Previous business

Tuesday, 26 March 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Disposal of Waste (Advertising and Penalty Provision) – Paul Bristow Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Pedicabs (London) Bill [Lords]: Committee of the Whole House and Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Debate on a Motion relating to the National Policy Statement for National Networks – Mark Harper Motion
  • Adequacy of public transport in Carshalton and Wallington – Elliot Colburn Adjournment debate
  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Bicentenary of the RNLI – Anthony Mangnall Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Government support for people recently granted asylum – Tim Farron Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Provision of cavity wall insulation under Government grants – Holly Lynch Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Government support for cross-Solent ferry transport – Bob Seely Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Personal independence payment and other disability benefits – Tan Dhesi Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Work and Pensions Committee: Safeguarding vulnerable claimants Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Grassroots music venues Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: Pharmacy Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Education Committee: Children’s social care Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Membership of the House of Lords Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Delivering audit reform: follow-up Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Commons): Work of the Prime Minister Oral evidence; 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The UK’s engagement with the Middle East and North Africa Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Work of Defra Oral evidence; 1:45 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: Alternative Financing Options for International Development Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Defence Committee: One-off session with the Secretary of State for Defence Oral evidence; 2:45 pm – 5:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Procedure Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 7, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Poor quality of Home Office impact information Oral evidence; 3:45 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: UK-EU data adequacy Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2024 – Lord Davies of Gower Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services and Markets 2000 (Disapplication or Modification of Financial Regulator Rules in Individual Cases) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Accounting Standards (Prescribed Bodies) (United States of America and Japan) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Lord Offord of Garvel Orders and regulations
  • Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

Joint Committee

  • Human Rights (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031