Saluting.

Oral Answers to Questions — British Army. – in the House of Commons on 4th August 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Sir Charles Taylor Sir Charles Taylor , Eastbourne

asked the Secretary of State for War what the regulations are with regard to saluting in London?

Photo of Sir James Grigg Sir James Grigg , Cardiff East

Saluting in London is governed by the same regulations as saluting elsewhere. These are contained in King's Regulations, 1940, paragraphs 954 and 955.

Photo of Sir Charles Taylor Sir Charles Taylor , Eastbourne

Would my right hon. Friend reconsider those regulations, to see whether it would not be desirable to dispense with off-duty saluting in London, Aldershot, and other places in which large numbers of troops are stationed, and, if not, will be see that the regulations are obeyed?

Photo of Sir James Grigg Sir James Grigg , Cardiff East

I will certainly consider that question, but I would remind the House that this question solved itself in a commonsense manner in the last war, and I see no reason why it should not this time.

Photo of Mr Robert Morrison Mr Robert Morrison , Tottenham North

Is the right hon. Gentleman aware that the effect of this is that many, soldiers and officers on leave immediately change into civilian clothes in order that they may walk about without the necessity of saluting?