Upcoming business
Wednesday, 4 September 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Compulsory Purchase and Planning – Emma Hardy Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: remaining stages Legislation
  • Treasury funding for the Department of Health and Social Care – Robert Halfon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Ensuring food imports after Brexit are held to the same animal welfare, environmental and food safety standards as those required of British farmers – Lord Carrington Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Progress on human rights issues working with the Human Rights Commission of Saudi Arabia – Baroness Anelay of St Johns Oral questions
  • Number of people covered by personal health care budgets or Independent Living Fund payments in Sheffield – Lord Blunkett Oral questions
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill [HL] - Committee stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] - Report stages – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill - Second reading – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Artists visas – Deidre Brock Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Regulation of digital currencies – Chuka Umunna Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Teaching on LGBT community and acceptance in schools – Daniel Kawczynski Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Use of suicide risk assessment tools in the NHS – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Policing in Staffordshire – Ruth Smeeth Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Is Defra ready for Brexit? 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: No deal financial obligations 9:45 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Mr Samuel Wordsworth QC Mr Martin Howe QC (at 11:30 AM) Mr Warwick Lightfoot, Head of Economics and Social Policy, Policy Exchange Mr Jorge Nunez Ferrer, Associate Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Policy Studies Mr John Springford, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Iran-Saudi Arabia Relations 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) The Rt. Hon Alistair Burt MP, Alistair Burt MP, former Minister of State for the Middle East, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State at the Department for International Trade (2017-2019) The Rt Hon Lord Lamont of Lerwick, Chairman, British Iranian Chamber of Commerce (at 11:40 AM) Dr Sanam Vakil, Senior Research Fellow, Middle East and North Africa Programme, Chatham House