Pensioners (Re-Employment).

Oral Answers to Questions — Government Departments. – in the House of Commons on 10th March 1936.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Gordon Hall Caine Mr Gordon Hall Caine , Dorset Eastern

asked the Financial Secretary to the Treasury to what extent pensioned individuals when employed in the Civil Service have their pensions deducted from their wages; whether such deduction applies in the case of pensions in respect of the Army, Navy, Air Force or police; and what is the reason for differentiation in this matter?

Photo of Mr William Morrison Mr William Morrison , Cirencester and Tewkesbury

Section 20 of the Superannuation Act, 1834, provides that a Civil Service pensioner who is re-employed in an office in a public department shall draw only so much, if any, of his pension as with his new salary is equal to the salary of his former office. A pension in respect of Army, Navy, Air Force or police service is not liable to suspension or abatement during employment of the pensioner in a Civil Service post. As regards the last part of the question, the conditions governing the calculation and award of Civil Service pensions on the one hand and military, etc., and police pensions on the other are quite different, and there is an obvious distinction between the pensioner who is re-employed in his old service and the pensioner from one service who is employed in another.