Previous business

Wednesday, 11 September 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Children (Access to Treatment) – Bambos Charalambous Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Future of Portishead railway – Liam Fox Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Major sporting events available on free-to-air television – Lord Grocott Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Lords Science and Technology Select Committee's report 'Science research funding in universities' – Lord Bassam of Brighton Oral questions
  • When the Government expects the additional 20,000 police officers announced by the Prime Minister will be deployed on duty; and their estimate of the numbers at that date of (1) police officers, (2) special constables, (3) police community support officers, and (4) police staff in forces in England and Wales, compared with the numbers in April 2010 – Lord Harris of Haringey Oral questions
  • Report from the Select Committee on the Rural Economy 'Time for a strategy for the rural economy' – Lord Foster of Bath Debate
  • Impact of the convergence of gaming and gambling on the level of gambling-related harm in the UK – Lord Chadlington Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Rohingya refugee crisis – Anne Main Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Justice outcomes in cases of sexual violence and abuse – Sarah Champion Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Disenfranchisement of EU27 citizens in the UK and British overseas voters from the European elections in 2019 – Lyn Brown Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Treatment by the RAF of Simon Robson discharged in 1986 – Clive Efford Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Decommissioning of shale gas operations – Lee Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Women and Equalities: Gender Sensitive Parliament Audit 9:50 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP
Foreign Affairs: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary September 2019 1:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
European Scrutiny: Post-Brexit Scrutiny of EU Law and Policy 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Adam Cygan, Professor of Law, University of Leicester
  • Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
  • Agata Gostyńska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
  • Maddy Thimont Jack, Institute for Government
  • Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the European Union 2013-17
Public Accounts: BBC Pay Strategy 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lord Hall, Director General, BBC
  • Glyn Isherwood, Group Finance and Operations Director, BBC
  • Valerie Hughes-D’Aeth, HR Director, BBC
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation: Disinformation 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Roger McNamee, Managing Director, Elevation Partners
  • Alex Shepherd, Digital marketing consultant
  • Jim Steyer, Chief Executive, Common Sense Media
  • Emily Taylor, Chief Executive, Oxford Information Labs
  • Eva Gustavsson, Director, EMEA Government Relations, PayPal
  • Richard Nash, Vice President and Head of Global Government Relations, PayPal
Liaison: Oral evidence from the Prime Minister 3:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031