Previous business

Tuesday, 20 February 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland) – Kenny MacAskill Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill: Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Government support for walking and cycling – Trudy Harrison Adjournment debate
  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Adequacy of expenditure by the Environment Agency on maintaining flood defences – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Assessing the efficacy of violence reduction units in addressing knife crime – Lord Bailey of Paddington Oral questions
  • Assessment of Iran’s capacity to project military power beyond its borders – Lord Browne of Ladyton Oral questions
  • Section 21 evictions – Baroness Taylor of Stevenage Oral questions
  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - second reading – Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation
  • Lord Elliott of Mickle Fell and Lord Moynihan of Chelsea Introduction(s); 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Potential merits of a register of not in school children – Flick Drummond Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Human rights in Balochistan, Pakistan – John Martin McDonnell Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Tackling off-road biking – Peter Gibson Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Robbery and theft in Carshalton and Wallington constituency – Elliot Colburn Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Government support for young drivers – Carla Lockhart Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL]: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL]: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee: To consider the Bill Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Education Committee: Screen Time: Impacts on education and wellbeing Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Cricket follow-up Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Scottish Affairs Committee: Intergovernmental relations: 25 years since the Scotland Act 1998 Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Defence Sub-Committee: Developing AI capacity and expertise in UK Defence Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Bank of England Monetary Policy Reports Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Institute for Government (IFG)
Business and Trade Committee: Industrial policy Oral evidence; 10:45 am – 1:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Oral evidence; 11:00 am – 1:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Flooding Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: The Coroner Service: follow-up Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room G-32, Millbank House
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee: UK accession to Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) Private Meeting; 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031