European Treasury Bills.

Part of Oral Answers to Questions — Ireland. – in the House of Commons on 14th February 1922.

Alert me about debates like this

European Power.Face Value of Treasury Bills held by H.M. Government at Armistice.Face Value of Treasury Bills held by H.M. Government to date.Increase.
£££
France425,671,000572,524,500146,853,500
Russia567,892,000567,892,000
Italy355,050,000502,074,952147,024,952
Belgium (Reconstruction)9,000,0009,000,000
Belgium (Belgian Congo)2,451,0003,550,0001,099,000
Roumania15,710,00022,112,5006,402,500
Greece500,0007,710,3507,210,350
Portugal8,992,00018,472,0009,480,000
Total1,376,266,0001,703,336,302327,070,302
Except in the case of Belgium (Reconstruction Credit) interest due since the Armistice has been met by the deposit of additional Treasury Bills.
The figures given do not include Relief Bonds or other debts due from European Powers to His Majesty's Government which are not covered by Treasury Bills.