European Treasury Bills.

Oral Answers to Questions — Ireland. – in the House of Commons on 14th February 1922.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr Fredric Wise Mr Fredric Wise , Ilford

55.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer the total amount of Treasury bills held by the British Government of the various European Powers, giving the amounts of the various Powers and if the amounts have been reduced or increased since the Armistice?

Mr. YOUNG:

The total amount of Treasury bills deposited with His Majesty's Government by the various European Powers stands at £1,703,336,302,

European Power.Face Value of Treasury Bills held by H.M. Government at Armistice.Face Value of Treasury Bills held by H.M. Government to date.Increase.
£££
France425,671,000572,524,500146,853,500
Russia567,892,000567,892,000
Italy355,050,000502,074,952147,024,952
Belgium (Reconstruction)9,000,0009,000,000
Belgium (Belgian Congo)2,451,0003,550,0001,099,000
Roumania15,710,00022,112,5006,402,500
Greece500,0007,710,3507,210,350
Portugal8,992,00018,472,0009,480,000
Total1,376,266,0001,703,336,302327,070,302
Except in the case of Belgium (Reconstruction Credit) interest due since the Armistice has been met by the deposit of additional Treasury Bills.
The figures given do not include Relief Bonds or other debts due from European Powers to His Majesty's Government which are not covered by Treasury Bills.

Photo of Mr Fredric Wise Mr Fredric Wise , Ilford

Is there any interest paid on these bills?

Mr. YOUNG:

In some cases yes, in some cases no.