Inspection.

Oral Answers to Questions — Coal Industry. – in the House of Commons on 1st March 1934.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr David Davies Mr David Davies , Pontypridd

59.

asked the Secretary for Mines the number of separate pits or slants in each of the inspectorate divisions at work in the coal mines of this country during the years 1932 and 1933, giving the number of junior and sub-inspectors in each division; and the number of underground inspections made during that period?

Photo of Mr Ernest Brown Mr Ernest Brown , Leith

As the reply involves a statistical table, I will, with the hon. Member's permission, circulate it in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

Following is the reply:

I can best give the information on a comparable basis by relating the number of mines at work under the Coal Mines Act to the total number of inspections made at such mines and to the full number of inspectors of all grades attached to the respective divisions to make such inspections. The information on this basis is as follows:

Coal Mines Act, 1911.
Inspection Divisions. (1)Number of Mines at work. (2)Total number of underground inspections at mines under (2). (3)Number of Inspectors who made inspections under (3). (4)
1932.1933.1932.1933.
(Provisional)
Scotland3773672,1611,83312
Northern3833742,9182,97414
Yorkshire2412382,4852,31914
North Midland1861831,8581,8939
North Western2972852,4472,27112
Cardiff and Forest of Dean2982882,6052,53314
Swansea1952011,7951,7588
Midland and Southern1811871,7031,7797
Great Britain2,1582,12317,97217,36090*
* This figure includes 29 Junior Inspectors and 28 Sub-Inspectors. Nine of the Inspectors make inspections in more than one division.