Invalided Ratings (Leave).

Oral Answers to Questions — Royal Navy. – in the House of Commons on 15th November 1933.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Bertram Falle Mr Bertram Falle , Portsmouth North

18.

asked the First Lord of the Admiralty whether ratings who have served on foreign stations, and who have become entitled to the leave laid down in paragraph 3 of Article 650 of the King's Regulations and Admiralty Instructions, are, when invalided direct from abroad, granted the foreign service leave earned in addition to the 28 days allowed to all invalids?

Sir B. EYRES MONSELL:

As laid down in paragraph 8 of the Article quoted, men who are invalided before they have taken arrears of leave are not entitled to leave beyond the date of survey, apart from the 28 days to which my hon. and gallant Friend refers.