Oral Answers to Questions — Armed Forces (Pensions and Grants)

– in the House of Commons on 17th November 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Mr. Graham White:

asked the Minister of Pensions whether a child, born after the last war, is disregarded for pension purposes even if the parents were married before or during the war?

Photo of Mr Walter Womersley Mr Walter Womersley , Grimsby

A child born more than nine months after the end of the last war is not recognised for pension purposes. The circumstances in which a child born during the war or within nine months of its cessation is recognised, are set out in Article 24 (3) of the Royal Warrant of 1919, of which I am sending the hon. Member a copy.

Photo of Mr Thomas Horabin Mr Thomas Horabin , Cornwall Northern

asked the Minister of Pensions whether he proposes to introduce legislation to amend the Pensions War rant?

Photo of Mr Walter Womersley Mr Walter Womersley , Grimsby

I am calling a meeting of my Central Advisory Committee at an early date in order to consider certain minor changes in the Royal Warrant.

Photo of Captain Bertie Kirby Captain Bertie Kirby , Liverpool Everton

Can the right hon. Gentleman say whether he will consider some major changes?