Previous business

Tuesday, 28 June 2022

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception): Ten Minute Rule Motion – Liz Saville-Roberts Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Debate on a Motion in the name of the the Official Opposition. Subject to be announced. Opposition Day Debate
  • Funding for the restoration of Hammersmith Bridge – Fleur Anderson Adjournment debate
  • Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Orders for small modular nuclear reactors – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Building a Commonwealth that is fairer, prosperous, more sustainable and more secure – Baroness Anelay of St Johns Oral questions
  • Representations to Russia and the unrecognised Donetsk People’s Republic (DPR) on behalf of British nationals Aiden Aslin and Shaun Pinner, following their death sentence by a court in the DPR – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Pharmacy (Responsible Pharmacists, Superintendent Pharmacists etc) Order 2022 - motion to approve – Lord Kamall Orders and regulations
  • Pharmacy (Responsible Pharmacists, Superintendent Pharmacists etc) Order 2022 - motion to regret – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Orders and regulations
  • Draft Mental Health Bill – Lord Kamall Statement
  • Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill – second reading – Earl Howe Legislation
  • Use of age as a trigger for substantial increases in premiums for travel and other related cover – Lord Blunkett Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The UK-hosted International Conference on the Freedom of Religion or Belief – Fiona Bruce Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Bottom trawling in Marine Protected Areas – Chris Grayling Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Rights of children while in police custody – Janet Daby Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Dead crustaceans on the North East coast – Alex Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Administration of Derby County Football Club – Pauline Latham Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: To consider the Bill Oral evidence; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Online Safety Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Further to consider the Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:10 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Online Safety Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee Private Meeting; 7:00 am – 6:00 pm; Cardiff
Education Committee: Children’s Services and the murders of Arthur Labinjo-Hughes and Star Hobson Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 1:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Sustainability of local journalism Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 1:00 pm; Cardiff University’s School of Journalism, Media and Culture
Foreign Affairs Committee: Work of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: Workforce: recruitment, training and retention in health and social care Oral evidence; 11:00 am – 12:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Finance Committee (Commons) Private Meeting; 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: UK Seafood Fund Oral evidence; 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Propriety of governance in light of Greensill Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Defence Committee: Aviation Procurement Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Women and Equalities Committee: Attitudes towards women and girls in educational settings Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: ICAI’s review of the UK’s approach to safeguarding in the humanitarian sector Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Victims Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Built Environment Committee: Public transport in towns and cities Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee: Post-Brexit common frameworks Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: The work of Ofwat Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:15 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Quality of Impact Assessments Oral evidence; 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm; To be confirmed

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Local Authority and Combined Authority Elections (Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022 – Lord Greenhalgh Orders and regulations
  • Draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (England) Regulations 2022 – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • Draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 – Baroness Stedman-Scott Orders and regulations
  • Draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022 – Lord Greenhalgh Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031