Previous business

Wednesday, 21 June 2023

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Banking and Postal Services (Rural Areas) – Drew Hendry Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Consideration of Lords Message Legislation
  • If necessary, Consideration of Lords Message to the Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill Legislation
  • Opposition half day (17th allotted day, part one). Debate in the name of the official opposition. Subject to be announced Opposition Day Debate
  • Regulation of private pension schemes Adjournment debate
  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time – Rishi Sunak Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Whether vetting social media accounts of speakers addressing Civil Service events, and cancelling invitations where posts are critical of the government, is compatible with free speech commitments – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • Government engagement with medical research charities regarding associations with Horizon Europe and the alternative Pioneer programme – Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe Oral questions
  • The availability of refuge spaces for domestic abuse survivors – Baroness Thornton Oral questions
  • British Nationality (Regularisation of Past Practice) Bill - committee and remaining stages – Lord Murray of Blidworth Legislation
  • National Security Bill – consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Legislation
  • Attack on Lhubiriha secondary school in Uganda on 16 June – Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park Statement
  • Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill – report stage (day 1) – Lord Caine Legislation
  • Sufficient government detail regarding post-EU funding to enable those working in farming to plan for the future, and possible adverse consequences for their mental health and wellbeing – the Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Support and services provided by Veterans UK – Gill Furniss Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Availability and support for housing in Rhondda constituency – Chris Bryant Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Tackling loneliness and connecting communities – Tracey Crouch Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Planning and investment for housing and infrastructure in Essex – Priti Patel Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Health impacts of ultra-processed food – Suzanne Webb Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Continuation) Order 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: The funding and delivery of public services in Northern Ireland Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts Committee: Supported housing Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions Committee: Defined benefit pension schemes Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs Committee: Human Trafficking Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee: Emerging diseases and learnings from covid-19 Oral evidence; 9:20 am – 12:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee: Rail services and infrastructure Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs Committee: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Defence Committee: Armed Forces Readiness Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee Private Meeting; 11:00 am – 12:30 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence Equipment and Support Oral evidence; 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Women and Equalities Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: Future cancer Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Procedure Committee Private Meeting; 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Committee of Selection Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Environment and Climate Change Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room G-32, Millbank House
International Relations and Defence Committee: The Arctic Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: Homecare medicines services Oral evidence; 2:50 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

  • Human Rights (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 2:45 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031