Political Activities

Part of Oral Answers to Questions — Civil Service – in the House of Commons at 12:00 am on 8th April 1954.

Alert me about debates like this

Following are the figures:

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES OF CIVIL SERVANTS
INTERMEDIATE GROUP (See Note 6)
DepartmentStaff of Department on 1st January, 1954Free group (See Note 5)Standing permission to engage in all political activities for which members of group are eligibleRequired to seek permission individually to engage in any of the political activities for which members of group are eligibleRemain der of group (see Note 7)Total in groupRestricted group (See Note 8)
Admiralty33,9222,91221,4231221,4359,575
Agriculture and Fisheries13,0671,5325,1472,5507,6973,838
Air26,5693,19817,5621430517,8815,490
Customs and Excise15,2102,5323,360153,3759,303
Education2,9935991,2691,2691,125
Food17,7592,6744,1126,82110,9334,152
Foreign Office5,5791,0186191,4582,0772,484
Forestry Commission2,233906299731,602541
Fuel and Power2,5502631,1611851,346941
Health6,0461,2363,3903,3901,420
Home Office3,3824561,6191,6191,307
Housing and Local Government3,2523321,3491,3491,571
Inland Revenue53,4453,4218,19728,23336,43013,594
Labour25,7003,5174,49611,66816,1646,019
National Assistance Board9,9436761,8214,1245,9453,322
Ordnance Survey4,3174,00125725759
Pensions and National Insurance38,8263,49417,38810,68528,0737,259
Post Office258,531215,49432,1431,83433,9779,060
Prison Commission6,6635,118801801744
Scientific and Industrial Research3,0731351,4824471,9291,009
Stationery Office3,1181,1548676761,543421
Supply32,9342,68613,5505,39818,94811,300
Trade7,1691,1163,0784853,5632,490
Transport and Civil Aviation10,7562,8043,6185464,1643,788
War Office39,2872, 07331,4114231,4535,761
Works14,5082,3068,661118,6723,530
OTHER DEPARTMENTS28,0855,72310,2271,86585012,9429,815
TOTAL (non-industrial staff)668,917270,560191,75378,2998,782278,834119,918
Add industrial staff all Departments427,223427,223
GRAND TOTAL1,096,140697,783278,834119,918
NOTES
1. As a number of Departments are in consultation with their Departmental Whitley Councils about the classification of staff, the figures are given provisional.
2. Departments with staffs totalling fewer than 2,000 are included, but are not shown separately.
3. Part-time staffs are included and counted as wholetimers.
4. The Department of Atomic Energy has been omitted.
5. Members of this Group are free from all restrictions.
6. Members of this Group are eligible for permission to engage in all political activities, national and local, except Parliamentary candidature, subject to a code of discretion.
7. The staff here shown will be subject to special rules, notably in respect of local political activities.
8. Members of this Group are debarred from engaging in national political activities, but are free to seek permission to engage in local political activities.