Territorial Army Emergency Reserves (Call-Up)

Part of the debate – in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 14th April 1965.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Christopher Soames Mr Christopher Soames , Bedford 12:00 am, 14th April 1965

As the right hon. Gentleman says, this is the first time that this Reserve has been called out. It was always designed to be at the immediate disposal of the Secretary of State. It seems that this is a comparatively small call-up of 175 men. They will be scattered over a number of theatres.

Can the right hon. Gentleman say how they will be divided between the different theatres? I understand that he cannot commit himself far into the future, but is this, in the situation as he sees it at present, a once-for-all call-up, or does he envisage that this will be the first of other announcements to the effect that other men will be called up?

Finally, Section 4(3) of the Army Reserve Act, 1962, imposes an obligation on the Secretary of State for Defence to keep the House informed on occasions when this Reserve is called to the colours. The right hon. Gentleman has said that all these men will receive at least one month's notice of call-out. Perhaps the right hon. Gentleman will give us an assurance that he will keep the House fully informed on this.