Upcoming business

Tuesday, 5 March 2024

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Senior Civil Service (Accountability and Appointment) – Giles Watling Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL]: Second Reading Legislation
  • Motions Relating to the Shared Parental Leave And Pay (Bereavement) Bill, the British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill And the High Streets (Designation, Review And Improvement Plan) Bill Motions
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator – Alistair Carmichael Adjournment debate
  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Number of women who have been prosecuted for non-payment of the television licence in the past two years – Baroness Hoey Oral questions
  • Current levels of safety, and involvement of patients and carers, when mental health patients are discharged from inpatient settings and emergency departments – Baroness Merron Oral questions
  • Ensuring war widows receive the ex gratia pension payment announced by Lord Harlech on 18 May 2023 – Baroness Crawley Oral questions
  • The case for reforming police recruitment – the Bishop of Manchester Oral questions
  • UK's position on foreign affairs – Lord Cameron of Chipping NortonLord Ahmad of Wimbledon Debate
  • Donald Cameron Introduction(s); 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • General Debate: Educational attainment of boys – Nicholas Fletcher Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Farming in Wales and the UK – Jonathan Edwards Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Environmental impact of neonicotinoids and other pesticides – Samantha Dixon Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Wine duty – Will Quince Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Performance of South West Water – Simon Jupp Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023 Debate; 9:25 am – 12:25 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Energy Bills Discount Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Education and Careers in Land-based Sectors Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 11:00 am; Shropshire
Home Affairs Committee: Fire and Rescue Service Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Minority languages Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Education Committee: Financial Education Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Export-led growth Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: Men's health Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Finance Committee (Commons) Private Meeting; 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Justice Committee: Work of the Ministry of Justice Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority: IPSA’s Main Estimate and Corporate Plan 2024-25 Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government: Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government Oral evidence; 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: The regulation of property agents Oral evidence; 10:15 am – 1:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Virtual Meeting
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee Private Meeting; 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Lord Douglas-Miller Orders and regulations
  • Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024; Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024; Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024; Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024 – Lord Johnson of Lainston Orders and regulations
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations
  • Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations
  • Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023 – Lord Douglas-Miller Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Upcoming business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031