Oral Answers to Questions — International Tin Control

– in the House of Commons on 18th November 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Francis Douglas Mr Francis Douglas , Battersea North

asked the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs whether the members of the committee under the Agreement for International Control of the Production and Export of Tin have yet been appointed; upon what principles they were selected; and what producing interests they represent?

Photo of Mr Anthony Eden Mr Anthony Eden , Warwick and Leamington

As the reply is rather detailed, I propose, with my hon. Friend's permission, to circulate it in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

Photo of Mr Francis Douglas Mr Francis Douglas , Battersea North

Were they selected by the Government or nominated by somebody else?

Photo of Mr Anthony Eden Mr Anthony Eden , Warwick and Leamington

I should like to have notice of that Question.

Following is the reply:

Yes, Sir. The delegations have been appointed by their respective Governments under Article 10 of the Agreement for the International Control of the Production and Export of Tin. The British delegations representing Malaya and Nigeria are the same as those which represented those territories under the last Agreement. They are in each case led by Sir John Campbell, a former Economic Adviser to the Colonial Office, and the interests of His Majesty's Government and of the producers have both been borne in mind when determining the constitution of our delegations to this Committee.

The constitution of the new Committee is as follows:

Belgian Congo.

  • Monsieur Théodore Heyse.

Bolivia.

  • H.E. Senor Don A. Patino, R. (Voting Member).
  • Senor Don Juan Penaranda.
  • Senor Jorge Ortiz Linares.

Malaya.

  • Sir John Campbell (Voting Member).
  • Mr. V. A. Lowinger.
  • Mr. W. J. Wilcoxson.
  • Mr. J. H. Rich (Adviser).

Netherlands East Indies.

  • Dr. G. H. C. Hart (Voting Member).
  • Mr. P. H. Westermann (Voting Member in Dr. Hart's absence).
  • Mr. J. B. Peyrot.

Nigeria.

  • Sir John Campbell (Voting Member).
  • Mr. G. L. M. Clauson.
  • Mr. Dermot J. Mooney.
  • Mr. J. Ivan Spens (Adviser).