Previous business

Wednesday, 18 October 2023

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Brain Tumours – Siobhain McDonagh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Energy Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Message Legislation
  • Civil Aviation: Debate on a Motion to approve the Draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2023 – Mark Harper Motion
  • South Fylde Line – Mark Menzies Adjournment debate
  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time – Rishi Sunak Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Indexing of UK state pensions to inflation for entitled recipients in Canada, in order to facilitate the proposed free trade agreement – Lord Thomas of Gresford Oral questions
  • Getting people on Employment and Support Allowance into work – Lord Young of Cookham Oral questions
  • Former interpreters who worked with the armed forces in Afghanistan, and former British Council employees, who are in Pakistan awaiting relocation to the UK – Baroness Coussins Oral questions
  • Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill – consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Johnson of Lainston Legislation
  • Draft Mayoral and Police and Crime Commissioner Elections, Recall Petitions and Referendums (Ballot Secrecy, Candidates and Undue Influence) Regulations 2023 – Baroness Scott of Bybrook Orders and regulations
  • Draft Representation of the People (Franchise Amendment and Eligibility Review) Regulations 2023; Draft Representation of the People (Franchise Amendment and Eligibility Review) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2023 – Baroness Scott of Bybrook Orders and regulations
  • Draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Services Exclusions) Regulations 2023 – the Earl of Minto Orders and regulations
  • Inequalities in access to musical education in school – Lord Boateng Short debate
  • The Windsor Framework (Retail Movement Scheme) Regulations 2023; the Windsor Framework (Plant Health) Regulations 2023 - motion to regret – Lord Dodds of DuncairnLord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • Outcomes of the High-Level Meeting of the United Nations General Assembly held in September 2023 – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK support for stability in Libya – Fabian Hamilton Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Impact of staffing changes on railway stations in Cumbria – Tim Farron Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Contribution of ports to green energy – Stephen Crabb Westminster Hall debate; 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
  • Business banking and undesignated client accounts – Kelly Tolhurst Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Hate crime against the LGBT+ community – Stephen Doughty Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Home Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 9:00 am – 11:30 am; Room 13, Palace of Westminster
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: The effect of paramilitary activity and organised crime on society in Northern Ireland Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Work and Pensions Committee: Defined benefit pension schemes Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 12:00 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs Committee: First Minister of Wales Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Pet welfare and abuse Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee: Insect decline and UK food security Oral evidence; 9:20 am – 12:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee: Air traffic control disruption Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:15 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Women and Equalities Committee: Women's reproductive health Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: British Museum Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: Prevention in health and social care Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee: Pre-appointment hearing for the Chair of Ofgem Oral evidence; 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
European Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit Committee: The environmental sustainability of the Department for Education Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: The work of HMRC Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Procedure Committee Private Meeting; 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 7, Palace of Westminster
Committee of Selection Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Commons) Private Meeting; 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Lords: Select Committee

Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room G-32, Millbank House
Constitution Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 1:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Environment and Climate Change Committee: Electric Vehicles Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Relations and Defence Committee: The Arctic Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

Joint Committee

  • Human Rights (Joint Committee): Daesh Inquiry Oral evidence; 2:45 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031