Statistics.

Oral Answers to Questions — Unemployment. – in the House of Commons on 5th October 1931.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Fred Longden Mr Fred Longden , Birmingham Deritend

30.

asked the Minister of Labour the number of unemployed in each of the 10 largest towns on 30th July and 30th September, 1931, respectively?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

As the reply includes a table of figures, I will, if I may, circulate a statement in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

Following is the statement:

Numbers of persons on the registers of Employment Exchanges in certain towns.
Town.27th July, 1931.21st Sept., 1931.
London (County and City).180,059190,427
Glasgow117,103126,305
Birmingham71,45774,980
Liverpool73,97777,493
Manchester64,12167,871
Sheffield57,76958,334
Leeds38,84044,220
Edinburgh20,61722,987
Bristol20,09121,548
Hull17,99218,576

Photo of Mr Fred Longden Mr Fred Longden , Birmingham Deritend

31.

asked the Minister of Labour the number of Birmingham unemployed, in their different categories, who will be referred to the public assistance authority for consideration under the new transitional conditions?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

This question and questions 32, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, and 40 ask for detailed statistical information of the same character with regard to a number of places. The replies are necessarily somewhat long and contain a number of figures. Subject to the permission of the hon. Members, I propose to circulate them in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

Following is the reply:

At 21st September, 1931, there were on the registers of Employment Exchanges in the Birmingham area 8,146 men and 3,081 women with claims authorised for transitional benefit. In addition, there were at 14th September, 1931, 7,587 men and 3,794 women in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.

Photo of Mr John Palin Mr John Palin , Newcastle upon Tyne West

32.

asked the Minister of Labour how many persons now drawing unemployment benefit at the three Employment Exchanges situated in Newcastle-upon-Tyne will come under the proposed provision of transitional benefit, separating them into men and women?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

At 21st September, 1931, there were on the registers of the Employment Exchanges at Newcastle, Elswick and Heaton 7,152 men and 1,079 women with claims authorised for transitional benefit. In addition, there were at 14th September, 1931, 3,359 men and 600 women in receipt of benefit other than

Persons on the Registers of certain Employment Exchanges.
Abertillery.Blaina.Crumlin.
Total number of persons on the registers at 21st September, 1931.2,0979942,254
Number of men and women on the registers at 21st September, 1931, with claims authorised for transitional benefit.615574419
Number of men and women in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit at 14th September, 1931, who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.3155411

Photo of Mr John Herriotts Mr John Herriotts , Sedgefield

35.

asked the Minister of Labour how many persons are in receipt of unemployment benefit in the administrative area of the county of Durham; and what is the estimated number who will be referred to the public assistance committee to calculate their rate of benefit during the next six months?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

At 21st September, 1931, there were 86,095 persons with claims to benefit admitted or under consideration on the registers of Employment Exchanges in the administrative county of Durham, including 18,743 men and 419 women with claims authorised for transitional benefit. Of those in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit at 14th September, 1931, 11,640 men and 432 women had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years. I am unable to make any estimate of the numbers likely to fall within these classes during the next six months.

Photo of Mr Herbert Evans Mr Herbert Evans , Gateshead

Is the "administrative area of the county" to transitional benefit who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.

Photo of Mr George Daggar Mr George Daggar , Abertillery

33.

Asked the Minister of Labour the number of persons registered at the Employment Exchanges at Abertillery, Blaina and Crumlin at the latest available date, and the number who will be transferred to the public assistance committees for calculation of benefit when the new proposals come into operation?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

The following table gives the information required:

be taken as including the county borough of Gateshead?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

I shall require notice of that question.

Photo of Mr Herbert Evans Mr Herbert Evans , Gateshead

May I press the hon. Gentleman to tell me whether or not the "administrative area" includes this county borough, which has a separate administration?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

I must have notice of that question, which does not arise out of the question on the Paper.

Photo of Mr Joshua Ritson Mr Joshua Ritson , City of Durham

36 and 37.

asked the Minister of Labour (1) the number of persons at present receiving unemployment benefit through the Durham Employment Exchange;

(2) the number of persons now receiving transitional benefit through the Durham Exchange; and the number of these who will he subject to public assistance investigation when the 26 weeks' rule begins to operate?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

At 21st September, 1931, there were 4,754 persons with claims to benefit admitted or under consideration on the registers of the Durham Employment Exchange, including 1,163 men and women with claims authorised for transitional benefit. In all these transitional cases payment of benefit will be subject to investigation as to means by the public assistance authority.

Photo of Mr John Mills Mr John Mills , Dartford

38.

asked the Minister of Labour the number of persons in receipt

Persons on the Registers of certain Employment Exchanges.
Erith.Dartford.Gravesend.Woolwich.
Number with claims authorised for transitional benefit at 21st September, 1931.214143176581
Number in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit at 14th September, who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.2872533661,187

As regards the latter part of the question I would refer the hon. Member to the reply given to a similar question by the hon. Member for Lincoln (Mr. R. A. Taylor) on 15th September.

Photo of Mr William Kelly Mr William Kelly , Rochdale

40.

asked the Minister of Labour the number of men, women, young women, boys, and girls registered at

Persons on the Registers of the Rochdale Employment Exchange.
Numbers on the registers at 21st September, 1931, with claims admitted or under consideration.Number with claims authorised for transitional benefit at 21st September, 1931.Numbers in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit at 14th September, 193], who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.
Men7,8541,3731,243
Young Men539
Women.6,3281,2591,509
Young Women682
Boys332
Girls324
Total16,0592,6322,752

Photo of Mr David Pole Mr David Pole , Derbyshire Southern

34.

(for Mr. FREEMAN) asked the Minister of Labour the total increase of unemployed since the present Government came into office?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

Between 24th August,, 1931, and 21st September, 1931, the number of persons on the registers of Employment Exchanges in Great Britain increased by 77,833 from 2,733,782 to 2,811,615. of transitional benefit signing on at each of the following Exchanges: Erith, Dartford, Gravesend, and Woolwich; the number that will come under the needs test by the operation of the Economy Bill; and whether any part of a disabled soldier's pension will be assessed in such an inquiry or test?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

The following table gives the information required:

Rochdale Exchange and in receipt of unemployment benefit, the number in receipt of transitional benefit, and the number who, under the Government proposal, will be referred to the public assistance committee for the calculation of their rate of benefit?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

The following table gives the information required:

Photo of Lieut-Colonel Charles Howard-Bury Lieut-Colonel Charles Howard-Bury , Chelmsford

What was the increase during the period of office of the late Government?

Photo of Sir William Jenkins Sir William Jenkins , Neath

39.

asked the Minister of Labour the number of persons in the Neath and Pontardawe areas Employment Exchanges at present in receipt of unemployment benefit, and the number at present in receipt of transitional benefit who will be referred to the public assistance committee for the calculation of their rate of benefit?

Photo of Mr Milner Gray Mr Milner Gray , Mid Bedfordshire

The following table gives the information required:

Persons on the Registers of the Neath and Pontardawe Employment Exchanges at 21st September, 1931.
Neath.Pontardawe.
Number of persons with claims to benefit admitted or under consideration.6,2181,485
Number of men and women with claims authorised for transitional benefit.911119
Note.—Number of men and women in receipt of benefit other than transitional benefit at 14th September, 1931, who had received 156 days or more in their current benefit years.884394