Navy, Army, and Air Expenditure, 1940.

– in the House of Commons on 28th July 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Considered in Committee.

[Colonel CLIFTON BROWN in the Chair.]

I. Whereas it appears by the Navy Appropriation Account for the year ended the 31st day of March, 1941, that, as shown in the Schedule hereunto appended, the total surpluses and deficits on Navy Votes for that year are as follows:

Total Surpluses, namely:£s.d.£s.d.
Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Votes 2–16)10,782,6901710
Total Deficits, namely:
Deficiencies of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Vote 1)12,897,167163
Excesses of actual over estimated gross expenditure382,046,091117
394,943,259710
Net Deficit (charged to the Vote of Credit)£384,160,568100

And whereas the Lords Commissioners of His Majesty's Treasury have temporarily authorised the application of surplus receipts realised under Votes 2 to 16 towards making good the deficit in receipts under Vote 1.

SCHEDULE.
No. of Vote.Navy Services, 1940, Votes.Deficits.Surpluses
Excesses of actual over estimated gross Expenditure.Deficiences of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
1Wages, &c, of Officers and Men of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines, and of certain other Personnel serving with the Fleet32,352,73816712,897,167163
2Victualling and Clothing for the Navy28,460,258673,644,689196
3Medical Establishments and Services1,624,28211843,818183
4Civilians employed on Fleet Services2,611,647702,198810
5Educational Services293,2556567,76613
6Scientific Services1,440,28117291,86514
7Royal Naval Reserves53,9601586802
8Shipbuilding, Repairs, Maintenance, &c.:292,291,30612116,672,863125
Section I—Personnel
Section II—Matériel
Section III—Contract Work
9Naval Armaments
10Works, Buildings and Repairs at Home and Abroad
16Merchant Shipbuilding
11Miscellaneous Effective Services10,756,389103181,236131
12Admiralty Office3,136,38216118,54438
13Non-effective Services (Naval and Marine)—Officers2,025,436278,58534
14Non-effective Services (Naval and Marine)—Men5,689,516111061,039011
15Civil Superannuation, Allowances and Gratuities1,259,0026415151
Balances Irrecoverable and Claims abandoned51,63298
382,046,09111712,897,167163Total Surpluses
Total Deficits £394,943,259 7 10£10,782,690 17 10
Net Deficit met from Vote of Credit £384,160,568 10 0"

Resolved, That the application of such surpluses be sanctioned."—[Captain Crookshanh.]

"II. Whereas it appears by the Army Appropriation Account for the year ended the 31st day of March, 1941, that, as shown in the Schedule hereunto appended, the total surpluses and deficits on Army Votes for that year are as follows:

£s.d.£s.d.
Total Surpluses, namely:
Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Votes 2–15)14,040,762154
Total Deficits, namely:
Deficiencies of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Vote 1)19,693,016164
Excesses of actual over estimated gross expenditure444,993,784107
464,686,801611
Net Deficit (charged to the Vote of Credit)£450,646,038117

And whereas the Lords Commissioners of His Majesty's Treasury have temporarily authorised the application of surplus receipts realised under Votes a to 15 towards making good the deficit in receipts under Vote I.

SCHEDULE.
No. of Vote.Army Services, 1940, Votes.Deficits.Surpluses
Excesses of actual over estimated gross Expenditure.Deficiences of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
1Pay, &c., of the Army175,759,920141119,693,916164
2Territorial Army and Reserve Forces4,254,1493159,51616
3Medical Services11,173,08411785,434102
4Educational Establishments1,683,191716,98627
5Quartering and Movements34,971,60530356,878182
6Supplies, Road Transport and Remounts88,214,234691,477,721125
7Clothing2,659,5710112,318,742106
8General Stores13,462,128901,156,267119
9Warlike Stores5,262,7891366,653,39222
10Works, Buildings and Lands81,498,10816401,07567
11Miscellaneous Effective Services14,798,5032898,73810
12War Office2,061,8771365,15929
13Half-pay, Retired Pay and other Non-effective Charges for Officers3,242,22960696,299118
14Pensions and other Noneffective Charges for Warrant Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers, men and others5,067,144510724,364186
15Civil Superannuation, Compensation and Gratuities272,61318418657
Balances Irrecoverable and Claims Abandoned612,6331211
444,993,78410719,693,016164Total surpluses
Total Deficits £464,686,801 6 11£14,040,762 15 4
Net Deficit met from Vote of Credit £450,646,038 11 7"

Resolved, That the application of such surpluses be sanctioned."—[Captain Crookshanh.]

"III. Whereas it appears by the Air Appropriation Account for the year ended the 31st day of March, 1941, that, as shown in the Schedule hereto ended, the total surpluses and deficits on Air Votes for that year are as follows:

Total Surpluses, namely:£s.d.£s.d.
Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Votes 2–11)14,507,555108
Total Deficits, namely:
Deficiencies of actual as compared with estimated receipts (Vote 1)14,901,97424
Excesses of actual over estimated gross expenditure269,068,510711
283,970,484103
Net Deficit (charged to the Vote of Credit)£269,462,928197

And whereas the Lords Commissioners of His Majesty's Treasury have temporarily authorised the application of surplus receipts realised under Votes 2 to 11 towards making good the deficit in receipts under Vote 1.

SCHEDULE.
No. of Vote.Air Services, 1940, Votes.Deficits.Surpluses
Excesses of actual over estimated gross Expenditure.Deficiences of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.Surpluses of actual as compared with estimated Receipts.
£s.d.£s.d.£s.d.
1Pay, &c, of the Air Force45,260,20751114,901,97424
2Quartering Non-Technical Stores, Supplies and Transportation43,230,1621711362,32099
3Technical and Warlike Stores78,419,3321813,112,052193
4Works, Buildings and Lands78,564,869510627,641179
5Medical Services1,861,809121117,144181
6Educational Services279,846923,536610
7Reserve and Auxiliary Forces23,544421,66433
8Civil Aviation4,041,97994257,83308
9Meteorological and Miscellaneous Effective Services14,003,2280079,141128
10Air Ministry2,771,620901,783101
11Half-Pay, Pensions and other Non-effective Services589,8849144,436124
Balances Irrecoverable and Claims Abandoned22,026211
269,068,51071114,901,97424Total Surpluses
Total Deficits £283,970,484 10 3£14,507,555 10 8
Net Deficit met from Vote of Credit £269,462,928 19 7"

Resolved, That the application of such surpluses be sanctioned."—[Captain Crookshank.]

Resolutions to be reported upon the next Sitting Day.