Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Secondary Education (Tameside)

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 14th June 1976.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Dr Rhodes Boyson Dr Rhodes Boyson , Brent North 12:00 am, 14th June 1976

I beg to ask leave to move the Adjournment of the House, under Standing Order No. 9, for the purpose of discussing a specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration, namely, the decision of the Secretary of State for Education and Science to use Section 68 of the Education Act 1944 in Tameside. I believe that the issuing of a directive by the Secretary of State for Education and Science directing the Conservative councillors at Tameside, who won the election on a policy, to reverse their policy despite their victory will mean, if the directive is fought in the courts, as is likely, that parents will not know to which schools their children are going, and there will be indecision in all the schools until September. I urge that this urgent and immediate matter should be debated in the House because of the condition of education in Tameside this September.

Photo of Mr George Thomas Mr George Thomas , Cardiff West

The hon. Member for Brent, North (Dr. Boyson) asks leave to move the Adjournment of the House for the purpose of discussing a specific and important matter that he thinks should have urgent consideration, namely, the decision of the Secretary of State for Education and Science to use Section 68 of the Education Act 1944 in Tameside". I am satisfied that the matter raised by the hon. Gentleman is proper to be discussed under Standing Order No. 9. Does the hon. Member have the leave of the House?

The pleasure of the House not having been signfied, Mr. SPEAKER called on those Members who supported the motion to rise in their place and fewer than 40, and not less than 10 Members having accordingly risen, and a Division being claimed—

Question put, That leave be given to move, "That this House do now adjourn":—

The House divided: Ayes 126, Noes 166.

Division No. 177.AYES3.45 p.m.
Adley, RobertHowell, David (Guildford)Neubert, Michael
Aitken, JonathanHunt, JohnNewton, Tony
Alison, MichaelHutchison, Michael ClarkOnslow, Cranley
Amery, Rt Hon JulianJenkin, Rt Hn P. (Wanst'd & W'df'd)Page, Rt Hon R. Graham (Crosby)
Arnold, TomJessel, TobyParkinson, Cecil
Atkins, Rt Hon H. (Spelthorne)Jones, Arthur (Daventry)Pattie, Geoffrey
Bell, RonaldKellett-Bowman, Mrs ElainePercival, Ian
Bennett, Dr Reginald (Fareham)King, Evelyn (South Dorset)Peyton, Rt Hon John
Berry, Hon AnthonyKitson, Sir TimorthyPym, Rt Hon Francis
Biffen, JohnKnox, DavidRaison, Timothy
Biggs-Davison, JohnLane, DavidRees, Peter (Dover & Deal)
Bowden, A. (Brighton, Kemptown)Langford-Holt, Sir JohnRenton, Rt Hon Sir D. (Hunts)
Boyson, Dr Rhodes (Brent)Latham, Michael (Melton)Renton, Tim (Mid-Sussex)
Braine, Sir BernardLawrence, IvanRidley, Hon Nicholas
Buck, AntonyLawson, NigelRoberts, Michael (Cardiff NW)
Budgen, NickLe Marchant, SpencerRoberts, Wyn (Conway)
Burden, F. A.Lester, Jim (Beeston)Rossi, Hugh (Hornsey)
Corrie, JohnLloyd, IanRost, Peter (SE Derbyshire)
Costain, A. P.Macfarlane, NeilSt. John-Stevas, Norman
Eden, Rt Hon Sir JohnMacGregor, JohnSilvester, Fred
Edwards, Nicholas (Pembroke)Macmillan, Rt Hon M. (Farnham)Sims, Roger
Evans, Gwynfor (Carmarthen)McNair-Wilson, M. (Newbury)Skeet, T. H. H.
Eyre, ReginaldMcNair-Wilson, P. (New Forest)Speed, Keith
Fell, AnthonyMadel, DavidStainton, Keith
Fletcher, Alex (Edinburgh N)Marshall, Michael (Arundel)Stanley, John
Fletcher-Cooke, CharlesMarten, NeilStradling, Thomas J.
Fookes, Miss JanetMates, MichaelTapsell, Peter
Forman, NigelMaude, AngusTaylor, R. (Croydon NW)
Fowler, Norman (Sutton C'f'd)Mawby, RayTaylor, Teddy (Cathcart)
Gardiner, George (Relgate)Meyer, Sir AnthonyTebbit, Norman
Gilmour, Rt Hon Ian (Chesham)Miller, Hal (Bromsgrove)Thatcher, Rt Hon Margaret
Goodhart, PhilipMills, PeterTownsend, Cyril D.
Gow, Ian (Eastbourne)Mitchell, David (Basingstoke)Tugendhat, Christopher
Gray, HamishMoate, RogerViggers, Peter
Griffiths, EldonMontgomery, FergusWall, Patrick
Grist, IanMoore, John (Croydon C)Walters, Dennis
Hall, Sir JohnMore, Jasper (Ludlow)Weatherill, Bernard
Hall-Davis, A. G. F.Morgan-Giles, Rear-AdmiralWhitelaw, Rt Hon William
Hannam, JohnMorris, Michael (Northampton S)Winterton, Nicholas
Higgins, Terence L.Morrison, Hon Peter (Chester)Young, Sir G. (Ealing, Acton)
Holland, PhilipMudd, DavidTELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Hordern, PeterNeave, AireyMr. W. Benyon and
Howe, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyNelson, AnthonyMr. Carol Mather.
NOES
Abse, LeoColeman, DonaldGraham, Ted
Allaun, FrankConcannon, J. D.Grant, George (Morpeth)
Armstrong, ErnestCorbett, RobinGrant, John (Islington C)
Ashley, JackCox, Thomas (Tooting)Grimond, Rt Hon J.
Ashton, JoeCronin, JohnHamilton, James (Bothwell)
Atkins, Ronald (Preston N)Cryer, BobHardy, Peter
Atkinson, NormanCunningham, G. (Islington S)Harper, Joseph
Bates, AlfDalyell, TamHarrison, Walter (Wakefield)
Beith, A. J.Davies, Bryan (Enfield N)Hayman, Mrs Helene
Bidwell, SydneyDavies, Denzil (Llanelli)Heffer, Eric S.
Blenkinsop, ArthurDean, Joseph (Leeds West)Hooley, Frank
Booth, Rt Hon Albertde Freitas, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyHughes, Rt Hon C. (Anglesey)
Boothroyd, Miss BettyDoig, PeterHughes, Mark (Durham)
Bottomley, Rt Hon ArthurDormand, J. D.Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Boyden, James (Bish Auck)Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethHunter, Adam
Brown, Hugh D. (Provan)Eadie, AlexIrvine, Rt Hon Sir A. (Edge Hill)
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W)Edge, GeoffIrving, Rt Hon S. (Dartford)
Brown, Ronald (Hackney S)Edwards, Robert (Wolv SE)Jenkins, Hugh (Putney)
Buchan, NormanEllis, Tom (Wrexham)John, Brynmor
Buchanan, RichardEnglish, MichaelJohnson, James (Hull West)
Callaghan, Rt Hon J. (Cardiff SE)Evans, Fred (Caerphilly)Jones, Barry (East Flint)
Campbell, IanEvans, Ioan (Aberdare)Kaufman, Gerald
Canavan, DennisEvans John (Newton)Kelley, Richard
Carmichael, NeilFaulds, AndrewKerr, Russell
Carter, RayFitt, Gerard (Belfast W)Lamond, James
Cartwright, JohnFletcher, Ted (Darlington)Latham, Arthur (Paddington)
Castle, Rt Hon BarbaraFoot, Rt Hon MichaelLever, Rt Hon Harold
Clemitson, IvorGarrett, John (Norwich S)Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Cocks, Michael (Bristol S)George, BruceLipton, Marcus
Cohen, StanleyGolding, JohnLyons, Edward (Bradford W)
MacFarquhar, RoderickPrice, William (Rugby)Thorne, Stan (Preston South)
McGuire, Michael (Ince)Radice, GilesThorpe, Rt Hon Jeremy (N Devon)
McMillan, Tom (Glasgow C)Rees, Rt Hon Merlyn (Leeds S)Tinn, James
Madden, MaxRichardson, Miss JoTomlinson, John
Mallalleu, J. P. W.Roberts, Albert (Normanton)Tomney, Frank
Marshall, Dr. Edmund (Goole)Roberts, Gwilym (Cannock)Torney, Tom
Mellish, Rt Hon RobertRodgers, George (Chorley)Tuck, Raphael
Mendelson, JohnRoper, JohnWainwright, Edwin (Dearne V)
Mikardo, IanRoss, Rt Hon W. (Kilmarnock)Wainwright, Richard (Colne V)
Millan, BruceSedgemore, BrianWalker, Harold (Doncaster)
Molloy, WilliamSelby, HarryWalker, Terry (Kingswood)
Morris, Charles R. (Openshaw)Shaw, Arnold (Ilford South)Ward, Michael
Morris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)Sheldon, Robert (Ashton-u-Lyne)Watkins, David
Mulley, Rt Hon FrederickShort, Mrs Renée (Wolv NE)Watkinson, John
Newens, StanleySilkin, Rt Hon S. C. (Dulwich)White, James (Pollok)
Oakes, GordonSilverman, JuliusWhitehead, Phillip
Ogden, EricSkinner, DennisWhitlock, William
O'Halloran, MichaelSmall, WilliamWilley. Rt Hon Frederick
Orbach, MauriceSmith, John (N Lanarkshire)Williams, Alan (Swansea W)
Orme, Rt Hon StanleySnape, PeterWilliams, Alan Lee (Hornch'ch)
Palmer, ArthurSpearing, NigelWilson, Alexander (Hamilton)
Park, GeorgeStallard, A. W.Woodall, Alec
Parker, JohnStewart, Rt Hon M. (Fulham)
Pavitt, LaurieStoddart, DavidTELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Peart, Rt Hon FredStrang, GavinMr. Frank R. White and
Pendry, TomTaylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton W)Mr. John Ellis.
Penhaligon, DavidThomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)

Question accordingly negatived.