Customs and Excise Duties.

Oral Answers to Questions — Budget. – in the House of Commons on 12th May 1924.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence Mr Frederick Pethick-Lawrence , Leicester West

85.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will give the details, under the various heads, of the receipts from Customs and Excise duties for the year ended 31st March, 1924; and if he can give similar details of the estimated receipts from these duties for the year ending 31st March, 1925, both on the basis of the rates of duty in force before the Budget and on that of the rates proposed in the Budget statement?

Mr. GRAHAM:

As the answer is in the form of a statistical table, I will, with my hon. Friend's permission, circulate it in the OFFICIAL REPORT.

The particulars are as follow:

Head of Duty.Approximate Receipts, 1923–24.Estimate 1924–25 on pre-Budget basis.Budget Estimate for 1924–25.
£1,000£1,000£1,000
WineC3,3693,4503,450
Table Waters, ImportedC263030
Table Waters, Home-madeE713680480
Total Table Waters739710510
TeaC10,73111,0006,000
CocoaC1,2581,250670
CoffeeC401420240
ChicoryC889050
Total Cocoa, etc.1,7471,760960
Sugar, Molasses, etc.C37,12737,50020,300
Sugar, Molasses, etc.E9881,000500
Total Sugar, etc.38,11538,50020,800
Dried FruitsC928950750
Tobacco, ImportedC51,88153,99053,990
Tobacco, Home-grownE71010
Total Tobacco51,88854,00054,000
Matches, ImportedC1,3361,4001,400
Matches, Home-madeE1,7861,8001,800
Total Matches3,1223,2003,200
Cinematograph FilmsC28931040
Clocks and WatchesC54257060
Motor Cars, Cycles, etc.C1,4361,500100
Musical InstrumentsC32337050
Total "New Import Duties"C2,5902,750250
EntertainmentsE9,2709,5006,100
Liquor LicencesE4,2484,3004,300
Liquor Licences (Monopoly value)E626060
Other LicencesE464460460
Total LicencesE4,7744,8204,820
Railway DutyE449450450
Medicines, etc.E1,3591,2501,250
Key Industry DutyC383400400
Depreciated Currency DutyC2485050
Other ArticlesC-4,8842020
Other Deposits*E7,391690690
Total RevenueC119,958127,500101,800
Total RevenueE147,970140,000135,900
Total267,928267,500237,700
* Including adjustments to make net receipts add up to the total payments into the Exchequer. Also includes adjustments with Irish Free State in respect of revenue collected in 1922–23.