House of Commons debates

Monday, 2 March 2020

  • Education

    The Secretary of State was asked—

  • Ministerial Code

    101 speeches

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Prime Minister if he will make a statement on the recent apparent breaches of the ministerial code and whether he intends to refer the matter to the Cabinet Office...

  • Airport Expansion

    66 speeches

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport to make a statement on airport expansion.

  • British Citizens Imprisoned Overseas and Coronavirus

    40 speeches

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs if he will make a statement on British citizens who are imprisoned abroad in countries where coronavirus is...

  • UK-US Trade Deal

    69 speeches

    Today, we are publishing a suite of documents that mark a crucial step in beginning the formal negotiations for a free-trade agreement with our largest bilateral trading partner, the United...

  • Point of Order

    2 speeches

    On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. On Thursday last week, the UK Government held a drugs summit at the Scottish Event Campus in my constituency. The Minister for Crime and Policing, the...

  • Medicines and Medical Devices Bill

    57 speeches

    Second Reading

  • Medicines and Medical Devices Bill (Programme)

    Motion made, and Question put forthwith ( Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill:

  • Committal

    (1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

  • Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

    (2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 23 April 2020. (3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to...

  • Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

    (4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of...

  • Other proceedings

    (7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(James Morris.) Question agreed to.

  • Medicines and Medical Devices Bill (Money)

    Queen’s recommendation signified. Motion made, and Question put forthwith ( Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Medicines and Medical Devices...

  • Medicines and Medical Devices Bill (Ways and Means)

    Motion made, and Question put forthwith ( Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill, it is expedient to authorise the...

  • High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Revival

    62 speeches

    Before I call the Minister to move the motion, I should inform the House that Mr Speaker has not selected any amendments.

  • Business without Debate

    1 speech

    The Speaker put forthwith the Questions on the Estimates ( Standing Order No. 55 and Order, 26 February).

  • Estimates 2020-21 (Navy) Vote A

    Resolved, That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 37,700 all ranks be maintained for Naval and Marine Service and that numbers in the Reserve Naval and Marines...

  • Estimates 2020-21 (Army) Vote A

    Resolved, That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 107,850 all ranks be maintained for Army Service and that numbers in the Reserve Land Forces be authorised for...

  • Estimates 2020-21 (Air) Vote A

    1 speech

    Resolved, That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 35,400 all ranks be maintained for Air Force Service and that numbers in the Reserve Air Forces be authorised...

  • Supplementary Estimates 2019-20

    Resolved, That, for the year ending with 31 March 2020: (1) further resources, not exceeding £113,468,618,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 64, HC 71, and HC...

  • Estimates, Vote on Account 2020-21

    2 speeches

    Resolved, That, for the year ending with 31 March 2021: (1) resources, not exceeding £255,878,997,000, be authorised, on account, for use for current purposes as set out in HC 62, HC 65, HC...

  • Standing Orders etc. (Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union)

    Ordered, That the following Orders shall have effect: (1) the Order of the House of 16 January (Standing Orders etc. (Committee on Exiting the European Union)) is amended as follows: (a) leave...

  • Commitee on Standards

    Ordered, That Andy Carter, Alberto Costa, Mark Fletcher, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Anne McLaughlin and Bridget Phillipson be members of the Committee on Standards.—(Leo Docherty.)

  • Commitee on Privileges

    Ordered, That Andy Carter, Alberto Costa, Mark Fletcher, Kate Green, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Anne McLaughlin and Bridget Phillipson be members of the Committee of Privileges.—(Leo Docherty.)

  • Committees

    1 speech

    With the leave of the House, we will take motions 14 and 15 together. Ordered,

    • European Statutory Instruments Committee

      That Amanda Solloway be discharged from the European Statutory Instruments Committee and Mr Richard Holden be added.

    • Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

      1 speech

      That Eddie Hughes be discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Paul Holmes be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

      Administration Committee

      That John Cryer, Marion Fellows, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, Sir Greg Knight, Mrs Pauline Latham, Mrs Maria Miller, Jessica Morden, Mark Tami, Sir Charles Walker and Giles Watling be...

      Backbench Business Committee

      That Nickie Aiken, Bob Blackman, Fiona Bruce, Patricia Gibson, Nigel Mills, Lia Nici and Claudia Webbe be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

      Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

      That Alan Brown, Richard Fuller, Ms Nusrat Ghani, John Howell, Mark Jenkinson, Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden, Anna McMorrin, Mark Pawsey and Alexander Stafford be members of the Business, Energy and...

      Defence Committee

      That Stuart Anderson, Sarah Atherton, Wayne David, Richard Drax, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Mr Mark Francois, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Gavin Robinson and John Spellar be...

      Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

      That Kevin Brennan, Steve Brine, Philip Davies, Clive Efford, Julie Elliott, Damian Green, Damian Hinds, John Nicolson, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling be members of the Digital, Culture, Media and...

      Education Committee

      That Fleur Anderson, Apsana Begum, Jonathan Gullis, Tom Hunt, Dr Caroline Johnson, David Johnston, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, David Simmonds and Christian Wakeford be members of the Education Committee.

      Environmental Audit Committee

      That Duncan Baker, Feryal Clark, Sir Christopher Chope, Mr Robert Goodwill, Ian Levy, Marco Longhi, Caroline Lucas, Jerome Mayhew, Kerry McCarthy, John McNally, Dr Matthew Offord, Alex Sobel, Mr...

      Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

      That Geraint Davies, Dave Doogan, Rosie Duffield, Mary Glindon, Dr Neil Hudson, Robbie Moore, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Toby Perkins, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas be members of the Environment, Food...

      European Scrutiny Committee

      That Tahir Ali, Sir William Cash, Jon Cruddas, Allan Dorans, Richard Drax, Mr Marcus Fysh, Stephen Kinnock, Mrs Andrea Jenkyns, Mr David Jones, Mr David Lammy, Marco Longhi, Craig Mackinlay, Anne...

      future relationship with the European Union Committee

      That Mr Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Sir Christopher Chope, Mark Eastwood, Florence Eshalomi, Mark Fletcher, Sally-Ann Hart, Anthony Higginbotham, Stephen Kinnock, Dr Rupa Huq, Seema Malhotra,...

      Finance Committee

      That Harriett Baldwin, Mr Clive Betts, Felicity Buchan, Gareth Davies, Lilian Greenwood, Nigel Mills, David Simmonds, Sir Robert Syms, Mark Tami and Dame Rosie Winterton be members of the Finance...

      Foreign Affairs Committee

      That Chris Bryant, Chris Elmore, Alicia Kearns, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Bob Seely, Henry Smith, Royston Smith and Graham Stringer be members of the Foreign Affairs...

      Health and Social Care Committee

      That Paul Bristow, Amy Callaghan, Rosie Cooper, Dr James Davies, Dr Luke Evans, James Murray, Taiwo Owatemi, Sarah Owen, Dean Russell and Laura Trott be members of the Health and Social Care...

      Home Affairs Committee

      That Janet Daby, Dehenna Davidson, Stephen Doughty, Ruth Edwards, Laura Farris, Simon Fell, Adam Holloway, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch and Stuart C McDonald be members of the Home Affairs Committee.

      Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

      That Bob Blackman, Ian Byrne, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Ben Everitt, Paul Holmes, Rachel Hopkins, Daniel Kawczynski, Abena Oppong-Asare, Mary Robinson and Mohammad Yasin be members of the Housing,...

      Joint Committee on Human Rights

      That Fiona Bruce, Ms Karen Buck, Joanna Cherry, Ms Harriet Harman, Mrs Pauline Latham and Dean Russell be members of the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

      International Development Committee

      That Mr Richard Bacon, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Theo Clarke, Mrs Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Navendu Mishra, Kate Osamor, Dr Dan Poulter and Mr Virendra Sharma be members of...

      International Trade Committee

      That Robert Courts, Mark Garnier, Paul Girvan, Sir Mark Hendrick, Mark Menzies, Gareth Thomas, Martin Vickers, Matt Western, Mick Whitley and Craig Williams be members of the International Trade...

      Justice Committee

      That Robert Butler, James Daly, Miss Sarah Dines, Maria Eagle, John Howell, Kenny MacAskill, Dr Kieran Mullan, Ellie Reeves, Ms Marie Rimmer and Andy Slaughter be members of the Justice Committee.

      Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

      That Caroline Ansell, Scott Benton, Mr Robert Goodwill, Stephen Farry, Claire Hanna, Conor McGinn, Karin Smyth, Bob Stewart, Mr Gregory Campbell and Ian Paisley be members of the Northern Ireland...

      Petitions Committee

      That Elliot Colburn, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Chris Evans, Katherine Fletcher, Nick Fletcher, Mike Hill, Tom Hunt, Kerry McCarthy and Theresa Villiers be members of the Petitions Committee.

      Procedure Committee

      That Kirsty Blackman, Jack Brereton, Bambos Charalambous, Sir Christopher Chope, Chris Elmore, Andrew Griffith, Kate Hollern, Nigel Mills, Dr Kieran Mullan, Alex Norris, Rob Roberts, Gary...

      Public Accounts Committee

      That Gareth Bacon, Kemi Badenoch, Olivia Blake, Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Dame Cheryl Gillan, Peter Grant, Mr Richard Holden, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Craig Mackinlay, Shabana Mahmood, Gagan...

      Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

      That Ronnie Cowan, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Evans, Rachel Hopkins, Mr David Jones, David Mundell, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Tom Randall, Karin Smyth and John Stevenson be members of the Public...

      Regulatory Reform Committee

      That Chris Clarkson, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Eastwood, Julie Elliott, Mark Garnier, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr Kevan Jones, Conor McGinn, Stephen McPartland, Anthony Mangnall, Gary Sambrook and Karl...

      Science and Technology Committee

      That Aaron Bell, Chris Clarkson, Katherine Fletcher, Andrew Griffith, Darren Jones, Mark Logan, Carol Monaghan, Chi Onwurah, Graham Stringer and Zarah Sultana be members of the Science and...

  • Scottish Affairs Committee

    20 speeches

    Motion made, and Question proposed, That Mhairi Black, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Wendy Chamberlain, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, John Lamont and Liz Twist be...

  • Transport Committee

    Ordered, That Ruth Cadbury, Lilian Greenwood, Simon Jupp, Robert Largan, Chris Loder, Karl McCartney, Grahame Morris, Gavin Newlands, Greg Smith and Sam Tarry be members of the Transport Committee.

  • Treasury Committee

    Ordered, That Rushanara Ali, Mr Steve Baker, Harriett Baldwin, Anthony Browne, Felicity Buchan, Ms Angela Eagle, Liz Kendall, Julie Marson, Alison McGovern and Alison Thewliss be members of the...

  • Welsh Affairs Committee

    Ordered, That Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Baynes, Virginia Crosbie, Geraint Davies, Ben Lake, Anna McMorrin, Robin Millar, Rob Roberts, Dr Jamie Wallis and Beth Winter be members of the Welsh Affairs...

  • Women and Equalities Committee

    Ordered, That Nickie Aiken, Sara Britcliffe, Angela Crawley, Virginia Crosbie, Alex Davies-Jones, Rosie Duffield, Peter Gibson, Kim Johnson, Kate Osborne and Nicola Richards be members of the...

  • Work and Pensions Committee

    Ordered, That Debbie Abrahams, Shaun Bailey, Siobhan Baillie, Neil Coyle, Steve McCabe, Nigel Mills, Selaine Saxby, Dr Ben Spencer, Chris Stephens and Sir Desmond Swayne be members of the Work...

  • Elgin Marbles

    13 speeches

    Motion made, and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Leo Docherty.)

What is this?

Debates in the House of Commons are an opportunity for MPs from all parties to scrutinise government legislation and raise important local, national or topical issues.

And sometimes to shout at each other.

March 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 

Did you find what you were looking for?