Previous business

Tuesday, 16 April 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Horticultural Peat (Prohibition of Sale) – Theresa Villiers Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill: Second reading Legislation
  • Solar supply chains – Alicia Kearns Adjournment debate
  • Energy Security and Net Zero (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Eligibility of potential 2024 respiratory synctical virus immunisation programme and whether this will be aligned to JCVI's September 2023 advice – Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick Oral questions
  • The 200th anniversary year since the death of George Gordon 6th Lord Byron – the Earl of Lytton Oral questions
  • Rules applied to compensation payments made to farmers affected by flooding – Lord Hain Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: Current state of freedom of religion or belief in India – the Bishop of Winchester Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: maintaining moral and physical support, in the UK and internationally, for Ukraine’s war against the Russian invasion Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: next bilateral with the French Republic on security issues, and whether this will involve the President and Prime Minister as well as the two foreign secretaries – Lord Owen Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: Marking the 75th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty of London establishing the Council of Europe on 5 May – Baroness Chakrabarti Oral questions
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill – consideration of Commons Amendments – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Legislation
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - report stage (day 1) – Lord Bellamy Legislation
  • #Saynotobullyinginmidwifery report and the impact of bullying against new midwives on staff retention and treatment for pregnant women – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Food waste and food redistribution – Jo Gideon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Citizen's assemblies and local democracy – Debbie Abrahams Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Consular services for cases involving human rights – Christine Jardine Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Cross-border co-operation on health service – Virginia Crosbie Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Digital skills and careers – Lisa Cameron Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 8:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Official Controls (Fees and Charges) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2024 UEFA Champions League Final) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Culture, Media and Sport Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: NHS leadership, performance and patient safety Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Education Committee: Children’s social care Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Industrial policy Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Appointment of Clare Lombardelli as Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: International relations within the multilateral system Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Devolution Capability in Whitehall Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Engineering biology Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Preterm Birth Committee Private Meeting; 11:45 am – 2:00 pm; Chelsea & Westminster Hospital
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: UK-EU data adequacy Oral evidence; 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee Private Meeting; 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031