Previous business

Tuesday, 15 October 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Syria – Tobias Ellwood Urgent question
  • Racism in football - Dr Rosena Allin-Khan Urgent question
  • Catalonia – Hywel Williams Urgent question
  • Business Statement from the Leader of the House - Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg Business Statement
  • 2nd day of debate on the Queen's Speech: Britain's place in the world Debate on the Address
  • 16-17 year olds in unregulated accommodation – Andrew Selous Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle and Lord Brownlow of Shurlock Row Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Turkish incursion into Northern Syria – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Racist abuse aimed at England players in their match against Bulgaria – Baroness Barran Statement
  • Exiting the EU, trade, foreign affairs and defence - Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Lord Callanan Debate on the Address
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Thomas Cook 9:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Peter Fankhauser, Former CEO, Thomas Cook
  • Frank Meysman, Former Chairman, Thomas Cook
  • Sten Daugaard, Former CFO, Thomas Cook
  • Martine Verluyten, Former Chair of Audit Committee, Thomas Cook
  • Warren Tucker, Former Chair of Remuneration Committee, Thomas Cook
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Esmond Birnie, Senior Economist, Ulster University
  • Professor David Phinnemore, Professor of European Politics, Queen’s University Belfast
  • George Clarke, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service Northern Ireland
  • Ivor Ferguson, President, Ulster Farmers Union
  • Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses Northern Ireland
Science and Technology: Commercial Genomics 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Matthew Hurles, Head of Human Genetics and Senior Group Leader, Wellcome Sanger Institute
  • Professor Anna Middleton, Chair, Association of Genetic Nurses and Counsellors
  • Professor Anneke Lucassen, Chair, British Society for Genetic Medicine
Treasury: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
  • Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority
  • Donald Kohn, Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
  • Martin Taylor, External Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Kim Leadbeater, Ambassador, The Jo Cox Foundation
  • Catherine Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, The Jo Cox Foundation
  • Jane Ramsey, Independent Member, Committee on Standards in Public Life
  • Lord Evans of Weardale KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: PHSO Report: North Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Nadine Dorries MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and Patient Safety, Department of Health and Social Care
  • William Vineall, Director of Acute Care and Quality Policy, Department of Health and Social Care
  • Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England and NHS Improvement
Environmental Audit: Net zero government 11:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Nick Smailes, Director, Energy Systems Catapult and Modern Energy Partners
  • Dr Christopher Jones, Tyndall Manchester
Defence: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2018-19 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir Stephen Lovegrove, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence
  • Ms Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence
  • Air Marshal Richard Knighton, CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability)
  • Sir Simon Bollom, KBE, CB, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support
Welsh Affairs: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
Foreign Affairs: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
  • Matthew Johnson, Head, Mediterranean Migration Unit
  • Lewis Neal, Director, Economic Diplomacy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Work of the Department 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • The Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit and Analysis, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:25 AM)
  • Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Medical Officer for England and Chief Scientific Adviser at DHSC, Department of Health and Social Care
  • (at 11:25 AM)
  • Professor James Nazroo, Professor of Sociology, University of Manchester
  • Professor Marcus Richards, Programme Leader at the MRC Unit for Lifelong Health and Ageing, University College London
  • Dr Stuart Ritchie, King's College London
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031