Road Schemes

Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland – in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 18th February 1970.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Archibald Manuel Mr Archibald Manuel , Central Ayrshire 12:00 am, 18th February 1970

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what will be the mileage and value of road schemes which will be commenced during 1970.

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

About 106½ miles of major schemes for trunk and principal roads, costing over £40 million, together with many smaller improvement schemes, and schemes financed wholly by local authorities, for which I cannot at present give firm figures.

Photo of Mr Archibald Manuel Mr Archibald Manuel , Central Ayrshire

I thank my right hon. Friend for that reply. Is he aware that in no period of Scottish history has provision for roads been made at the volume and at the standard that we have today?

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

Yes, Sir. That is reflected in Central Government expenditure. Since 1964–65 expenditure on new construction and major improvements has more than doubled.

Photo of Mr David Steel Mr David Steel , Roxburghshire, Selkirkshire and Peeblesshire

Am I right in thinking that these figures do not include any provision for a ring road round the south side of the City of Edinburgh?

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

The hon. Member knows some of the difficulties in respect of that project. We shall need to know what the route is before we get down to it.

Photo of Mr Archibald Manuel Mr Archibald Manuel , Central Ayrshire

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list the number and cost of new roads and road improvements carried out in the county of Ayr from 1965 until 1969, inclusive.

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

During this period 144 schemes wholly or partly financed by specific Government grant were authorised. They cost over £4 million, and the Government's share was 0·7 million.

With permission, I shall circulate a full list in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

Photo of Mr Archibald Manuel Mr Archibald Manuel , Central Ayrshire

Is my right hon. Friend aware that the people of Ayrshire are expressing universal appreciation at the width and scope and excellence of road improvements and new roads constructed in Ayrshire since 1965, with the possible exception of the two Tory M.P.s in Ayrshire who have slim majorities and perhaps think that my right hon. Friend is doing too well?

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

I think that when my hon. Friend and other hon. Members see the list they will appreciate that we have been paying the attention which this merits to those parts of Scotland hard hit by colliery closures and those which require road improvements for growing industry. I hope to be able before too long to

GOVERNMENT-AIDED ROAD IMPROVEMENT SCHEMES AUTHORISED IN AYR COUNTY, 1965–69*
I. TRUNK ROAD SCHEMES
Year of authorisationRouteDescriptionEstimated Cost
£
1965A78Improvement at the Linn, Eglinton Road, Ardrossan4,347
A76Kilmarnock-Dumfries—5 small schemes20,318†
A77Stranraer-Glasgow—8 small schemes38,330†
A78Gourock-Largs-Monkton—4 small schemes12,000†
Total for 1965 Schemes (18)£74,995
1966A76Dumfries-Kilmarnock—7 small schemes23,034†
A77Provision of dual carriageways at junction with A719101,895
A77Provision of dual carriageways at Eaglesham Road Junction (B764)101 693
A78Widening, etc., of St. Fillan's Bridge, North of Largs12,521
A77Stranraer-Stirling—6 small schemes43,340†
A78Widening of Seamill Bridge and Seamill Lade Bridge10,778
A78Greenock-Largs-Monkton—6 small schemes11,250†
Total for 1966 Schemes (23)£304,511
1967A76Dumfries-Kilmarnock—5 small schemes3,400†
A76Skerrington southwards for ½ mile8,000
A76Auchinleck-Cumnock14,000
A76A719 Crossroads to Barleith Bridge14,800
A76New Cumnock-Lochview8,200
A77Kirkoswald Village to Dowhill24,500
A77Provision of dual carriageways between Dutch House and Coodham860,788
A77Ayr Bypass (Improvement)15,750†
A77Stranraer-Stirling—4 small schemes15,000†
A78Kilwinning Bypass (Improvement)12,250†
A78Largs-Fairlie6,500
A78Seamill section6,500
A783 small schemes6,000
Total for 1967 Schemes (22)£995,688
1968A76Crossroads-Bargower24,675
A76Mauchline to B744 junction20,370
A77Dowhill to Bridgemill, Girvan22,575
A78Ardrossan-Seamill21,210
Total for 1968 Schemes (4)£88,830

come to some conclusion with the development corporation in respect of the Irvine by-pass.

Photo of Mr Henry Brewis Mr Henry Brewis , Galloway

Is the right hon. Gentleman aware of the grave dissatisfaction about both the roads leading to Wigton-shire, the Stranraer and Newton Stewart roads? Will he endeavour to do something about them?

Photo of Mr William Ross Mr William Ross , Kilmarnock

If the hon. Member looks at the list and takes note of what is being done, he will see that we are improving roads in that direction, and he will agree that he had to suffer under the Tories for 13 years with nothing being done.

Following is the information:

Year authorisationRouteDescriptionEstimated Cost £
1969A76Rottenyard to Midlowcs Diversion152,107
A77Monkwood Bridge, Ayr-Maybole226,834
A77Ayr Bypass Stage III470,346
A77Improvement at Nether Culzean49,134
A77Improvement at North Drummurran169,063
A77Improvement south of Kewnston-Grange104,578
A77North of Minishant36,757
A77Improvement at Damhoose, Kirkoswald47,227
A78Reconstruction of Highthorne Bridge2,477
Total for 1969 Schemes (9)£1,258,253
* Including the Burghs of Ayr and Kilmarnock.
† Includes some maintenance.
II. PRINCIPAL/CLASSIFIED ROAD SCHEMES
Year of authorisationRouteDescriptionEstimated Cost £Grant £
1965A70Lugar-Muirkirk I and II realignment32,80024,600
A714Pinwherry to Barrhill11,0128,259
A737Kilwinning to Dalry29,80622,354
A70Lugar-Muirkirk III40,03630,027
B730Dreghorn-Tarbolton-Patna17,52110,512
Tanyard Lane, Cumnock20,14710,073
C132Mill Road, Irvine5,5002,750
B706Dunlop-Beith Road7,1554,293
A738Stevenston-Saltcoats-Ardrossan3,0452,284
A719Ayr-Galston37,28627,964
Fowlds Street Junction Clark Street, Old Mill Road11,0985,549
Witchknowe Road/Whatriggs Road junction Kilmarnock
A77Ayr Road, Kilmarnock1,225919
New access Road to Ardeer at Stevenston150,78772,472
Total for 1965 Schemes (14)£367,418£222,056
1966B728Ardrossan Link Road19,97711,997
A737Kilwinning-Beith Road109,94782,460
A714Girvan-Newton Stewart20,51115,383
B714Hill Street, Saltcoats4,6702,802
A759Bus draw-in Gatehead800600
A735Rig Street, Stewarton760570
Unclassified3 minor schemes—
Flatfield/Symington loop: Gottries Road/ Portland Street10,3005,150
New Street, Kilmarnock6,7703,385
Widening of King Street, Ayr: land acquisition21,25015,938
Total for 1966 Schemes (11)£194,985£138,285
1967B780Ardrossan-Dalry37,62522,574
A758Ayr-Mauchline13,58010,185
B706Dunlop-Beith14,0228,413
A713Ayr-Dalmellington17,31612,987
A70Lugar-Muirkirk18,36113,973
A70Ayr-Edinburgh39,75429,815
A719Gauchalland Bridge, Galston9,8507,388
A719Ayr-Galston23,44117,580
Grassyards Road, Kilmarnock90,35745,179
Total for 1967 Schemes (9)£264,306£168,094

Year of authorisationRouteDescriptionEstimated Cost £Grant £
1968A719Turnberry-Ayr-Galston30,25722,692
A713Ayr-Dalmellington31,40323,552
A713Ayr-Dalmellington12,8829,662
A71Irvine-Kilmarnock-Edinburgh62,11846,588
A719Turnberry-Ayr-Galston14,89711,173
John Street, Ayr14,00010,500
King Street, Ayr34,75026,062
John Street, Ayr5,5004,125
Hill Street, Kilmarnock9,5007,125
Installation of Traffic Lights, Kilmarnock7,5155,637
Installation of Traffic Lights, Ayr3,0672,300
Total for 1968 Schemes (11)£225,889£169,416
1969A713Ayr-Dalmellington-Castle Douglas22,71417,036
A719Ayr-Galston32,55824,418
A71Edinburgh-Irvine57,50043,125
A737Road lighting from Kilwinning-Stevenston1,8501,388
(Land Acquisition, Lugar)2,0301,523
A79Road lighting at Loop Road, Ayr1,4001,050
Total for 1969 Schemes (6)£118,052£88,540