Service Ships (Women Passengers).

Oral Answers to Questions — Royal Navy. – in the House of Commons at on 23 November 1931.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Thomas Groves Mr Thomas Groves , West Ham Stratford

68.

asked the First Lord of the Admiralty, seeing that the present Naval Regulations permit of the presence of ladies on ships of His Majesty's Navy, if he will state the general conditions and restrictions; and if he will consider amending the regulations to preclude the presence of ladies upon any service ships?

The FIRST LORD of the ADMIRALTY (Sir Bolton Eyres Monsell):

The Regulations will be found in full in Article 523 of the King's Regulations and Admiralty Instructions. Briefly, it is forbidden for women to take passage in one of His Majesty's Ships when ships are cruising for practice or for evolutionary purposes, but it is allowed when a ship is making a direct passage from one port to another, subject to the express permission of the Admiralty or, abroad, to the permission of the Commander-in-Chief. No alteration in these Regulations is considered necessary.