Housing Finance Bill (Business Committee)

Oral Answers to Questions — Trade and Industry – in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 24th April 1972.

Alert me about debates like this

Motion made, and Question,That the Report [12th April] of the Business Committee be now considered.—[Mr. R. Carr.]
Division No. 138.]AYES[3.45 p.m.
Adley, RobertFidler, MichaelKinsey, J. R.
Alison, Michael (Barkston Ash)Finsberg, Geoffrey (Hampstead)Kirk, Peter
Allason, James (Hemel Hempstead)Fisher, Nigel (Surbiton)Kitson, Timothy
Amery, Rt. Hn. JulianFletcher-Cooke, CharlesKnight, Mrs. Jill
Archer, Jeffrey (Louth)Fookes, Miss JanetKnox, David
Astor, JohnFortescue, TimLane, David
Atkins, HumphreyFoster, Sir JohnLangford-Holt, Sir John
Awdry, DanielFowler, NormanLegge-Bourke, Sir Harry
Baker, Kenneth (St. Marylebone)Fox, MarcusLe Merchant, Spencer
Balniel, LordFraser,Rt.Hn.Hugh(St'fford & Stone)Lloyd, Rt.Hn.Geoffrey(Sut'nC'dfield)
Batsford, BrianFry, PeterLloyd, Ian (P'tsm'th, Langstone)
Beamish, Col. Sir TuftonGalbraith, Hn. T. G.Longden, Sir Gilbert
Bell, RonaldGardner, EdwardLoveridge, John
Bennett, Dr. Reginald (Gosport)Gibson-Watt, DavidLuce, R. N.
Benyon, W.Gilmour, Ian (Norfolk, C.)McAdden, Sir Stephen
Berry, Hn. AnthonyGilmour, Sir John (Fife, E.)MacArthur, Ian
Bitten, JohnGlyn, Dr. AlanMcCrindle, R. A.
Biggs-Davison, JohnGodber, Rt. Hn. J. B.McLaren, Martin
Blaker, PeterGoodhart, PhilipMaclean, Sir Fitzroy
Boardman, Tom (Leicester, S.W.)Goodhew, VictorMcMaster, Stanley
Body, RichardGorst, JohnMcNair-Wilson, Michael
Boscawen, RobertGower, RaymondMcNair-Wilson, Patrick (NewForest)
Bossom, Sir CliveGrant, Anthony (Harrow, C.)Maddan, Martin
Bowden, AndrewGray, HamishMadel, David
Brown, Sir Edward (Bath)Green, AlanMarples, Rt. Hn. Ernest
Braine, BernardGrieve, PercyMarten, Neil
Bray, RonaldGriffiths, Eldon (Bury St. Edmunds)Mather, Carol
Brinton, Sir TattonGrimond, Rt. Hn. J.Maude, Angus
Brocklebank-Fowler, ChristopherGrylls, MichaelMaudling, Rt. Hn. Reginald
Bruce-Gardyne,J.Gummer, SelwynMawby, Ray
Bryan, PaulGurden, HaroldMaxwell-Hyslop, R. J.
Buchanan-Smith, Alick(Angus,N&M)Hall, Miss Joan (Keighley)Meyer, Sir Anthony
Buck, AntonyHall, John (Wycombe)Mills, Peter (Torrington)
Bullus, Sir EricHall-Davis, A. G. F.Miscampbell, Norman
Burden, F. A.Hamilton, Michael (Salisbury)Mitchell, Lt.-Col.C.(Aberdeenshire.W)
Butler, Adam (Bosworth)Hannam, John (Exeter)Moate, Roger
Campbell, Rt. Hn. G.(Moray&Nairn)Harrison, Brian (Maldon)Monks, Mrs. Connie
Carlisle, MarkHarrison, Col. Sir Harwood (Eye)Monro, Hector
Carr, Rt. Hn. RobertHaselhurst, AlanMore, Jasper
Cary, Sir RobertHastings, StephenMorgan-Giles, Rear-Adm.
Chapman, SydneyHavers, MichaelMorrison, Charles
Chataway, Rt. Hn. ChristopherHawkins, PaulMoyle, Roland
Chichester-Clark, R.Hay, JohnMurray, Ronald King
Churchill, W. S.Hayhoe, BarneyNabarro, Sir Gerald
Clark, William (Surrey, E.)Hicks, RobertNeave, Airey
Clarke, Kenneth (Rushcliffe)Higgins, Terence L.Nicholls, Sir Harmar
Cockeram, EricHiley, JosephNormanton, Tom
Cooke, RobertHill, James (Southampton, Test)Nott, John
Coombs, DerekHill, John E. B. (Norfolk, S.)Onslow, Cranley
Cooper, A. E.Holland, PhilipOppenheim, Mrs. Sally
Corfield, Rt. Hn. FrederickHolt, Miss MaryOrr, Capt. L. P. S.
Cormack, PatrickHordern, PeterOsborn, John
Costain, A. P.Hornby, RichardOwen, Idris (Stockport, N.)
Critchley, JulianHornsby-Smith,Rt.Hn.Dame PatriciaPage, Graham (Crosby)
Davies, Rt. Hn. John (Knutsford)Howe, Hn. Sir Geoffrey (Reigate)Page, John (Harrow, W.)
d'Avigdor-Goldsmid, Sir HenryHowell, David (Guildford)Parker, John (Dagenham)
d'Avigdor-Goldsmid,Maj-Gen. JamesHowell, Ralph (Norfolk, N.)Percival, Ian
Dean, PaulHunt, JohnPeyton, Rt. Hn. John
Deedes. Rt. Hn. W. F.Iremonger, T. L.Pike, Miss Mervyn
Digby, Simon WingfieldIrvine, Bryant Godman (Rye)Pink, R. Bonner
Dixon, PiersJames, DavidPowell, Rt. Hn. J. Enoch
Douglas-Home, Rt. Hn. Sir AlecJenkin, Patrick (Woodford)Price, David (Eastleigh)
Drayson, G. B.Jennings, J. C. (Burton)Prior, Rt. Hn. J. M. L.
du Cann, Rt. Hn. EdwardJessel, TobyProudfoot, Wilfred
Dykes, HughJohnson Smith, G. (E Grinstead)Pym, Rt. Hn. Francis
Eden, Sir JohnJones, Arthur (Northants, S.)Quennell, Miss J. M.
Edwards, Nicholas (Pembroke)Jopling, MichaelRaison, Timothy
Elliot, Capt. Walter (Carshalton)Joseph, Rt. Hn. Sir KeithRamsden, Rt. Hn. James
Elliott, R. W. (N'c'tle-upon-Tyne,N.)Kaberry, Sir DonaldRawlinson, Rt. Hn. Sir Peter
Emery, PeterKellett-Bowman, Mrs. ElaineRedmond, Robert
Eyre, ReginaldKershaw, AnthonyReed, Laurance (Bolton, E.)
Farr, JohnKimball, MarcusRees, Peter (Dover)
Fell, AnthonyKing, Evelyn (Dorset, S.)Rees-Davies, W. R.
Fanner, Mrs. PeggyKing, Tom (Bridgwater)

put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 43 (Business Committee).

The House divided: Ayes 286. Noes 214.

Renton, Rt. Hn. Sir DavidStewart-Smith, Geoffrey (Belper)Waddington, David
Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonStodart, Anthony (Edinburgh, W.)Walder, David (Clltheroe)
Ridley, Hn. NicholasStoddart-Scott, Col. Sir M.Walker, Rt. Hn. Peter (Worcester)
Ridsdale, JulianStokes, JohnWalker-Smith, Rt. Hn. Sir Derek
Roberts, Wyn (Conway)Stuttaford, Dr. TomWall, Patrick
Rost, PeterTapsell, PeterWalters, Dennis
Royle, AnthonyTaylor, Sir Charles (Eastbourne)Ward, Dame Irene
Russell, Sir RonaldTaylor, Frank (Moss Side)Warren, Kenneth
St. John-Stevas, NormanTaylor, Robert (Croydon, N.W.)Wells, John (Maidstone)
Sandys, Rt. Hn. D.Tebbit, NormanWhite, Roger (Gravesend)
Scott, NicholasTemple, John M.Wiggin, Jerry
Sharples, RichardThatcher, Rt. Hn. Mrs. MargaretWilkinson, John
Shaw, Michael (Sc'b'gh & Whitby)Thomas, John Stradling (Monmouth)Winterton, Nicholas
Shelton, William (Clapham)Thomas, Rt. Hn. Peter (Hendon, S.)Wood, Rt. Hn. Richard
Simeons, CharlesThompson, Sir Richard (Croydon, S.)Woodhouse, Hn. Christopher
Sinclair, Sir GeorgeTilney, JohnWoodnutt, Mark
Skeet, T. H. H.Trafford, Dr. AnthonyWorsley, Marcus
Smith, Dudley (W'wick & L'mington)Trew, PeterWylie, Rt. Hn. N. R.
Soref, HaroldTugendhat, ChristopherYounger, Hn. George
Speed, KeithTurton, Rt. Hn. Sir Robin
Spence, Johnvan Straubenzee, W. R.TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Sproat, IainVaughan, Dr. GerardMr. Walter Clegg and
Stainton, KeithVickers, Dame JoanMr. Bernard Weatherill.
Stanbrook, Ivor
NOES
Abse, LeoDunn, James A.Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Albu, AustenEadie, AlexLipton, Marcus
Allaun, Frank (Salford, E.)Edelman, MauriceLomas, Kenneth
Allen, ScholefieldEdwards, Robert (Bilston)Loughlin, Charles
Archer, Peter (Rowley Regis)Edwards, William (Merioneth)McBride, Neil
Armstrong, ErnestEllis, TomMcCartney, Hugh
Ashley, JackEvans, FredMcElhone, Frank
Ashton, JoeEwing, KenryMackenzie, Gregor
Atkinson, NormanFaulds, AndrewMackie, John
Bagier, Gordon A. T.Fisher,Mrs.Doris (B'ham.Ladywood)Mackintosh, John P.
Barnes, MichaelFitch, Alan (Wigan)McMillan, Tom (Glasgow, C.)
Bornett, Guy (Greenwich)Foley, MauriceMcNamara, J. Kevin
Beaney, AlanFoot, MichaelMallalieu, J. P. W. (Huddersfield E.)
Bell, RonaldFord, BenMarks, Kenneth
Benn, Rt. Hn. Anthony WedgwoodForrester, JohnMarquand, David
Bidwell, SydneyFraser, John (Norwood)Marsden, F.
Bishop, E. S.Freeson, ReginaldMarshall, Dr. Edmund
Blenkinsop, ArthurGilbert, Dr. JohnMason, Rt. Hn. Roy
Bottomley, Rt. Hn. ArthurGourlay, HarryMeacher, Michael
Bradley, TomGrant, George (Morpeth)Mellish, Rt. Hn. Robert
Broughton, Sir AlfredGrant, John D. (Islington, E.)Mendelson, John
Brown, Bob (N'c'tle-upon-Tyne,W.)Griffiths, Eddie (Brightside)Mikardo, Ian
Brown, Hugh D. (G'gow. Proven)Hamilton, James (Bothwell)Millan, Bruce
Buchan, NormanHamilton, William (Fife, W.)Milne, Edward
Buchanan, Richard (G'gow, Sp'burn)Hamling, WilliamMitchell, R. C. (S'hampton, Itchen)
Callaghan, Rt. Hn. JamesHannan, William (G'gow, Maryhill)Molloy, William
Campbell, I. (Dunbartonshire, W.)Hardy, PeterMorris, Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Cant, R. B.Harper, JosephMorris, Charles R. (Openshaw)
Carmichael, NellHarrison, Walter (Wakefield)Morris, Rt. Hn. John (Aberavon)
Carter, Ray (Birmingh'm, Northfield)Hart, Rt. Hn. JudithMoyle, Roland
Carter-Jones, Lewis (Eccles)Hattersley, RoyMulley, Rt. Hn. Frederick
Castle, Rt. Hn. BarbaraHealey, Rt. Hn. DenisMurray, Ronald King
Clark, David (Colne Valley)Heffer, Eric S.Oakes, Gordon
Cocks, Michael (Bristol, S.)Horam, JohnO'Halloran, Michael
Cohen, StanleyHoughton, Rt. Hn. DouglasO'Malley, Brian
Concannon, J. D.Huckfield, LeslieOram, Bert
Corbet, Mrs. FredaHughes, Mark (Durham)Orbach, Maurice
Cox, Thomas (Wandsworth, C.)Hughes, Robert (Aberdeen, N.)Orme, Stanley
Crosland, Rt. Hn. AnthonyHughes, Roy (Newport)Oswald, Thomas
Cunningham, G. (Islington, S.W.)Hunter, AdamOwen, Dr. David (Plymouth, Sutton)
Cunningham, Dr. J. A. (Whitehaven)Irvine,Rt.Hn.SirArthur(Edge Hill)Paget, R. T.
Dalyell, TamJanner, GrevillePannell, Rt. Hn. Charles
Darling, Rt. Hn. GeorgeJay, Rt. Hn. DouglasPardoe, John
Davidson, ArthurJeger, Mrs. LenaPavitt, Laurie
Davies, Denzil (Lianelly)Jenkins, Hugh (Putney)Pendry, Tom
Davies, Ifor (Gower)Johnson, Carol (Lewisham, S.)Prentice, Rt. Hn. Reg.
Davis, Clinton (Hackney, C.)Johnson, James (K'ston-on-Hull, W.)Prescott, John
Davis, Terry (Bromsgrove)Johnston, Russell (Inverness)Price, J. T. (Westhoughton)
Deakins, EricJones, Dan (Burnley)Price, William (Rugby)
de Freitas, Rt. Hn.Sir GeoffreyJones,Rt.Hn.SirElwyn(W.Ham,S.)Reed, D. (Sedgefield)
Delargy, H. J.Kaufman, GeraldRhodes, Geoffrey
Dell, Rt. Hn. EdmundKelley, RichardRichard, Ivor
Dempsey, JamesKerr, RussellRoberts, Albert (Normanton)
Doig, PeterLomond, JamesRobertson, John (Paisley)
Dormand, J. D.Latham, ArthurRoper, John
Douglas, Dick (Stirlingshire, E.)Lee, Rt. Hn. FrederickRose, Paul B.
Douglas-Mann, BruceLeonard, DickRoss, Rt. Hn. William (Kilmarnock)
Driberg, TomLewis, Arthur (W. Ham, N.)Sandelson, Neville
Sheldon, Robert (Ashton-under-Lyne)Stewart, Donald (Western Isles)Watkins, David
Shore, Rt. Hn. Peter (Stepney)Stoddart, David (Swindon)Weitzman, David
Short,Rt.Hn.Edward (N'c'tle-u-Tyne)Summerskill, Hn. Dr. ShirleyWhite, James (Glasgow, Pollok)
Short, Mrs. Renée (W'hampton.N.E.)Swain, ThomasWhitehead, Phillip
Silkin, Rt. Hn. John (Deptford)Thomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)Whitlock, William
Silkin, Hn. S. C. (Dulwich)Thomas, Rt. Hn. G. (Dundee, E.)Willey, Rt. Hn. Frederick
Sillars, JamesThorpe, Rt. Hn. JeremyWilliams, Alan (Swansea, W.)
Silverman, JuliusTinn, JamesWilliams, Mrs. Shirley (Hitchin)
Skinner, DennisTomney, FrankWilson, Alexander (Hamilton)
Small, WilliamTorney, TomWilson, William (Coventry, S.)
Smith, John (Lanarkshire, N.)Tuck, RaphaelTELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Spearing, NigelVarley, Eric G.Mr. John Golding and
Spriggs, LeslieWainwright, Edwin Mr. James Wellbeloved.
Stallard, A. W.Walden, Brian (B'm'ham, All Saints)
Steel, DavidWallace, George

Question accordingly agreed to. Report considered accordingly.

Question,That this House doth agree with the Committee in their Resolution.

put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 43 (Business Committee).

The House divided: Ayes 286, Noes 223.

Maddan, MartinPrior, Rt. Hn. J. M. L.Taylor, Sir Charles (Eastbourne)
Madel, DavidProudfoot, WilfredTaylor, Frank (Moss Side)
Marples, Rt. Hn. ErnestPym, Rt. Hn. FrancisTaylor, Robert (Croydon, N.W.)
Marten, NeilQuennell, Miss J. M.Tebbit, Norman
Mather, CarolRaison, TimothyTemple, John M.
Maude, AngusRamsden, Rt. Hn. JamesThatcher, Rt. Hn. Mrs. Margaret
Maudling, Rt. Hn ReginaldRawlinson, Rt. Hn. Sir PeterThomas, John Stradling (Monmouth)
Mawby, RayRedmond, RobertThomas, Rt. Hn. Peter (Hendon, S.)
Maxwell-Hyslop, R. JReed Laurance (Bolton, E.)Thompson, Sir Richard (Croydon, S.)
Meyer, Sir AnthonyRees, Peter (Dover)Tilney, John
Mills, Peter (Torrington)Rees-Davies, W. R.Trafford, Dr. Anthony
Miscampbell, NormanRenton Rt. Hn. Sir DavidTrew, Peter
Mitchell, Lt.-Col. C.(Aberdeenshire.W)Rhys Williams, Sir BrandonTugendhat, Christopher
Moate, RogerRidley, Hn. NicholasTurton, Rt. Hn. Sir Robin
Monks, Mrs. ConnieRidsdale, Julianvan Straubenzee, W. R.
Montro, HectorRoberts, Wyn (Conway)Vaughan, Dr. Gerard
Montgomery, FergusRost, PeterVickers, Dame Joan
More, JasperRoyle, AnthonyWaddington, David
Morgan-Giles, Rear-AdmRussell, Sir RonaldWalder, David (Clitheroe)
Morrison, CharlesSt. John-Stevas, NormanWalker, Rt. Hn. Peter (Worcester)
Mudd, DavidSandys, Rt. Hn. D.Walker-Smith, Rt. Hn. Sir Derek
Murton, OscarScott, NicholasWall, Patrick
Nabarro, Sir GeraldSharples, RichardWalters, Dennis
Neave, AireyShaw, Michael (Sc'b'gh & Whitby)Ward, Dame Irene
Nicholls, Sir HarmarShelton, William (Clapham)Warren, Kenneth
Normanton, TomSimeons, CharlesWells, John (Maidstone)
Nott, JohnSinclair, Sir GeorgeWhite, Roger (Gravesend)
Onslow, CranleySkeet, T. H. H.Wiggin, Jerry
Oppenheim, Mrs. SaltySmith, Dudley (W'wick & L'mingtonWilkinson, John
Orr, Capt. L. P. S.Soref, HaroldWinterton, Nicholas
Osborn, JohnSpeed, KeithWood, Rt. Hn. Richard
Owen, Idris (Stockport, N.)Spence, JohnWoodhouse, Hn. Christopher
Page, Graham (Crosby)Sproat, IainWoodnutt, Mark
Page, John (Harrow, W.)Stainton, KeithWorsley, Marcus
Parkinson, CecilStanbrook, IvorWylie, Rt. Hn. N. R
Percival, IanStewart-Smith, Geoffrey (Belper)Younger, Hn. George
Peyton, Rt Hn. JohnStodart, Anthony (Edinburgh, W.)
Pike, Miss MervynStoddart-Scott, Col. Sir M.TELLERS FOR THE AYES
Pink, R. BonnerStokes, JohnMr. Walter Clegg and
Powell, Rt. Hn. J. EnochStuttaford, Dr. TomMr. Bernard Weatherill
Price, David (Eastleigh)Tapsell, Peter
NOES
Abse, LeoCunningham, G. (Islington, S.W.)Gourlay, Harry
Albu, AustenCunningham, Dr. J. A. (Whitehaven)Grant, George (Morpeth)
Allaun, Frank (Salford, E.)Dalyell, TamGrant, John D. (Islington, E.)
Allen, ScholefieldDarling, Rt. Hn. GeorgeGriffiths, Eddie (Brightside)
Archer, Peter (Rowley Regis)Davidson, ArthurGrimond, Rt. Hn. J.
Armstrong, ErnestDavies, Denzil (Llanelly)Hamilton, James (Bothwell)
Ashley, JackDavies, Ifor (Gower)Hamilton, William (Fife, W.)
Ashton, JoeDavis, Clinton (Hackney, C.)Hamling, William
Atkinson, NormanDavis, Terry (Bromsgrove)Hannan, William (G'gow, Maryhill)
Bagier, Gordon A. T.Deakins, EricHardy, Peter
Barnes, Michaelde Freitas, Rt. Hn. Sir GeoffreyHarper, Joseph
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich)Delargy, H. J.Harrison, Walter (Wakefield)
Beaney, AlanDell, Rt. Hn. EdmundHart, Rt. Hn. Judith
Benn, Rt. Hn. Anthony WedgwoodDempsey, JamesHattersley, Roy
Bidwell, SydneyDolg, PeterHealey, Rt. Hn. Denis
Bishop, E. S.Dormand, J. D.Hoffer, Eric S.
Blenkinsop, ArthurDouglas, Dick (Stirlingshire, E.)Horam, John
Booth, AlbertDouglas-Mann, BruceHoughton, Rt. Hn. Douglas
Bottomley, Rt. Hn. ArthurDriberg, TomHowell, Denis (Small Heath)
Bradley, TomDunn, James AHuckfield, Leslie
Broughton, Sir AlfredEadie, AlexHughes, Mark (Durham)
Brown, Bob (N'c'tle-upon-Tyne, W.)Edelman, MauriceHughes, Robert (Aberdeen, N.)
Brown, Hugh D. (G'gow, Provan)Edwards, Robert (Bilston)Hughes, Roy (Newport)
Buchan, NormanEdwards, William (Merioneth)Hunter, Adam
Buchanan, Richard (G'gow, Sp'burn)Ellis, TomIrvine,Rt.Hn.SirArthur(Edge Hill)
Callaghan, Rt. Hn. JamesEvans, FredJanner, Greville
Campbell, I. (Dunbartonshire, W.)Ewing, HarryJay, Rt. Hn. Douglas
Cant, R. B.Faulds, AndrewJeger, Mrs. Lena
Carmichael, NeilFisher,Mrs. Doris(B'ham,Ladywood)Jenkins, Hugh (Putney)
Carter, Ray (Birmingh'm.Northfield)Fitch, Alan (Wigan)Jenkins, Rt. Hn. Roy (Stechford)
Carter-Jones, Lewis (Eccles)Fletcher, Raymond (Ilkeston)Johnson, Carol (Lewisham, S.)
Castle, Rt. Hn. BarbaraFoley, MauriceJohnson, James (K'ston-on-Hull, W)
Clark, David (Colne Valley)Foot, MichaelJohnston, Russell (Inverness)
Cocks, Michael (Bristol, S.)Ford, BenJones, Dan (Burnley)
Cohen, StanleyForrester, JohnJones,Rt.Hn.Sir Elwyn(W.Ham,S.)
Concannon, J. DFraser, John (Norwood)Kaufman, Gerald
Corbet, Mrs. FredaFreeson, ReginaldKelley, Richard
Cox, Thomas (Wandsworth, C.)Gilbert, Dr. JohnKerr, Russell
Crosland, Rt. Hn. AnthonyGordon Walker. Rt. Hn. P. CLamond, James
Latham, ArthurOakes, GordonSmall, William
Lee, Rt. Hn. FrederickO'Halloran, MichaelSmith, John (Lanarkshire. N.)
Leonard, DickO'Malley, BrianSpearing, Nigel
Lestor, Miss JoanOram, BertSpriggs, Leslie
Lewis, Arthur (W. Ham, N.)Orbach, MauriceStallard, A. W.
Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)Orme, StanleySteel, David
Lipton, MarcusOswald, ThomasStewart, Donald (Western Isles)
Lomas, KennethOwen, Dr. David (Plymouth. SuttonStoddart, David (Swindon)
Loughlin, CharlesPaget, R. T.Stonehouse, Rt. Hn. John
McBride, NeilPalmer, ArthurStrauss, Rt. Hn. G. R.
McCartney, HughPannell, Rt. Hn CharlesSummerskill, Hn. Dr. Shirley
McElhone, FrankPardoe, JohnSwain, Thomas
Mackenzie, GregorPavitt, LaurieThomas, Jeffrey (Abertillery)
Mackie, JohnPendry, TomThomson, Rt. Hn. G. (Dundee, E.)
Mackintosh, John PPentland NormanThorpe, Rt. Hn. Jeremy
McMillan, Tom (Glasgow, C.)Prentice, Rt. Hn. RegTinn, James
McNamara, J. KevinPrescott, JohnTomney, Frank
Mallalieu, J. P. W. (Huddersfield E.Price, J. T. (Westhoughton)Torney, Tom
Marks, KennethPrice, William (Rugby)Tuck, Raphael
Marquand, DavidReed, D. (Sedgefield)Varley, Eric G.
Marsden, F.Rhodes, GeoffreyWainwright, Edwin
Marshall, Dr. EdmundRichard, IvorWalden, Brian (B'm'ham, All Saints)
Mason, Rt. Hn. RoyRoberts, Albert (Normanton)Wallace, George
Meacher, MichaelRobertson, John (Paisley)Watkins, David
Mellish Rt. Hn. RobertRoper, JohnWeitzman, David
Mendelson, JohnRose, Paul B.Whitehead, Phillip
Mikardo, IanRoss, Rt. Hn. William (Kilmarnock)Whitlock, William
Millan, BruceSandelson, NevilleWilley, Rt. Hn. Frederick
Milne, EdwardSheldon, Robert (Ashton-under-Lyne)Williams, Alan (Swansea, W.)
Mitchell, R. C. (S'hampton, Itchen)Shore, Rt. Hn. Peter (Stepney)Williams, Mrs. Shirley (Hitchin)
Molloy, WilliamShort, Rt.Hn. Edward (N'c'tle-u-Tyne)Wilson, Alexander (Hamilton)
Morris, Alfred (Wythenshawe)Short, Mrs. Renée (W'hampton.N.E.)Wilson, William (Coventry, S.)
Morris, Charles R. (Openshaw)Silkin, Rt. Hn. John (Deptford)
Morris, Rt. Hn. John (Aberavon)Silkin, Hn. S. C. (Dulwich)TELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Moyle, RolandSillars, JamesMr. John Golding and
Mulley, Rt. Hn. FrederickSilverman, Julius Mr. James Wellbeloved.
Murray, Ronald KingSkinner, Dennis

Question accordingly agreed to.

Following is the Report of the Business Committee:
That the allotted days which under the Order [13th March] are given to the Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be allotted in the manner shown in the Table set out below and, subject to the provisions of that Order, each part of the Proceedings shall, if not previously brought to a conclusion, he brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the third column of that Table.
TABLE
Allotted dayProceedingTime for conclusion of proceedings
First dayNew Clauses and New Schedules and Amendments to Clauses 1 to 117.00 p.m.
Amendments to Clause 12 and Schedule 1
Amendments to Clauses 13 to 17 and Schedule 28.30 p.m.
Amendments to Part II and Schedules 3 and 4
Amendments to Part III10.00 p.m.
Amendments to Part IV up to and including Clause 46
Amendments to Clauses 47 and 48 and Schedules 5 and 611.00 p.m.
Second dayAmendments to Part V7.00 p.m.
Amendments to Parts VI to VIII, and Amendments to Part IX up to and including Clause 929.00 p.m.
Amendments to remainder of Part IX and Schedules 7 to 1111.00 p.m.
Third dayThird Reading11.00 p.m.