ray
Blackburn, JohnGoodhart, PhilipMawhinney, Dr. Brian
Blaker, PeterGoodhew, VictorMaxwell-Hyslop, Robin
Body, RichardGoodlad, AlastairMayhew, Patrick
Bonsor, Sir NicholasGorst, JohnMellor, David
Boscawen, Hon. RobertGow, IanMeyer, Sir Anthony
Bottomley, Peter (Woolwich West)Gower, Sir RaymondMiller, Hal (Bromsgrove & Redditch)
Bowden, AndrewGray, HamishMills, Iain (Meriden)
Boyson, Dr. RhodesGreenway, HarryMills, Peter (West Devon)
Braine, Sir BernardGriffiths, Eldon (Bury St Edmunds)Miscampbell, Norman
Bright, GrahamGriffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N.)Mitchell, David (Basingstoke)
Brinton, TimothyGrist, IanMoate, Roger
Brittan, LeonGrylls, MichaelMonro, Hector
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherGummer, John SelwynMontgomery, Fergus
Brooke, Hon. PeterHamilton, Hon. Archie (Eps'm & Ew'll)Moore, John
Brotherton, MichaelHamilton, Michael (Salisbury)Morgan, Geraint
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Sc'thorpe)Hampson, Dr. KeithMorris, Michael (Northampton, Sth)
Browne, John (Winchester)Hannam, JohnMorrison, Hon. Charles (Devizes)
Bruce-Gardyne, JohnHaselhurst, AlanMorrison, Hon. Peter (City of Chester)
Bryan, Sir PaulHastings, StephenMudd, David
Buck, AntonyHavers, Rt. Hon. Sir MichaelMurphy, Christopher
Budgen, NickHawksley, WarrenMyles, David
Bulmer, EsmondHayhoe, BarneyNeale, Gerrard
Burden, F. A.Heddle, JohnNeedham, Richard
Butcher, JohnHenderson, BarryNelson, Anthony
Butler, Hon. AdamHeseltine, Rt. Hon. MichaelNeubert, Michael
Cadbury, JocelynHicks, RobertNewton, Tony
Carlisle, John (Luton West)Higgins, Terence L.Nott, Rt. Hon. John
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Hill, JamesOnslow, Cranley
Carlisle, Rt. Hon. Mark (Runcorn)Hogg, Hon. Douglas (Grantham)Oppenheim, Rt. Hon. Mrs. Sally
Chalker, Mrs. LyndaHolland, Philip (Carlton)Page, Rt. Hon. R. Graham (Crosby)
Channon, PaulHooson, TomParkinson, Cecil
Chapman, SydneyHordern, PeterParris, Matthew
Churchill, W. S.Howe, Rt. Hon. Sir GeoffreyPatten, Christopher (Bath)
Clark, Hon. Alan (Plymouth, Sutton)Howell, Rt. Hon. David (Guildford)Patten, John (Oxford)
Clark, William (Croydon South)Hunt, David (Wirral)Pattle, Geoffrey
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Hunt, John (Ravensbourne)Pawsey, James
Clegg, WalterHurd, Hon. DouglasPercival, Sir Ian
Cockeram, EricIrving, Charles (Cheltenham)Peyton, Rt. Hon. John
Colvin, MichaelJenkin, Rt. Hon. PatrickPink, R. Bonner
Cope, JohnJohnson Smith, GeoffreyPollock, Alexander
Cormack, PatrickJopling, Rt. Hon. MichaelPorter, George
Costain, A. P.Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir KeithPrentice, Rt. Hon. Reg
Cranborne, ViscountKaberry, Sir DonaldPrice, David (Eastleigh)
Crouch, DavidKimball, MarcusPrior, Rt. Hon. James
Dean, Paul (North Somerset)Kitson, Sir TimothyProctor, K. Harvey
Dickens, GeoffreyKnight, Mrs. JillPym, Rt. Hon. Francis
Dodsworth, GeoffreyKnox, DavidRaison, Timothy
Dorrell, StephenLamont, NormanRathbone, Tim
Dover, DenshoreRees, Peter (Dover and Deal)
du Cann, Rt. Hon. EdwardLang, IanRees-Davies, W. R.
Dunn, Robert (Dartford)Langford-Holt, Sir JohnRenton, Tim
Durant, TonyLatham, MichaelRhodes James, Robert
Dykes, HughLawrence, IvanRidley, Hon. Nicholas
Eden, Rt. Hon. Sir JohnLawson, NigelRidsdale, Julian
Edwards, Rt. Hon. N. (Pembroke)Lee, JohnRifkind, Malcolm
Eggar, TimothyLennox-Boyd, Hon. MarkRippon, Rt. Hon. Geoffrey
Elliott, Sir WilliamLester, Jim (Beeston)Roberts, Michael (Cardiff N. W.)
Emery, PeterLewis, Kenneth (Rutland)Roberts, Wyn (Conway)
Eyre, ReginaldLloyd, Ian (Havant & Waterloo)Rossi, Hugh
Fairbairn, NicholasLloyd, Peter (Fareham)Rost, Peter
Fairgrieve, RussellLoveridge, JohnRoyle, Sir Anthony
1050A1049B
Sainsbury, Hon. TimothyStewart, Ian (Hitchin)Wall, Patrick
St. John Stevas, Rt. Hon. NormanStewart, John (East Renfrewshire)Waller, Gary
Scott, NicholasStokes, JohnWalters, Dennis
Shaw, Giles (Pudsey)Stradling Thomas, J.Ward, John
Shelton, William (Streatham)Tapsell, PeterWatson, John
Shepherd, Colin (Hereford)Taylor, Robert (Croydon N. W.)Wells, John (Maidstone)
Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge-Br'hills)Tebbit, NormanWells, P. Bowen (Hert'rd & Stev'nage)
Shersby, MichaelTemple-Morris, PeterWheeler, John
Silvester, FredThatcher, Rt. Hon. Mrs. MargaretWhitelaw, Rt. Hon. William
Sims, RogerThomas, Rt. Hon. Peter (Hendon S.)Whitney, Raymond
Skeet, T. H. H.Thompson, DonaldWickenden, Keith
Smith, Dudley (War, and Learn'ton)Thorne, Neil (Ilford South)Wiggin, Jerry
Speed, KeithThornton, GeorgeWilkinson, John
Speller, TonyTownend, John (Bridlington)Williams, Delwyn (Montgomery)
Spence, JohnTownsend, Cyril D. (Bexleyheath)Winterton, Nicholas
Spicer, Michael (S Worcestershire)Trippier, DavidWolfson, Mark
Sproat, IanTrotter, NevilleYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Squire, Robinvan Straubenzee, W. R.Younger, Rt. Hon. George
Stanbrook, IvorVaughan, Dr. Gerard
Stanley, JohnWaddington, DavidTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Steen, AnthonyWakeham, JohnMr. Spencer Le Marchant and
Stevens, MartinWaldegrave, Hon. WilliamMr. Anthony Berry.
NOES
Abse, LeoDunn, James A. (Liverpool, Kirkdale)Kilfedder, James A.
Adams, AllenDunnett, JackKilroy-Silk, Robert
Allaun, FrankEadie, AlexKinnock, Neil
Alton, DavidEastham, KenLambie, David
Anderson, DonaldEllis, Raymond (NE Derbyshire)Lamborn, Harry
Archer, Rt. Hon. PeterEnglish, MichaelLamond, James
Armstrong, ErnestEnnals, Rt. Hon. DavidLeadbitter, Ted
Ashley, JackEvans, Ioan (Aberdare)Leighton, Ronald
Ashton, JoeEwing, HarryLestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)
Atkinson, Norman (H'gey, Tott'ham)Field, FrankLewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich)Flannery, MartinLofthouse, Geoffrey
Barnett, Rt. Hon. Joel (Heywood)Fletcher, Ted (Darlington)Lyon, Alexander (York)
Beith, A. J.Foot, Rt. Hon. MichaelLyons, Edward (Bradford West)
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N.)Ford, BenMabon, Rt. Hon. Dr. J. Dickson
Bidwell, SydneyForrester, JohnMcCartney, Hugh
Booth, Rt. Hon. AlbertFoster, DerekMcCusker, H.
Boothroyd, Miss BettyFoulkes, GeorgeMcDonald, Dr. Oonagh
Bottomley, Rt. Hon. Arthur (M'brough)Fraser, John (Lambeth, Norwood)McElhone, Frank
Bradford, Rev. R.McKay, Allen (Penistone)
Bradley, TomFreeson, Rt. Hon. ReginaldMcKelvey, William
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Freud, ClementMacKenzie, Rt. Hon. Gregor
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Garrett, John (Norwich S.)Maclennan, Robert
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh, Leith)Garrett, W. E. (Wallsend)McMahon, Andrew
Buchan, NormanGeorge, BruceMcMillan, Tom (Glasgow, Central)
Callaghan, Rt. Hon. J. (Cardiff SE)Gilbert, Rt. Hon. Dr. JohnMcNally, Thomas
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P)Golding, JohnMcQuade, John
Campbell, IanGourlay, HarryMcWilliam, John
Campbell-Savours, DaleGraham, TedMagee, Bryan
Canavan, DennisGrant, George (Morpeth)Marks, Kenneth
Cant, R. B.Grant, John (Islington C)Marshall, David (Gl'sgow, Shettles'n)
Carmichael, NeilGrimond, Rt. Hon. J.Marshall, Dr. Edmund (Goole)
Carter-Jones, LewisHamilton, James (Bothwell)Marshall, Jim (Leicester South)
Cartwright, JohnHamilton, W. W. (Central Fife)Martin, Michael (Gl'gow, Springb'rn)
Clark, Dr. David (South Shields)Harrison, Rt. Hon. WalterMason, Rt. Hon. Roy
Cocks, Rt. Hon. Michael (Bristol S.)Hart. Rt. Hon. JudithMaxton, John
Cohen, StanleyHattersley, Rt. Hon. RoyMaynard, Miss Joan
Coleman, DonaldHaynes, DavidMeacher, Michael
Concannon, Rt. Hon. J. D.Healey, Rt. Hon. DenisMellish, Rt. Hon. Robert
Conlan, BernardHeffer, Eric S.Mikardo, Ian
Cowans, HarryHogg, Norman (E Dunbartonshire)Millan, Rt. Hon. Bruce
Crowther, J. S.Holland, Stuart (L'beth, Vauxhall)Mitchell, Austin (Grimsby)
Cryer, BobHome Robertson, JohnMolyneaux, James
Cunliffe, LawrenceHomewood, WilliamMorris, Rt. Hon. Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Cunningham, Dr. John (Whitehaven)Hooley, FrankMorris, Rt. Hon. Charles (Openshaw)
Davidson, ArthurHoram, JohnMorris, Rt. Hon. John (Aberavon)
Davies, Rt. Hon. Denzil (Llanelli)Howell, Rt. Hon. Denis (B'ham, Sm H)Morton, George
Davies, E. Hudson (Caerphilly)Howells, GeraintMoyle, Rt. Hon. Roland
Davies, Ifor (Gower)Huckfield, LesMulley, Rt. Hon. Frederick
Davis, Clinton (Hackney Central)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen North)Newens, Stanley
Davis, Terry (Br'm'ham, Stechford)Hughes, Roy (Newport)Oakes, Gordon
Deakins, EricJanner, Hon. GrevilleOgden, Eric
Dempsey, JamesJay, Rt. Hon. DouglasO'Halloran, Michael
Dewar, DonaldJohn, BrynmorO'Neill, Martin
Dixon, DonaldJohnson, James (Hull West)Orme, Rt. Hon. Stanley
Dobson, FrankJohnson, Walter (Derby South)Owen, Rt. Hon. Dr. David
Dormand, J. D.Jones, Alec (Rhondda)Paisley, Rev Ian
Douglas, DickJones, Barry (East Flint)Palmer, Arthur
Douglas-Mann, BruceJones, Dan (Burnley)Park, George
Dubs, AlfredKaufman, Rt. Hon. GeraldParker, John
Duffy, A. E. P.Kerr, RussellParry, Robert
1050B1049C
Pendry, TomSilkin, Rt. Hon. John (Deptford)Wainwright, Richard (Colne Valley)
Penhaligon, DavidSilkin, Rt. Hon. S. C. (Dulwich)Walker, Harold (Doncaster)
Powell, Rt. Hon. J. Enoch (S Down)Silverman, JuliusWatkins, David
Powell, Raymond (Ogmore)Skinner, DennisWeetch, Ken
Race, RegSmith, Cyril (Rochdale)Wellbeloved, James
Radice, GilesSmith, Rt. Hon. J. (North Lanarkshire)Welsh, Michael
Rees, Rt. Hon. Merlyn (Leeds South)Snape, PeterWhite, Frank R. (Bury & Radcliffe)
Richardson, Miss JoSoley, CliveWhite, James (Glasgow, Pollok)
Roberts, Albert (Normanton)Spearing, NigelWhitlock, William
Roberts, Allan (Bootle)Spriggs, LeslieWigley, Dafydd
Roberts, Ernest (Hackney North)Stallard, A. W.Willey, Rt. Hon. Frederick
Roberts, Gwilym (Cannock)Steel, Rt. Hon. DavidWilliams, Rt. Hon. Alan (Swansea W)
Robertson, GeorgeStewart, Rt. Hon. Donald (W Isles)Williams, Sir Thomas (Warrington)
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry N. W.)Stoddart, DavidWilson, Gordon (Dundee East)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast East)Stott, RogerWilson, Rt. Hon. Sir Harold (Huyton)
Rodgers, Rt. Hon. WilliamStrang, GavinWilson, William (Coventry SE)
Rooker, J. W.Straw, JackWinnick, David
Ross, Ernest (Dundee West)Summerskill, Hon. Dr. ShirleyWoodall, Alec
Ross, Wm. (Londonderry)Taylor, Mrs. Ann (Bolton West)Woolmer, Kenneth
Rowlands, TedThomas, Mike (Newcastle East)Wrigglesworth, Ian
Ryman, JohnThomas, Dr. Roger (Carmarthen)Wright, Miss Sheila
Sandelson, NevilleThorne, Stan (Preston South)Young, David (Bolton East)
Sever, JohnTilley, John
Sheerman, BarryTorney, TomTELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Sheldon, Rt. Hon. Robert (A'ton-u-L)Varley, Rt. Hon. Eric G.Mr. James Tinn and
Shore, Rt. Hon. Peter (Step and Pop)Wainwright, Edwin (Dearne Valley)Mr. John Evans.
Short. Mrs. Renée