Previous business

Tuesday, 22 October 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Conclusion of the debate on the Queen's Speech: The economy Debate on the Address
  • British children trapped in Syria – David Davis Urgent question
  • Decommissioning of the former SSI steelworks site – Anna Turley Adjournment debate
  • European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill: second reading Legislation
  • European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill – Steve Barclay Programme Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill: Committee Legislation
  • Decommissioning of the former SSI steelworks site – Anna Turley Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Sanderson of Welton and Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Changing the law in respect of the offence of rape – Baroness Kennedy of Cradley Oral questions
  • Relationship between the number of police officers and the level and types of crimes committed – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Placing a duty on large public venues to assess the risk of an attack and put appropriate measures in place – Lord Harris of Haringey Oral questions
  • Impact on rural communities of Barclays Bank's decision to end Post Office cash withdrawal services – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Health, social care, education, culture, welfare and pensions - Baroness Barran, Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Debate on the Address
  • Estimated rising time; 10:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Insolvency (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Waste and Environmental Protection (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Work of the Science Minister 9:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Paul Drabwell, Deputy Director, Place, Impact and Research, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Harriet Wallace, Director, International Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Thomas Cook 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Hemione Hudson, Head of Audit, PwC
  • Paul Cragg, Audit Partner, PwC
  • Christabel Cowling, Head of Regulatory and Public Policy, EY
  • Richard Wilson, Audit Partner, EY
  • Martin McTague, Policy Director, FSB
  • Manuel Cortes, General Secretary, TSSA
  • Diana Holland, Assistant General Secretary, Unite
  • Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which?
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Role of the Speaker 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Paul Seaward, British Academy/Wolfson Research Professor, History of Parliament Research
  • Lord Lisvane, Clerk of the House (2011-2014)
  • Natascha Engel, former Deputy Speaker
  • Lord Young, former Leader of the House
  • Professor Lord Norton, Professor of Government and Director of the Centre for Legislative Studies University of Hull
  • Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society
  • Dr Hannah White, Deputy Director, Institute for Government
Justice: The work of the Prison Service 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lucy Frazer QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice
  • Adrian Scott, Executive Director of Change, Planning and Strategy, HM Prison and Probation Service
Committee of Privileges: Select committees and contempts 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sir Malcolm Jack KCB, former Clerk of the House of Commons
  • Ms Eve Samson, Principal Clerk, House of Commons
  • Lord Tyrie, former Chair of the House of Commons Treasury and Liaison Committees and the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards
Treasury: HM Revenue and Customs Annual Report and Accounts 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Jim Harra, Interim Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs
  • Penny Ciniewicz, Director General, Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs
  • Ruth Stanier, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs
Health and Social Care: NHS Capital 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Foluke Ajayi, Chief Operating Officer, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
  • Emma Greenwood, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Cancer Research UK
  • Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers
  • Anita Charlesworth CBE, Director of Research and Economics, Health Foundation
  • Sally Gainsbury, Senior Policy Analyst, Nuffield Trust
  • Sir Robert Naylor, Chair of independent review on the NHS estate
  • Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England and NHS Improvement
  • Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care
  • David Williams, Director General of Finance, Department for Health and Social Care
Foreign Affairs: Autocracies and UK Foreign Policy 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
  • Martin Harris, Director, Eastern Europe and Central Asia
  • Kate White, Director, Asia-Pacific Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:25 AM)
  • Professor Avan Aihie Sayer, Director, NIHR Newcastle Biomedical Research Centre
  • Professor Richard Faragher, Professor of Biogerontology, Brighton University
  • Professor David Melzer, Professor of Epidemiology and Public Health at the Medical School, University of Exeter
  • Dr Jordana Bell, Senior Lecturer Head of Epigenomics Research Group, King's College London
  • (at 11:25 AM)
  • Dr Riccardo Marioni, Centre for Genomic and Experimental Medicine and the Centre for Cognitive Ageing and Cognitive Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh
  • Professor Graham Kemp, Professor of Metabolic and Physiological Imaging, Liverpool University
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:45 AM)
  • Mr Jeremy Morgan QC, British in Europe
  • Ms Stephanie Harrison QC, Garden Court Chambers
  • Mr Adrian Berry, Garden Court Chambers
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930