Previous business

Tuesday, 23 January 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Offensive Weapons – Helen Hayes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Subject to be announced. Opposition Day Debate
  • Revised National Planning Policy Framework – Maria Miller Adjournment debate
  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Number of people who have died while waiting for NHS hospital appointments in England in the past five years – Lord Sikka Oral questions
  • Encouraging pension investors to increase support for long-term growth and financial markets in the UK – Baroness Altmann Oral questions
  • The second annual progress report of the Office for Environmental Protection. – Lord Krebs Oral questions
  • Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill - third reading – Lord Johnson of Lainston Legislation
  • Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill - report stage – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Legislation
  • Operational speed and scope of the Freedom of Information scheme – Baroness Deech Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Future of Girlguiding UK in the British Overseas Territories – Caroline NokesJim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Regulation of heather burning on peatlands – Olivia Blake Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of human rights in Hong Kong – Tim Loughton Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Civil Nuclear Roadmap and Wylfa – Virginia Crosbie Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • School attendance – Vicky Ford Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 341) Debate; 9:25 am – 12:25 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Culture, Media and Sport Committee: British Film and High-End Television Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: Men's health Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Civil Service Leadership and Reform Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Committee on Standards: House of Commons standards landscape Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 1:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Business and Trade Committee: UK accession to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: SME Finance Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Committee on Standards: House of Commons standards landscape Oral evidence; 1:45 pm – 5:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Fisheries Negotiations Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: The use of pre-recorded cross-examination under Section 28 of the Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999 Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: FCDO and disability-inclusive development Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The UK’s engagement with the Middle East and North Africa Oral evidence; 2:15 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Industry and Regulators Committee: UK Regulators Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Better Regulation Framework Review Oral evidence; 3:45 pm – 6:15 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: Implications of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine for UK-EU relations Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Prescription of Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers (England) Regulations 2023 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • The Iran (Sanctions) Regulations 2023 – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • The Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2023; Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2023 – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • The Representation of the People (Postal and Proxy Voting etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Penn Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services Act 2021 (Overseas Funds Regime and Recognition of Parts of Schemes) (Amendment and Modification) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031