Preamble

– in the House of Commons on 21st November 1922.

Alert me about debates like this

The House met at a Quarter before Three of the Clock, and Mr. SPEAKER-ELECT (the Eight Hon. John Henry Whitley) having taken the Chair,

A Message teas delivered by Lieut.-General Sir William Pulteney Pulteney, Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod, as followeth:

Mr. SPEAKER-ELECT,

The Lords, authorised by virtue of His Majesty's Commissioners, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers.

Accordingly, Mr. Speaker-Elect, with the House, went up to the House of Peers, where he was presented to the said Lords Commissioners for His Majesty's Royal approbation.

Then the Lord Chancellor (Viscount Cave), one of the said Lords Commissioners, signified His Majesty's approbation of Mr. Speaker-Elect.

The House, having returned,

Photo of Mr John Whitley Mr John Whitley , Halifax

I have to report to the House that, in the House of Peers, His Majesty, by his Royal Commissioners, has been pleased to approve the choice made of myself for the Office of your Speaker, and that I have, in your name, and on your behalf, laid claim, by humble Petition to His Majesty, to all your ancient and undoubted rights and privileges, particularly freedom of speech in Debate, freedom from arrest, freedom of access to His Majesty whenever occasion may require, and that the most favourable construction may be placed upon all your proceedings. All these His Majesty, by his Commissioners, has been pleased to allow and confirm in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by himself or any of his Royal predecessors.

My first duty to the House is to repeat my very respectful acknowledgment and grateful thanks for the great honour which they have conferred upon me in placing me again in the Chair.

I must now call upon the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

Mr. Speaker first, alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, subscribed the Oath, and signed the Roll.

Photo of Mr John Whitley Mr John Whitley , Halifax

Hon. Members will observe, from the cards that I have caused to be placed about the House, what I think will be for the convenience of Members in taking the Oath, so as to avoid any standing about, or pressing at the Table. After the two front benches, Privy Councillors, and ex-Ministers have been sworn, I propose to take the upper benches, first on one side, and then on the other side of the House. Hon. Members may, therefore, remain seated until their turn comes.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law, and signed the Roll:

Right honourable Andrew Bonar Law, Burgh of Glasgow (Central Division).

Right honourable Leopold Charles Maurice Stennet Amery, Borough of Birmingham (Sparkbrook Division).

Right honourable Stanley Baldwin, County of Worcester (Bewdley Division).

Right honourable Sir Clement Anderson Montague Barlow, K.B.K., Borough of Salford (South Division).

Right honourable William Clive Bridge-man, County of Salop (Oswestry Division).

Right honourable Sir Philip Lloyd-Greame, County of Middlesex (Hendon Division).

Right honourable Sir Robert Arthur Sanders, baronet, County of Somerset (Bridgwater Division).

Major the Right honourable Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, County of York, West Riding (Ripon Division).

Major the Right honourable Sir John Lawrence Baird, C.M.G., D.S.O., Ayr District of Burghs.

Major Harry Barnston, County of Chester (Eddisbury Division).

Major Archibald Boyd Boyd-Carpenter, Borough of Bradford (North Division).

Right honourable Arthur Neville Chamberlain, Borough of Birmingham (Lady-wood Division).

Commander Bolton Meredith Eyres-Monsell, R.N., County of Worcester (Evesham Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel George Abraham Gibbs, Borough of Bristol (West Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel the Right honourable Sir Samuel John Gurney Hoare, baronet, C.M.G., Borough of Chelsea.

Thomas Walker Hobart Inskip, esquire, Borough of Bristol (Central Division).

Henry Douglas King, esquire, Borough of Paddington (South Division).

Ronald John M'Neill, esquire, County of Kent (Canterbury Division).

James Ramsay Macdonald, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Aberavon Division).

Right honourable William Adamson, County of Fife (Western Division).

Right honourable Sir William James Bull, baronet, Borough of Hammersmith (South Division).

Right honourable Sir Evelyn Cecil, Borough of Birmingham (Aston Division).

Right honourable Hugh Richard Heath-cote Cecil, commonly called Right honourable Lord Hugh Richard Heath-cote Cecil, University of Oxford.

Right honourable John Robert Clynes, Borough of Manchester (Platting Division).

Right honourable Sir Henry Craik, K.C.B., the University of St. Andrew's, the, University of Glasgow, the University of Aberdeen, and the University of Edinburgh.

Right honourable Herbert Albert Laurens Fisher, The University of Durham, the Victoria University of Manchester, the University of Liverpool, the University of Leeds, the University of Sheffield, the University of Birmingham, and the University of Bristol.

Right honourable David Lloyd George, Carnarvon District of Boroughs.

Lieutenant-Colonel Right honourable Sir John Gilmour, baronet, D.S.O., Burgh of Glasgow (Pollok Division).

Right honourable John Hodge, Borough of Manchester (Gorton Division).

Right honourable Douglas McGarel Hogg, K.C., Borough of St. Marylebone.

Right honourable James Fitzalan Hope, Borough of Sheffield (Central Division).

Right honourable Sir Robert Stevenson Home, G.B.E., K.C., Burgh of Glasgow (Hillhead Division).

Right honourable George Lambert, County of Devon (South Molton Division).

Right honourable Charles Albert M'Curdy, K.C., Borough of Northampton.

Right honourable Dr. Thomas James Macnamara, Borough of Camber well (Northwestern Division).

Right honourable James Ian Macpherson, County of Inverness (Ross and Cromarty Division).

Right honourable Sir Alfred Moritz Mond, baronet, Borough of Swansea (West Division).

Right honourable Robert William Hugh O'Neill, County of Antrim (Mid Division).

Right honourable Ernest George Pretyman, County of Essex (Chelmsford Division).

Right honourable Sir Samuel Roberts, baronet, Borough of Sheffield (Ecclesall Division).

Right honourable Sir John Allsebrook Simon, County of York, West Riding (Spen Valley Division).

Right honourable Sir William Sutherland, K.C.B., County of Argyll.

Right honourable James Henry Thomas. Borough of Derby.

Right honourable Sir Laming Worthington-Evans, baronet, G.B.E., County of Essex (Colchester Division).

Right honourable Edward Hilton Young, Borough of Norwich.

George Rennie Thorne, esquire, Borough of Wolverhampton (East Division).

James Myles Hogge, esquire, Burgh of Edinburgh (East Division).

Charles Henry Roberts, esquire, Borough of Derby.

Frederick Hall, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Normanton Division).

Thomas Griffiths, esquire, County of Monmouth (Pontypool Division).

Josiah Clement Wedgwood, esquire, Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme.

Neil Maclean, esquire, County of Glasgow (Govan Division).

Charles George Ammon, esquire, Borough of Camber well (North Division).

William Lunn, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Rothwell Division).

Benjamin Charles Spoor, esquire, County of Durham (Bishop Auckland Division).

Morgan Jones, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Caerphilly Division).

Sir Francis William Lowe, baronet, Borough of Birmingham (Edgbaston Division).

James Sexton, esquire, Borough of St. Helens.

Sir Arthur Harold Marshall, Borough of Huddersfield.

C. Philips Trevelyan, esquire, Borough of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Central Division).

Ben Turner, esquire, Borough of Batley and Morley.

Commander Carlyon Bellairs, County of Kent (Maidstone Division).

Benjamin Riley, esquire, Borough of Dewsbury.

Major Patrick Bernard Malone, Borough of Tottenham (South Division).

Colonel William Graham Nicholson, County of Hants (Petersfieid Division).

William Cornforth Robinson, esquire, County of York, West Biding (Elland Division).

Philip Snowden, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Colne Valley Division).

Tom Sutcliffe, esquire, Borough of Great Grimsby.

Gerald Berkeley Hurst, esquire, Borough of Manchester (Moss Side Division).

Arthur Michael Samuel, esquire, County of Surrey (Farnham Division).

William Henry Flanagan, esquire, Borough of Manchester (Clayton Division).

Henry Strother Cautley, esquire, County of East Sussex (East Grinstead Division).

Archibald Noel Skelton, esquire, County of Perth and Kinross (Perth Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Cuthbert James, C.B.E. (commonly called Lieutenant-Colonel the honourable Cuthbert James, C.B.E.), Borough of Bromley.

Captain Denis Ewart Bernard Kingston Shipwright, County of Cornwall (Penryn and Falmouth Division).

Sir George Andreas Berry, The University of St. Andrews, the University of Glasgow, the University of Aberdeen, and the University of Edinburgh.

John Plowright Houfton, esquire, Borough of Nottingham (East Division).

Major Robert Daniel Thwaites Yerburgh, County of Dorset (Southern Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury, D.S.O., Borough of Wolverhampton (Bilston Division).

William George Waterhouse Reynolds, esquire, Borough of Leicester (South Division).

Clifford Charles Erskine-Bolst, Borough of Hackney (South Division).

Captain William Brass, County of Lancaster (Clitheroe Division).

Sir Philip Dawson, Borough of Lewisham (West Division).

Collingwood James Hughes, esquire, Borough of Camberwell (Peckham Division).

Joseph Quinton Lamb, esquire, County of Stafford (Stone Division).

Major Edward Cecil George Cadogan, C.B., commonly called Major the honourable Edward Cecil George Cadogan, C.B., Borough of Reading.

Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke, K.B.E., Borough of Plymouth (Devonport Division).

Thomas Edward M'Connell, esquire, County of Belfast (North Division).

Edmund Russborough Turton, esquire, County of York, North Riding (Thirsk and Malton Division).

Thomas Moles, esquire, Borough of Belfast (South Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Coates, County of Isle of Ely.

Margaret Wintringham, County of Parts of Lindsey (Louth Division).

Douglas Percival Pillou, esquire, County of Worcester (Stourbridge Division).

George Buchanan, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Gorbals Division).

Sir Edgar Chatfield Clarke, County of Isle of Wight.

James Gardiner, esquire, County of Perth and Kinross (Kinross and Western Division).

Charles Frederick White, esquire, Borough of Derby (Western Division).

Albert James Bennett, esquire, County of Nottingham (Mansfield Division).

Robert Pattinson, esquire, County of Parts of Kesteven and Rutland (Grantham Division).

John Cairns, esquire, Borough of Morpeth.

Joshua Ritson, esquire, County of Durham (Durham Division).

Levi Collison, esquire, County of Cumberland (Penrith and Cockermouth Division).

Hugh Murnin, esquire, Stirling and Falkirk District of Burghs.

Robert Richardson, esquire, County of Durham (Houghton-le-Spring Division).

Garnham Edmonds, esquire, Borough of Bethnal Green (North-East Division).

Thomas Johnston, esquire, County of Stirling and Clackmannan (Western Division).

George Downe Hardie, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Springburn Division).

David Williams, esquire, Borough of Swansea (East Division).

Major James Burnie, Borough of Bootle. Henry Graham White, esquire, Borough of Birkenhead (East Division).

George Alfred Spencer, esquire, County of Nottingham (Broxtowe Division).

Alford Salter, esquire, M.D., Borough of Bermondsey (West Division).

Stanley Burgess, esquire, Borough of Rochdale.

Emanuel Shinwell, esquire, Burgh of Linlithgow.

Lauchlan MacNeill Weir, esquire, County of Stirling and Clackmannan (Clackmannan and Kinross Division).

R. Murray, esquire, County of Renfrew (Western Division).

George Lansbury, esquire, Borough of Poplar (Bow and Bromley Division).

Francis Alford Broad, esquire, Borough of Edmonton.

Samuel Pattinson, esquire, County of Parts of Lindsey (Horncastle Division).

John Henry Williams, esquire, County of Carmarthen (Llanelly Division).

Harry Snell, esquire, Borough of Woolwich (East Division).

Alfred Hill, esquire, Borough of Leicester (West Division).

Frederick Owen Roberts, esquire, Borough of West Bromwich.

Robert Nichol, esquire, County of Renfrew (Eastern Division).

Duncan Macgregor Graham, esquire, County of Lanark (Hamilton Division).

Clement Richard Attlee, esquire, Borough of Stepney (Limehouse Division).

John Brotherton, esquire, Borough of Gateshead.

James Stewart, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (St. Rollex Division).

Frank Lee, esquire, County of Derby (North-Eastern Division).

Joseph Westwood, esquire, County of Midlothian and Peebles (Peebles and Southern Division).

Alfred Short, esquire, Borough of Wednesbury.

John Guest, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Hemsworth Division).

Algernon Henry Moreing, esquire, County of Cornwall (Camborne Division).

John Murray, esquire, Borough of Leeds (West Division).

Ernest Evans, esquire, County of Cardigan.

Sir William Beddoe Rees, Borough of Bristol (South Division).

Cecil Henry Wilson, esquire, Borough of Sheffield (Attercliffe Division).

Captain Sir William Edge, Borough of Bolton.

George William Symonds Jarrett, esquire, County of Kent (Dartford Division).

John Joseph Jones, esquire. Borough of West Ham (Silvertown Division).

William Jenkins, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Neath Division).

George Henry Hall, esquire, Borough of Merthyr Tydfil (Aberdare Division).

Brigadier-General Sir Owen Thomas, County of Anglesey.

Henry Haydn Jones, esquire, County of Merioneth.

John Hinds, esquire, County of Carmarthen (Carmarthen Division).

John Potts, esquire, Borough of Barnsley.

Tom Smith, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Pontefract Division).

Wilfrid Paling, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Doncaster Division).

Thomas Edward Groves, esquire, Borough of West Ham (Stratford Division).

Tom Williams, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Don Valley Division).

William Murdoch Adamson, esquire, County of Stafford (Cannock Division).

Sidney James Webb, esquire, County of Durham (Seaham Division).

Thomas Isaac Mardy Jones, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Pontypridd Division).

Arthur Greenwood, esquire, Borough of Nelson and Colne.

James Duncan Millar, esquire, K.C., County of Fife (Eastern Division).

Edward Augustine St. Aubyn Harney, esquire, Borough of South Shields.

Charles Henry Sitch, esquire, County of Stafford (Kingswinford Division).

William John, esquire, Borough of Rhondda (West Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Dalrymple White, Borough of Southport.

Frank John Privett, esquire, Borough of Portsmouth (Central Division).

Reginald George Clarry, esquire, Borough of Newport.

Harold Gray, esquire, County of Cambridge.

David Halstead, esquire, Borough of Rossendale.

Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Hilder, County of Essex (South-Eastern Division).

Captain Francis Richard Henry Penn Curzon, R.N.V.R., commonly called Viscount Curzon, Borough of Battersea (South Division).

Sir William Henry Davison. K.B.E., Borough of Kensington (South Division).

Sir Henry Cecil Buckingham, C.B.E., County of Surrey (Guildford Division).

Major-General Sir Frederick Hugh Sykes, G.B.E., K.C.B., C.M.G., Borough of Sheffield (Hallam Division).

George James Furness, esquire, Borough of Willesden (West Division).

Donald Stirling Palmer Howard, esquire, commonly called the honourable Donald Stirling Palmer Howard, County of Cumberland (Northern Division).

George Aitken Clark Hutchison, esquire, K.C., County of Midlothian and Peebles (Northern Division).

Sir Robert Bland Bird, baronet, Borough of Wolverhampton (West Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Glyn Keith Murray Mason, D.S.O., Borough of Croydon (North Division).

Sir Charles Cayzer, baronet, County of Chester (City of Chester Division).

Frederic Wise, esquire, Borough of Ilford.

James Philp Hodge, esquire, Borough of Preston.

Sir Frank Bernard Sanderson, baronet, County of Lancaster (Darwen Division).

John, Sydney Wardlaw Milne, esquire, County of Worcester (Kidderminster Division).

William Russell, esquire, Borough of Bolton.

Walter Raine, esquire, Borough of Sunderland.

Major Thomas William Hay, County of Norfolk (Southern Division).

William Algernon Simpson-Hincheliffe, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Sowerby Division).

Thomas Fermor-Hesketh, esquire, County of Middlesex (Enfield Division).

Gordon Ralph Hall Caine, esquire, County of Dorset (Eastern Division).

Captain Alec Stratford Cunningham Reid, Borough of Warrington.

Michael Falcon, esquire, County of Norfolk (Eastern Division).

Henry Bucknall Betterton, County of Nottingham (Rushcliffe Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Stott, C.B., Borough of Birkenhead (West Division).

Joseph Montague Ken worthy, esquire, commonly called the honourable Joseph Montague Kenworthy, Borough of Kingston-upon-Hull (Central Division).

Reginald Cheyne Berkeley, esquire, Borough of Nottingham (Central Division).

Arthur Augustus William Harry Ponsonby, esquire, Borough of Sheffield (Brightside Division).

Edmund Dene Morel, esquire, Burgh of Dundee.

Arthur Harbord, esquire, Borough of Great Yarmouth.

George Henry Warne, esquire, County of Northumberland (Wansbeck Division).

Edwin Serymgeour, esquire, Burgh of Dundee.

David Kirkwood, esquire, Dumbarton District of Burghs.

Frederick William Jowett, esquire, Borough of Bradford (East Division).

Alfred James Bonwick, esquire, County of Wilts (Chippenham Division).

George Barker, esquire, County of Monmouth (Abertillery Division).

John Emlyn Emlyn-Jones, esquire, County of Dorset (Northern Division).

Lewis Lougher, esquire, Borough of Cardiff (East Division).

Henry Vivian Phillipps, esquire, Burgh of Edinburgh (West Division).

John Turner Walton Newbold, esquire, County of Lanark (Motherwell Division).

John Robertson, esquire, County of Lanark (Bothwell Division).

James Wignall, esquire, County of Gloucester (Forest of Dean Division).

James Welsh, esquire, County of Lanark (Coatbridge Division).

William McLean Watson, esquire, Dunfermline District of Burghs.

Richard Collingham Wallhead, esquire, County of Merthyr Tydvil (Merthyr Division).

Campbell Stephen, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Camlachie Division).

James Maxton, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Bridgeton Division).

Captain Douglas Hewitt Hacking, County of Lancaster (Chorley Division).

Charles Leolin Forestier-Walker, esquire, County of Monmouth (Monmouth Division).

Sir Douglas George Cochrane Newton, K.B.E., Borough of Cambridge.

Arthur Wellesley Willey, esquire, Borough of Leeds (Central Division).

John Edwyn Rogerson, esquire, County of Durham (Barnard Castle Division).

Henry Dubbs Lorimer, esquire, County of Derby (Southern Division).

John Wesley Brown, esquire, Borough of Middlesbrough (East Division).

Major S. E. Harvey, County of Devon (Totnes Division).

Major Thomas Guy Frederick Paget, County of Leicester (Bosworth Division).

Sir Walter de Frece, Borough of Ashton-under-Lyne.

Sir Charles William Chadwiek Oman, University of Oxford.

Patrick Johnston Ford, esquire, Burgh of Edinburgh (North Division).

Luke Thompson, esquire, Borough of Sunderland.

Major James Archibald St. George Fitz-warenne Despencer Robertson, Borough of Islington (West Division).

Sir Ernest Varvill Hiley, K.B.E., Borough of Birmingham (Duddeston Division).

Sir Herbert Nield, K.C., Borough of Ealing.

Captain Albert Edward Martin, County of Essex (Romford Division).

Colonel Herbert Mercer, County of West Suffolk (Sudbury Division).

Sir Cyril Stephen Cobb, K.B.E., M.V.O., Borough of Fulham (West Division).

Vernon Hartshorn, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Ogmore Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel David Watts-Morgan, C.B.E., D.S.O., Borough of Rhondda (East Division).

Arthur Hayday, esquire, Borough of Nottingham (West Division).

Sir Neville Paul Jodrell, County of Norfolk (King's Lynn Division).

Thomas Greenall, esquire, County of Lancaster (Farnworth Division).

Charles Edwards, esquire, County of Monmouth (Bedwellty Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Assheton Pownall, Borough of Lewisham (East Division).

Captain John Primrose Hay, Burgh of Glasgow (Cathcart Division).

Robert Thomas Jones, esquire, County of Carnarvon.

Sir Robert Hutchison, Kirkcaldy District of Burghs.

George Henry Oliver, esquire, County of Derby (Ilkeston Division).

Colonel Maurice Alexander (Borough of Southwark (South-East Division).

Sir William Dingwall Mitchell Cotts, baronet, K.B.E., County of Inverness and Ross and Cromarty.

Patrick Collins, esquire, Borough of Walsall.

Edward Anthony Strauss, esquire, Borough of Southwark (North Division).

Thomas Walter Grundy, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Rother Valley Division).

James Brown, esquire, County of Ayr and Bute (South Ayrshire Division).

Thomas Cape, esquire, County of Cumberland (Workington Division).

Thomas Gavan Duffy, esquire, County of Cumberland (Whitehaven Division).

Shapurji Saklatvala, esquire, Borough of Battersea (North Division).

Frederick Caesar Linfield, esquire, County of Bedford (Mid Division).

Robert John Wilson, esquire, County of Durham (Yarrow Division).

John Hope Simpson, esquire, C.I.E., County of Somerset (Taunton Division).

Joseph Batey, esquire, County of Durham (Spennymoor Division).

John Herriotts, esquire, County of Durham (Sedgeneld Division).

Albert Ernest Hillary, esquire, County of Essex (Harwich Division).

William Whiteley, esquire, County of Durham (Blaydon Division).

Henry Twist, esquire, Borough of Leigh.

Colonel Sir Charles Edward Yate, County of Leicester (Melton Division).

David Daniel Irving, esquire, Borough of Burnley.

Herbert Dunnieo, esquire, County of Durham (Consett Division).

John Emanuel Davison, esquire, Borough of Smethwiek.

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Page Croft, C.M.G., Borough of Bournemouth.

Frank Herbert Rose, esquire, Burgh of Aberdeen (North Division).

Commander C. D. Burney, County of Middlesex (Uxbridge Division).

T. Lowth, esquire, Borough of Manchester (Ardwiek Division).

John Ward, esquire, Borough of Stoke-upon-Trent (Stoke Division).

James O'Grady, esquire, Borough of Leeds (South-East Division).

Sir Murdoch Macdonald, K.C.M.G., C.B., County of Inverness (Inverness Division).

Captain Henry Arthur Evans, Borough of Leicester (East Division).

Sir Thomas Henderson, County of Roxburgh and Selkirk.

Henry Charles Charleton, esquire, Borough of Leeds (South Division).

John Buckle, esquire, Borough of Eccles.

Valentine La Touche McEntee, esquire, Borough of Walthamstow (West Division).

Maxwell Ruthven Thornton, esquire, County of Devon (Tavistock Division).

John Bertrand Watson, esquire, Borough of Stockton-on-Tees.

William Albert Jenkins, esquire, County of Brecon and Radnor.

John James Lawson, esquire, County of Durham (Chester-le-Street Division).

Robert Young, esquire, County of Lancaster (Newton Division).

William John Tout, esquire, Borough of Oldham.

Thomas Shaw, esquire, Borough of Preston.

Benjamin Tillett, esquire, Borough of Salford (North Division).

Colonel Richard Foulis Roundell, County of York, West Riding (Skipton Division).

Austin Hopkinson, esquire, County of Lancaster (Mossley Division).

Sir Arthur Shirley Benn, K.B.E., Borough of Plymouth (Drake Division).

Major Walter Waring, County of Berwick and Haddington.

John Wells Wainwright Hopkins, esquire, Borough of St. Pancras (South-East Division).

John William Lorden, esquire, Borough of St. Pancras (North Division).

Rear-Admiral Sir Guy Reginald Arthur Gaunt, K.C.M.G., C.B., County of York, East Riding (Buckrose Division).

Hugh Myddleton Butler, esquire, Borough of Leeds (North Division).

Sir Herbert Austin, K.B.E., Borough of Birmingham (King's Norton Division).

Vice Admiral Sir William Reginald Hall, K.C.M.G., C.B., Borough of Liverpool (West Derby Division).

Major William Cope, County of Glamorgan (Llandaff and Barry Division).

Nicholas Grattan Doyle, esquire, Borough of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (North Division).

Sir Louis Stanley Johnson, Borough of Walthamstow (East Division).

Percy Angier Hurd, esquire, County of Somerset (Frome Division).

James Stuart Rankin, esquire, Borough of Liverpool (East Toxteth Division).

Thomas Watts, esquire, M.D., Borough of Manchester (Withington Division).

Sir Edwin Forsyth Stockton, Borough of Manchester (Exchange Division).

John Romney Remer, esquire, County of Chester (Macclesfield Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Lambert Ward, Borough of Kingston-upon-Hull (North-West Division).

Sir Davison Dalziel, baronet, Borough of Lambeth (Brixton Division).

Charles James Mathew, esquire, K.C., Borough of Stepney (Whitechapel and St. George's Division).

William Humble Eric Ward, commonly called Viscount Ednam, Borough of Hornsey.

Captain Sidney Herbert, County of York, North Riding (Scarborough and Whitby Division).

Captain Austin Unedale Morgan Hudson, Borough of Islington (East Division).

Frederick Hawksworth Fawkes, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Pudsey and Otley Division).

James Dale Cassels, esquire, Borough of Leyton (West Division).

Gervais Rentoul, esquire, County of East Suffolk (Lowestoft Division).

Sir Thomas Jewell Bennett, County of Kent (Sevenoaks Division).

John William Muir, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Maryhill Division).

William Wright, esquire, County of Lanark (Rutherglen Division).

John Wheatley, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Shettlestone Division).

Alexander West Russell, esquire, Borough of Tynemouth.

Rear-Admiral Murray Fraser Sueter, County of Hertford (Hertford Division).

Charles Ainsworth, esquire, Borough of Bury (Lancashire).

Sidney Richard Wells, esquire, County of Bedford (Bedford Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel John Philips Rhodes, County of Chester (Stalybridge and Hyde Division).

Percy Gates, esquire, Borough of Kensington (North Division).

Sir Sydney Russell-Wells, University of London.

Sir Howard Kingsley Wood, Borough of Woolwich (West Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Philip Wigham Richardson, County of Surrey (Chertsey Division).

William Hutchison, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Kelvingrove Division).

Frederick George Penny, esquire Borough of Kingston-on-Thames.

Sir John Prescott Hewett, G.C.S.I., K.B.E., C I E., County of Bedford (Luton Division).

Herbert Weston Sparkes, esquire, County of Devon (Tiverton Division).

William George Perring, esquire, Borough of Paddington (North Division).

Sir George Croydon Marks, County of Cornwall (Northern Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel George Loyd Court-hope, M.C., County of East Sussex (Rye Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid William Ashley, County of Hants (New Forest and Christchurch Division).

Sir Leonard Brassey, baronet, County of Northampton (Peterborough Division).

Sir Sydney Herbert Holcroft Henn, K.B.E., Borough of Blackburn.

Sir William Lane Mitchell, Borough of Wandsworth (Streatham Division).

Harry Thomas Alfred Becker, esquire, Borough of Richmond.

Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Kenyon Stephenson, Borough of Sheffield (Park Division).

Robert John Lynn, esquire, County of Belfast (West Division).

Sir William Martin Conway, the University of Durham, the Victoria University of Manchester, the University of Liverpool, the University of Leeds, the University of Sheffield, the University of Birmingham, and the University of Bristol.

John Edward Singleton, esquire, County of Lancaster (Lancaster Division).

Walter Greaves-Lord, esquire, K.C., Borough of Lambeth (Norwood Division).

Lawrence Roger Lumley, esquire, Borough of Kingston-upon-Hull (East Division).

Captain Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness, R.N.V.R., C.B., C.M.G., commonly called Viscount Elveden. C.B., C.M.G, Borough of Southend-on-Sea.

Edward Charles Grenfell, esquire, City of London.

Sir James Herbert Cory, baronet, Borough of Cardiff (South Division).

Francis Stanley Jackson, esquire, commonly called the honourable Francis Stanley Jackson, County of York, East Riding (Howdenshire Division).

Major George Richard James Hennessy, County of Hampshire (Winchester Division).

Cyril Edward Lloyd, esquire, Borough of Dudley.

Eustace Sutherland Campbell Percy, commonly called Lord Eustace Sutherland Campbell Percy, Borough of Hastings.

John Wakefield Weston, esquire, County of Westmorland.

Stephen Walsh, esquire, County of Lancaster (Ince Division).

Esmond Cecil Harmsworth, esquire, commonly called the Honourable Esmond Cecil Harmsworth, County of Kent (Isle of Thanet Division).

Colonel Charles Rosdew Burn, County of Devon (Torquay Division).

Reginald Terrell, esquire, County of Oxford (Henley Division).

George Balfour, esquire, Borough of Hampstead.

John George Hancock, esquire, County of Derby (Belper Division).

Sir Richard Winfrey, County of Norfolk (South-Western Division).

William Bromfield, esquire, County of Stafford (Leek Division).

Harper Parker, esquire, Borough of Stoke-on-Trent (Hanley Division),

Alfred John Barnes, esquire, Borough of East Ham (South Division).

Samuel March, esquire, Borough of Poplar (South Division).

Thomas Henderson, esquire, Burgh of Glasgow (Tradeston Division).

Robert Craigmyle Morrison, (squire, Borough of Tottenham (North Division).

George Christopher Clayton, esquire, County of Lancaster (Widnes Division).

Rhys John Davies, esquire, County of Lancaster (Westhoughton Division).

Alfred Thomas Davies, esquire, Borough of Lincoln.

Sir Philip Edward Pilditch, County of Middlesex (Spelthorne Division).

Sir William Ryland Dent Adkins, K.C., County of Lancaster (Middleton and Prestwich Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Edward William Macleay Grigg, K.C.V.O., Borough of Oldham,

William Leach, esquire, Borough of Bradford (Central Division).

De Fonblanque Pennefather, esquire, Borough of Liverpool (Kirkdale Division).

William Graham, esquire, Burgh of Edinburgh (Central Division).

Thomas Davies, esquire, County of Gloucester (Cirencester and Tewkesbury Division).

Ernest Griffiths Price, esquire, Borough of Shoreditch.

Percy Alfred Harris, esquire, Borough of Bethnal Green (South-West Division).

David Douglas Reid, esquire, County of Down (East Division).

Sir William Watson Rutherford, Borough of Liverpool (Edge Hill Division).

Major Richard Whieldon Barnett, Borough of St. Pancras (South-West Division).

Reginald Mitchell Banks, esquire, County of Wilts (Swindon Division).

William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore, enquire, commonly called the honourable William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore, County of Stafford (Stafford Division).

Sir James Farquharson Remnant, baronet, Borough of Holborn.

Honourable Sir Newton James Moore, K.C.M.G., Borough of Islington (North Division).

Geerge Richard Lane-Fox, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Barkston Ash Division).

Sir Allan MacGregor Smith, K.B.E., Borough of Croydon (South Division).

Albert Buckley, esquire, County of Lancaster (Waterloo Division).

Captain Charles Curtis Craig, County of Antrim.

Gershom Stewart, esquire, County of Chester (Wirral Division).

Alexander Lyle-Samuel, esquire, County of East Suffolk (Eye Division).

Colonel Sir Arthur Richard Holbrook, K B.E., County of Hants (Basingstoke Division).

Honourable Roundell Cecil Palmer, commonly called Viscount Wolmer, County of Hants (Aldershot Division).

Brigadier-General John Sanctuary Nicholson, C.B., C.M.G., C.B.E., D.S.O., Borough of Westminster (Abbey Division).

Major Dudley Ryder, commonly called Major the Viscount Sandon, County of Salop (Shrewsbury Division).

Hilton Philipson, esquire, County of Northumberland (Berwick-upon-Tweed Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel William Baring Du Pre, County of Bucks (Wycombe Division).

Charles Kenneth Murchison, esquire, County of Huntingdon

Sir William Ellis Hume-Williams, K.B.E., K.C., County of Nottingham (Bassetlaw Division).

Christian Henry Charles Guest, esquire, commonly called the honourable Christian Henry Charles Guest, Borough of Bristol (North Division).

George William Henry Jones, esquire, Borough of Stoke Newington.

William Mather Rutherford Pringle, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Penistone Division).

Sir James Tynte Agg-Gardner, Borough of Cheltenham.

Sir Malcolm Martin Macnaghten, K.B., K.C., commonly called the honourable Sir Malcolm Martin Macnaghten, K.B.E., K.C., County of Londonderry.

Dugald M'Coig Cowan, esquire, The University of St. Andrew's, the University of Glasgow, the University of Aberdeen, and the University of Edinburgh.

Patrick Joseph Henry Hannon, esquire, Borough of Birmingham (Moseley Division).

Samuel Samuel, esquire, Borough of Wandsworth (Putney Division).

Sir Alfred Butt, Borough of Wandsworth (Balham and Tooting Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Martin Archer-Shee, Borough of Finsbury.

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir John Norton-Griffiths, baronet, K.C.B., D.S.O., Borough of Wandsworth (Central Division).

Brigadier-General George Kynaston Cockerill, C.B., County of Surrey (Reigate Division).

Annesley Ashworth Somerville, esquire, County of Berks (Windsor Division).

Charles William Darbishire, esquire, County of Wilts (Wcstbury Division).

Albert Victor Alexander, esquire, Borough of Sheffield (Hillsborough Division).

Sir Francis John Childs Ganzoni, Borough of Ipswich.

John Cledwyn Davies, esquire, County of Denbigh (Denbigh Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Arthur Charles Churchman, baronet, County of East Suffolk (Woodbridge Division).

Samuel Roberts, esquire, County of Hereford (Hereford Division).

Sir Harry Brittain, K.B.E., County of Middlesex (Acton Division).

Sir Henry Norman Rae, County of York, West Riding (Shipley Division).

Evan Davies, esquire, County of Monmouth (Ebbw Vale Division).

Owen Parker, esquire, County of Northampton (Kettering Division).

Captain Myles Storr Nigel Kennedy, County of Lancaster (Lonsdale Division).

Sir Harold Smith, Borough of Liverpool (Wavertree Division).

John Frederick Peel Rawlinson, esquire, University of Cambridge.

Sir John George Butcher, baronet, K.C., Borough of York.

Captain John Henry Thorpe, Borough of Manchester (Rusholme Division).

Sir Harry Warden Stanley Ohilcott, Borough of Liverpool (Walton Division).

John Theodore Cuthbert Moore-Brabazon, esquire, Borough of Rochester (Chatham Division).

Sir George Rowland Blades, baronet, County of Surrey (Epsom Division).

Hastings Bertrand Lees Smith, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Keighley Division).

George Middleton, esquire, Borough of Carlisle.

Major-General Sir John Humphrey Davidson, K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O., County of Hants (Fareham Division).

Andrew McLaren, esquire, Borough of Stoke-on-Trent (Burslem Division).

Major Gwilym Lloyd George, County of Pembroke.

Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare, esquire, County of Northampton (Wellingborough Division).

Harold Spencer Morris, esquire, K.C., Borough of Bristol (East Division).

Colonel John Robert Pretyman Newman, County of Middlesex (Finchley Division).

George Hopwood Hume, esquire, Borough of Greenwich.

Sir William Hannay Raeburn, Burgh of Dumbarton.

Barnet Kenyon, esquire, County of Derby (Chesterfield Division).

Henry Maddocks, esquire, County of Warwick (Nuneaton Division).

Sir Berkeley George Digby Sheffield, baronet, County of Parts of Lindsey (Brigg Division).

Murdoch Mackenzie Wood, esquire, County of Aberdeen and Kincardine (Central Division).

John Anthony Hawke, esquire, K.C., County of Cornwall (St. Ives Division).

Sir Alexander Richardson, County of Kent (Gravesend Division).

Cyril Fullard Entwistle, esquire, Borough of Kingston-upon-Hull (South-West Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel William Cory Heward Bell, D.S.O., County of Wilts (Devizes Division).

William Allen Chapple, esquire, M.D., Burgh of Dumfries.

James Daniel Gilbert, esquire, Borough of Southwark (Central Division).

Arthur Thomas Loyd, esquire, County of Berks (Abingdon Division).

Sir Robert Burton Chadwick, Borough of Wallasey.

Hugh Morrison, esquire, County of Wilts (Salisbury Division).

Thomas Cato Worsfold, esquire, County of Surrey (Mitcham Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel the honourable Walter Edward Guinness, D.S.O., County of West Suffolk (Bury St. Edmunds Division).

Charles Samuel Garland, esquire, Borough of Islington (South Division).

Godfrey Locker-Lampson, esquire, County of Middlesex (Wood Green Division).

Edward George Hemmerde, esquire, K.C., County of Chester (Crewe Division).

Oswald Ernald Mosley, esquire, County of Middlesex (Harrow Division).

Sir Leslie Frederic Scott, K.C., Borough of Liverpool (Exchange Division).

Frederick Wolfe Astbury, esquire, Borough of Salford (West Division).

Captain Wedgwood Benn, D.S.O., D.F.C., Burgh of Leith.

Captain Walter Elliot Elliot, M.C., D.Sc, County of Lanark (Lanark Division).

Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-Morgan, esquire, Borough of Fulham (East Division).

Sir Godfrey Pattison Collins, Burgh of Greenock.

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Frederick Hall, K.B.E., Borough of Camberwell (Dulwich Division).

John Rolleston Lort-Williams, esquire, K.C., Borough of Bermondsey (Rother-hithe Division).

ADJOURNMENT.— Resolved, "That this House do now adjourn."—[Colonel Gibbs.]

Adjourned accordingly at Five Minutes before Seven o'Clock till To-morrow (Wednesday), at a Quarter to Three o'Clock, when the Swearing-in of Members will be resumed.