Previous business

Wednesday, 30 October 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Report from the Grenfell Tower Inquiry – Boris Johnson General debate
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill: Business of the House – Julian Smith Business
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill: 2nd reading (Committee of the Whole House and 3rd reading may also be taken) Legislation
  • Use of accounting system to facilitate cross-border trade – Luke Graham Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Farm subsidies after 2020 – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Recycling plastic in England - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions
  • Impact on patients of doctors having to curtail their hours because of rates of tax incurred due to pensions regime in the NHS – Lord Balfe Oral questions
  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - Second reading - Baroness Stedman-Scott Legislation
  • Deal brokered by the government of Saudi Arabia in Yemen and the prospects for lasting peace – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Early Parliamentary General Election Bill - Second reading and all remaining stages – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Building out extant planning permissions – Anne Milton Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Integrated foreign policy after the UK leaves the EU – Bob Seely Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Child poverty in Scotland – Hugh Gaffney Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Bus passes for 1950s women – Jim Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Contribution of the Gujarati community to the UK – Bob Blackman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs: Consultation on implementation of the Stormont House Agreement 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mark Lindsay, Chairman, Police Federation Northern Ireland
  • Gareth Jenkins, Assistant Secretary, Police Federation Northern Ireland
  • Raymond White, Chairman, Northern Ireland Retired Police Officers Association
  • Chris Albiston, Member of the Executive Committee, Northern Ireland Retired Police Officers Association
Women and Equalities: Prostitution 9:50 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Professor Teela Sanders, Professor of Criminology, University of Leicester
  • Lynette Woodrow, Deputy Chief Crown Prosecutor for London South, Crown Prosecution Service
  • Kate Garbers, Director, Unseen
  • Professor Marianne Hester OBE, Chair in Gender, Violence & International Policy, University of Bristol (via video link)
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: The rolling out of smart meters follow-up 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Mary Starks, Executive Director of Consumers and Markets, Ofgem
  • Lord Duncan of Springbank, Minister for Climate Change, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Daron Walker, Senior Responsible Owner for Smart Metering Implementation Programme, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Richard McCarthy CBE, Chairman, Data Communications Company
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Jack Simson Caird, Senior Research Fellow, Bingham Centre
  • Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, Cambridge University
  • Dr Anna Jerzewska, Independent Customs and Trade Consultant and Independent Advisor, UN International Trade Centre
  • Raoul Ruparel, Former Adviser to the Prime Minister on Europe
Work and Pensions: Pension Schemes Bill 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Yvonne Braun, Director of Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers
  • Emma Watkins, Director of Individual and Bulk Annuities, Scottish Widows
  • Tracy Blackwell, CEO of Pension Insurance Corporation plc
  • Luke Webster, Chief Executive Officer, The Pension SuperFund
  • Adam Saron, Chief Executive Officer, Clara Pensions
Treasury: Regional imbalances in the UK 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Darren Morgan, Director of Economic Statistics Development, Office for National Statistics
  • Rob Kent-Smith, Deputy Director of National Accounts Coordination, Office for National Statistics
  • Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority
Procedure: Proxy voting: review of pilot arrangements 2:40 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
International Trade: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
  • Stephen Phipson CBE, Chief Executive Officer, MakeUK
  • Stephen Booth, Acting Director, Open Europe
  • Prof. L. Alan Winters, Director of UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex

Lords: Select Committee

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Immigration 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:40 AM)
  • Mr Simon Shreeve, People from Abroad Team Service Manager, Norfolk County Council
  • Ms Anne Forbes BEM, Refugee Resettlement Co-ordinator, Ashford Borough Council
  • Ms Kelly-Anne Phillips, Partnership Officer, South West Strategic Migration Partnership
  • (at 11:30 AM)
  • Mr David Brown, Head, Migration Yorkshire
  • Ms Layla Davies, Resettlement Officer, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Cllr Joyce McCarty, Deputy Leader, Newcastle City Council
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations and Defence Committee: NATO Leaders’ Meeting 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:40 AM)
  • Sir Adam Thomson KCMG, Director, European Leadership Network, and former UK Permanent Representative to NATO (2014-2016), European Leadership Network
  • Ms Madeleine Moon MP, Member of Parliament for Bridgend, and President, NATO Parliamentary Assembly
National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Welfare of Animals at the Time of Killing (England and Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Orders and regulations
  • Common Fisheries Policy and Animals (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Railways (Safety, Access, Management and Interoperability) (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930