Members Sworn.

– in the House of Commons on 6th February 1919.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Mr James Lowther Mr James Lowther , Penrith and Cockermouth

I venture to suggest to the House, in view of the difficulty there was about taking the Oath yesterday, that perhaps the more convenient plan would be this: First of all, any Members who are sitting on either of the Front Benches should take the Oath; that after them, those who are sitting on the fourth Bench below the Gangway on the Government side of the House should come down the Gangway in single file and take the Oath and sign the Roll, then those who are on the third Bench below the Gangway, and so on. After them will come those on the fourth Bench below the Gangway on the Opposition side, and so on. If we proceed in that way, hon. Members may remain in their seats until such time as they can join the queue in single file.

The following Members took the Oath or made the affirmation required by Law and signed the Roll:—

Edward Shortt, esquire, Borough of Newcastle-on-Tyne (West Division).

William Clive Bridgeman, esquire, County of Salop (Oswestry Division).

Right honourable Robert Munro, County of Roxburgh and Selkirk.

George James Wardle, esquire, Borough of Stockport.

Right honourable Walter Long, Borough of Westminster (St. George's Division).

Sir Arthur D. Steel-Maitland, Borough of Birmingham (Erdington Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Leopold C. M. S. Amery, Borough of Birmingham (Spark-brook Division).

Major the honourable Waldorf Astor, Borough of Plymouth (Sutton Division).

Captain the honourable Frederick E. Guest, County of Dorset (Eastern Division).

George Rennie Thorne, esquire, Borough of Wolverhampton (East Division).

Sir Philip Magnus, University of London.

Major John Edwards, County of Glamorgan (Aberavon Division).

T. A. Lewis, esquire, County of Glamorgan (Pontypridd Division).

Colonel H. F. Bowles, County of Middlesex (Enfield Division).

John Cathcart Wason, esquire, County of Orkney and Zetland.

Alfred Bird, esquire, Borough of Wolverhampton (West Division).

Thomas George Tickler, esquire, Borough of Grimsby.

Thomas Jewell Bennett, esquire, County of Kent (Sevenoaks Division).

Right honourable J. R. Clynes, Borough of Manchester (Platting Division).

Right honourable William Abraham, Borough of Rhondda (West Division).

C. E. Leonard Lyle, esquire, Borough of West Ham (Stratford Division).

Clifford B. Edgar, esquire, Borough of Richmond.

Gerald Fitzroy Hohler, esquire, Borough of Rochester (Gillingham Division).

James Myles Hogge, esquire, Borough of Edinburgh (East Division).

Holman Gregory, esquire, County of Derby (Southern Division).

Major the honourable Edward F. L. Wood, County of York, West Riding (Ripon Division).

Lieutenant Colonel Sir George S. Elliott, Borough of Islington (West Division).

Colonel William Baring Du Pre, County of Bucks (Wycombe Division).

Viscount Curzon, Borough of Battersea (South Division).

Sir Frederick W. Young, County of Wilts (Swindon Division).

Brigadier-General John Tyson Wigan, County of Berks (Abingdon Division).

Sir William Pearce, Borough of Stepney (Limehouse Division).

Sir John Mills M'Callum, Borough of Paisley.

William Young, esquire, County of Perth and Kinross (Perth Division).

Alfred W. Smithers, esquire, County of Kent (Chislehurst Division).

T. A. Blane, esquire, Borough of Leicester (South Division).

Right honourable Sir Alfred M. Mond, Borough of Swansea (West Division).

Captain William Edge, Borough of Bolton.

A. E. Martin, esquire, County of Essex (Romford Division).

Charles Robert S. Carew, esquire, County of Devon (Tiverton Division).

Edward Mervyn Archdale, esquire, County of Fermanagh (North Division).

Ronald McNeill, esquire, County of Kent (Canterbury Division).

D. D. Reid, esquire, County of Down (East Division).

Henry Foreman, esquire, Borough of Hammersmith (North Division).

Sir Henry G. Norris, Borough of Fulham (East Division).

Commander Oliver Locker-Lampson, County of Huntingdon.

Alexander MacCallum Scott, esquire, Borough of Glasgow (Bridgeton Division).

Colonel Penry Williams, Borough of Middlesbrough (East Division).

Robert Armitage, esquire, Borough of Leeds (Central Division).

John Frederick Peel Rawlinson, esquire, University of Cambridge.

Captain R. W. Barnett, Borough of St. Pancras (South-West Division).

Aneurin Williams, esquire, County of Durham (Consett Division).

Thomas James S. Harbison, esquire, County of Tyrone (North-East Division).

Edward J. Kelly, esquire, County of Donegal (East Division).

J. Donnelly, esquire, County of Armagh (South Division).

Jeremiah MacVeagh, esquire, County of Down (South Division).

James C. Gould, esquire, Borough of Cardiff (Central Division).

Frank H. Rose, esquire, Borough of Aberdeen (North Division).

William Thorne, esquire, Borough of West Ham (Plaistow Division)

Dan Irving, esquire, Borough of Burnley.

Captain E. Ashton Bagley, County of Lancaster (Farnworth Division).

Major the honourable Robert W. Hugh O'Neill, County of Antrim (Mid Division).

Colonel C. L. Malone, Borough of Leyton (East Division).

Lewis Haslam, esquire, Borough of Newport.

Sir Joseph Davies, County of Chester (Crewe Division).

George William H. Jones, esquire, Borough of Stoke Newington.

Colonel H. Grant Morden, County of Middlesex (Brentford and Chiswick Division).

Laurance Lyon, esquire, Borough of Hastings.

Major John R. P. Newman, County of Middlesex (Finchley Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel the honourable Claud Willoughby, County of Parts of Kesteven and Rutland (Rutland and Stamford Division).

Robert Tootill, esquire, Borough of Bolton.

Rupert S. Gwynne, esquire, County of East Sussex (Eastbourne Division).

Viscount Wolmer, County of Hants (Aldershot Division).

Major C. G. C. Hamilton, County of Chester (Altrincham Division).

Peter Wilson Raffan, esquire, Borough of Leigh.

Captain J. Tudor-Rees, County of Devon (Barnstaple Division).

Dr. T. Cato Worsfold, County of Surrey (Mitcham Division).

Spencer Leigh Hughes, esquire, Borough of Stockport.

Major A. Boyd-Carpenter, Borough of Bradford (North Division).

Major Ralph Glyn, County of Stirling and Clackmannan (Clackmannan and Kinross Division).

Colonel the Right honourable Francis B. Mildmay, County of Devon (Totnes Division).

Major A. C. Farquharson, Borough of Leeds (North Division).

James A. Grant, esquire, County of Cumberland (Whitehaven Division).

George Terrell, esquire, County of Wilts (Chippenham Division).

Brigadier-General Henry Page Croft, Borough of Bournemouth.

Joseph Havelock Wilson, esquire, Borough of South Shields.

Major Ernest Gray, Borough of Accrington.

Right honourable Sir Thomas P. Whittaker, County of York, West Riding (Spen Valley Division).

Sir William Mitchell-Thomson, Borough of Glasgow (Maryhill Division).

Sir William Sutherland, County of Argyll.

Lieutenant-Commander Norman Craig, County of Kent (Isle of Thanet Division).

William Dudley Ward, esquire, Borough of Southampton.

Sir Edward H. Carlile, County of Hertford (St. Albans Division).

Sir Edward Beauchamp, County of East Suffolk (Lowestoft Division).

Edward Anthony Strauss, esquire, Borough of Southwark (North Division).

Major Evan Hayward, County of Durham (Seaham Division).

Major Harry Barnes, Borough of New-castle-upon-Tyne (East Division).

Sir W. Watson Rutherford, Borough of Liverpool (Edge Hill Division).

Major A. C. Morrison-Bell, County of Devon (Honiton Division).

Captain A. Stanley Wilson, County of York, East Riding (Holderness Division).

Sir James Bruton, Borough of Gloucester.

Right honourable F. D. Acland, County of Cornwall (Camborne Division).

Colonel G. Dalrymple White, Borough of Southport.

Right honourable Herbert Pike Pease, Borough of Darlington.

Arthur Cecil Beck, esquire, County of Essex (Saffron Walden Division).

Richard Morris, esquire, Borough of Battersea (North Division).

Right honourable Henry W. Forster, Borough of Bromley.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. Raymond Greene, Borough of Hackney (North Division).

Honourable Alexander Shaw, County of Ayr and Bute (Kilmarnock Division).

Lionel de Rothschild, esquire, County of Bucks (Aylesbury Division).

William Kennedy Jones, esquire, Borough of Hornsey.

Colonel Robert C. A. M'Calmont, County of Antrim (East Division).

J. Taylor, esquire, Dumbarton District of Burghs.

Colonel the honourable Aubrey N. H. Herbert, County of Somerset (Yeovil Division).

Sir William H. Raeburn, County of Dumbarton.

Donald Macmaster, esquire, County of Surrey (Chertsey Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel F. V. Willey, Borough of Bradford (South Division).

Sir John S. Harmood-Banner, Borough of Liverpool (Everton Division).

Right honourable Sir Edward H. Carson, Borough of Belfast (Duncairn Division).

Ernest Gardner, esquire, County of Berks (Windsor Division).

Right Honourable Arthur Warren Samuels, Borough of the College of the Holy and Undivided Trinity of Queen Elizabeth, near Dublin.

Major Samuel Hill-Wood, County of Derby (High Peak Division).

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Mathew Wilson, Borough of Bethnal Green (South-West Division).

Major Christopher Lowther, County of Cumberland (Northern Division).

Sir John Henry Bethell, Borough of East Ham (North Division).

Major George Clement Tryon, Borough of Brighton.

Sydney Arnold, esquire, County of York, West Riding (Penistone Division).

Right honourable Winston S. Churchill, Borough of Dundee.

Edgar Horne, esquire, County of Surrey (Guildford Division).

Harold Smith, esquire, Borough of Warrington.

ADJOURNMENT.—Resolved, "That this House do now adjourn till Monday next."—[Lord E. Talbot.]

Adjourned accordingly at One minute after Six o'clock till Monday next.