Members Sworn

– in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 27th October 1959.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Sir Harry Hylton-Foster Sir Harry Hylton-Foster , Cities of London and Westminster 12:00 am, 27th October 1959

Will Members desirous of taking and subscribing the Oath please come to the Table, first Ministers, ex-Ministers and Privy Councillors?

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by Law:

Right honourable Richard Austen Butler, C.H., Saffron Walden.

John Henry Jones, esquire, Rotherham.

Right honourable Robert Hugh Turton. M.C., Thirsk and Malton.

Sir Hamilton William Kerr, baronet. Cambridge.

Sir Edward Charles Gurney Boyle, baronet, Birmingham, Handsworth.

Hervey Rhodes, esquire, D.F.C., Ashton-under-Lyne.

Sir Cyril Wilson Black, Wimbledon.

Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn, esquire, commonly called the honourable Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn, Bristol, South-East.

William Donald Chapman, esquire, Birmingham, Northfield.

Freda Kunzlen Corbet, Camberwell, Peckham.

Edward Dillon Lott du Cann, esquire, Taunton.

Captain Richard Oliver Stanley, commonly called Captain the honourable Richard Oliver Stanley, North Fylde.

Right honourable Antony Henry Head, C.B.E., M.C., Carshalton.

Reginald Thomas Paget, esquire, Q.C., Northampton.

Maurice Victor Macmillan, esquire, Halifax.

John Claude Bidgood, esquire, Bury and Radcliffe.

Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle Maclean, baronet, C.B.E., Bute and North Ayrshire.

Alfred Davies Devonsher Broughton, esquire, Batley and Morley.

Antony Claud Frederick Lambton, esquire, commonly called Viscount Lambton, Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Samuel Sydney Silverman, esquire, Nelson and Colne.

George Roland Chetwynd, esquire, Stockton-on-Tees.

Joseph Percival William Mallalieu, esquire, Huddersfield, East.

Colonel Sir Leonard Ropner, baronet, M.C., T.D., Barkston Ash.

Michael Cliffe, esquire, Shoreditch and Finsbury.

George Morgan Thomson, esquire, Dundee, East.

Charles Anthony Raven Crosland, esquire, Grimsby.

William Stanley Shepherd, esquire, Cheadle.

William Rupert Rees-Davies, esquire, Isle of Thanet.

Jennie Lee, Cannock.

Sydney Scholefield Allen, esquire, Q.C., Crewe.

John Baird, esquire, Wolverhampton, North-East.

Group Captain Clifford Arthur Bowman Wilcock, O.B.E., A.F.C., Derby, North.