Colliery Canteens.

Oral Answers to Questions — Coal Industry. – in the House of Commons on 27th January 1942.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Ellis Smith Mr Ellis Smith , Stoke-on-Trent Stoke

asked the Secretary for Mines how many canteens have been erected and are in operation in the coalmining industry, and give in the OFFICIAL REPORT the various types of canteens and schemes, the number provided for hot meals, sit-down meals, snacks, giving the information in separate districts; and how many have been provided in each district by the colliery owners and how many by the Miners' Welfare Commission?

Photo of Mr David Grenfell Mr David Grenfell , Gower

The responsibility for providing a colliery canteen where it is required falls upon the colliery owner and not the Miners' Welfare Commission. The duty which the latter has voluntarily undertaken is to assist colliery owners in discharging their responsibility and to make grants towards the cost. Canteens

District.Collieries with Canteens providing Sandwiches, Meat Pies or Snacks.Collieries with Canteens providing Full Meals.
Canteens in operation.Canteens in preparation.No. of men employed.Canteens in operation.Canteens* in preparation.No. of men employed.
Fife41614,98872,988
Lothians13911,5701420
Lanark631934,32712111,824
Ayr33110,023
Northumberland28125,84063628,261
Durham851784,46565362,174
Cumberland524,19641,783
Lancashire301936,91831915,187
North Wales515,587156,756
South Yorkshire48277,50655291,574
West Yorkshire14317,283152734,832
Nottinghamshire3131,73281730,288
Derbyshire38337,4461817,553
South Derbyshire115,92774,149
North Staffordshire4320,89922,404
Cannock Chase23218,35875,091
South Staffordshire264,00162,593
Leicestershire87,21754,615
Warwickshire1515,782910,104
Shropshire21,3032491
Forest of Dean84,117
Somerset833,087
Bristol1296
South Wales12453114,8911411,771
Kent21,930135,091
Totals667152589,68949312349,949
* Most of the collieries included in the figures in this column have sandwich or snack canteens in operation and are, therefore, included also in the first column of figures.
Of the 667 canteens in operation, 56 serve collieries employing 50 men or fewer.