Fishing Industry.

Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland. – in the House of Commons on 14th July 1931.

Alert me about debates like this

The following Question stood upon the Order Paper in the name of Mr. MACLEAN: 3. To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland whether he is aware that foreign trawlers are being permitted to trawl in the Firth of Clyde, also British trawlers; and whether he will close the Firth to British and foreign trawlers?

Mr. MACLEAN:

I ask leave to withdraw this question. There seems to have been a mistake in printing it. I wished to ask why British trawlers were being excluded from the Firth, and foreign trawlers permitted there; but the question, as it appears on the Paper, is in the very opposite sense.

Lieut.-Colonel MOORE:

4.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland the amount of fish landed at each port on the west coast of Scotland during the first six months of 1931, together with the comparable figures for 1930?

Photo of Mr William Adamson Mr William Adamson , Fife Western

Statistics for the individual smaller ports are not readily available, but I shall circulate in the OFFICIAL REPORT a statement giving figures for each of the districts on the West Coast and for all the principal ports, which I hope will supply the information desired by the hon. and gallant Member.

FISHERY BOARD FOR SCOTLAND.
Landings of Fish on West Coast of Scotland, JanuaryJune, 1931 and 1930.—Statement of the quantity and value of wet fish and value of shell fish landed at the principal fishing ports on the West Coast of Scotland with totals for the Fishery Districts on this Coast and for the Coast as a whole.
January to June, 1931.January to June, 1930.
Wet Fish.Shell Fish.Wet Fish.Shell Fish.
Quantity.Value.Value.Quantity.Value.Value.
Cwts.££Cwts.££
District:Stornoway92,87153,5285,519129,65754,9515,181
Port:Stornoway84,47548,846269119,81948,507506
District:Barra9,1199,2203,80627,98216,0904,414
Port:Castlebay8,2278,7061,23313,78013,2501,900
District:Loch Broom3,3711,3652,1522,5951,3513,176
District:Loch Carron and Skye13,3537,3232,76713,0487,6464,034
Port:Kyle8,7994,4353617,2664,318161
District:Fort William105,63297,6071,719121,00697,6741,985
Ports:Mallaig68,15666,7336292,67075,64244
Oban35,65829,7729026,44620,88263
District:Campbeltown16,3966,4141,1064,5533,017975
Port:Campbeltown3,3252,1181662,6392,121193
District:Inveraray8703815592,6041,263912
Port:Tarbert341120150678346110
District:Rothesay84,00116,88930221,2417,346314
Port:Rothesay82,28016,17220,6256,560
District:Greenock5,8682,6514198051,013474
Port:Glasgow1,460658233168
District:Ballantrae52,93548,4902,53029,49831,5962,431
Ports:Ayr8,27511,2883,6025,601
Girvan3,7623,664973,1623,63980
Stranraer8,24412,3641718,23011,655144
Total Landings on West Coast384,416243,86820,939352,989221,94723,896