Post-War Credits (Married Women).

Oral Answers to Questions — Trade and Commerce. – in the House of Commons on 9th June 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Dr Edith Summerskill Dr Edith Summerskill , Fulham West

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer whether the post-war credits which accrue to a married woman who is assessed jointly with her husband for the purpose of Income Tax will be paid to the husband or wife?

Photo of Sir Kingsley Wood Sir Kingsley Wood , Woolwich West

I would refer by hon. Friend to Section 7 (2) of the Finance Act, 1941, which provides that where a wife has income of her own the post-war credit may be divided between husband and wife if either of them applies for such a division.