Previous business

Tuesday, 11 January 2022

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Co-Operatives (Employee Company Ownership) – Christina Rees Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Opposition Day (10th allotted day) There will be a debate on a motion in the name of the Official Opposition. Subject to be announced Opposition Day Debate
  • Proposed closure of Solihull police station – Julian Knight Adjournment debate
  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Risks posed by respiratory viruses this winter to children, young people, and the elderly; and medical protection measures to tackle respiratory syncytial virus and influenza – Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick Oral questions
  • Letter from the Confederation of British Industry, Trades Union Congress, and others, to the Prime Minister; and the recommendation of establishing “a new overarching Net Zero Test for new policies” – Baroness Hayman Oral questions
  • Current situation in Kazakhstan – Lord Sheikh Oral questions
  • Health and Care Bill – committee stage (day 1) – Lord Kamall Legislation
  • Supporting to the British farming industry to combat increased production costs resulting from the ongoing labour shortages, and increased competition from the Australian and New Zealand markets – Lord Redesdale Short debate
  • Adequacy of support offered by the Department for Work and Pensions to larger families – the Bishop of Durham Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Eye health and macular disease – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Safety of the A1 between Peterborough and Blyth – Alicia Kearns Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Rollout of ultrafast broadband in Devon and Somerset – Selaine Saxby Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Plans for Beam Park Station – Jon Cruddas Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Careers guidance in schools – Esther McVey Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Dormant Assets Bill [HL]: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance (No.2) Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and Pubs Code etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2021 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Dormant Assets Bill [HL]: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance (No.2) Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Education Committee: Children's Homes Oral evidence; 9:10 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee: The work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Propriety of governance in light of Greensill Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee: Post Office and Horizon Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Committee on Standards: All-Party Parliamentary Groups Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 1:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: NHS litigation reform Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Farming rules for water Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development Committee: Promoting dialogue and preventing atrocities: the UK government approach Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Open justice: court reporting in the digital age Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee Private Meeting; 2:45 pm – 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: Tech and the future of UK foreign policy Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Speaker's Study
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Built Environment Committee Private Meeting; 9:45 am – 12:30 pm; Virtual meeting
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Nature-based solutions for climate change Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; virtual meeting
Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee: Post-Brexit common frameworks Oral evidence; 10:15 am – 12:30 pm; Virtual meeting (webcast)
Industry and Regulators Committee: Ofgem and net zero Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Virtual meeting
Communications and Digital Committee: BBC impartiality and editorial standards Oral evidence; 2:45 pm – 5:30 pm; Virtual meeting
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 Oral evidence; 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm; Virtual meeting
Committee of Selection (Lords) Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930