Upcoming business

Tuesday, 31 January 2023

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Clean air – Geraint Davies Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • 12th allotted day. Subject to be announced. Opposition Day Debate
  • Green energy potential in Scotland – Ian Blackford Adjournment debate
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Progress of the update to the Integrated Review 2021 – Lord Coaker Oral questions
  • Ensuring eligible households are aware of the social broadband tariffs available to them – Baroness Kennedy of Cradley Oral questions
  • Helping vulnerable households with energy costs and the role of Ofgem in delivering affordable energy – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Inspectorate reviews into serious further offences – Lord Bellamy Statement
  • Coroners (Determination of Suicide) Bill - committee stage – the Bishop of St Albans Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill – committee stage (day 2) – Lord Caine Legislation
  • Possibility of the UK participating in the Horizon Europe research and innovation programme in 2023 – Viscount Stansgate Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Progress towards the Government’s Levelling Up Missions in the East of England – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Essex Mental Health Independent Inquiry – Vicky Ford Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • NHS hysteroscopy treatment – Lyn Brown Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Government support for smaller musical genres in Scotland – Pete Wishart Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Council tax and the distribution of the revenue support grant – Chris Loder Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Procurement Bill [HL]: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Procurement Bill [HL]: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code H) Order 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Planning for the future of the Government’s estates Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Education Committee: Support for childcare and the early years Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Connected tech: smart or sinister? Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: NHS Pay Review Body Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Treasury Committee: The venture capital market Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee: Energy price support Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee: Annual update on major shipbuilding programmes Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Private Meeting; 10:10 am – 10:30 am; Mr Speaker's study
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Species Reintroduction Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Private Meeting; 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: The work of the Ministry of Justice Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: Western Balkans Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: Situation for women and girls in Afghanistan Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: Work of the Department Oral evidence; 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: The work of Ofwat Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:15 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: The future UK-EU relationship Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Plant Health and Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) Regulations 2022 – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code H) Order 2023 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations
  • Trade (Mobile Roaming) Regulations 2023 – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay Orders and regulations
  • Health and Safety and Nuclear (Fees) Regulations 2022 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Upcoming business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031