Upcoming business
Tuesday, 23 July 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Tibet (Reciprocal Access) – Tim Loughton Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Including road safety targets for England as part of the Government road safety statement – Lord Jordan Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Decriminalising homosexuality in Commonwealth countries – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Impact on children of the no recourse to public funds immigration condition – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions
  • National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill - Third reading – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Wild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill - Third reading – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Legislation
  • Draft Trade in Animals and Animal Products (Legislative Functions) and Veterinary Surgeons (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Draft Small-scale Radio Multiplex and Community Digital Radio Order 2019 – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations
  • Draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2019 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • UK trade and investment strategy – Julia Lopez Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Roadside recovery vehicles and the use of red lights – Tracey Crouch Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Early release of Vanessa George from prison – Luke Pollard Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Improving transport links in Nottinghamshire – Ben Bradley Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm
  • Effectiveness of the child maintenance service – Martyn Day Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Electoral Law 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: The Electoral Commission
Committee on Standards: Sanctions 10:00 am; Other
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Other
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 2:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Craig Westwood, Director of Communications, Policy and Research, Electoral Commission
Welsh Affairs: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Councillor Rob Stewart, Leader of the City and County of Swansea Phil Roberts, Chief Executive, Swansea County Council
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Coastal flooding and adaptation to climate change 2:45 pm; Other
Witnesses: Malcolm Kerby, Coastal Concern Action Group, Happisburgh Karen Thomas, Head of Coastal Management, Coastal Partnership East Bill Parker, former Head of Coastal Management, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney District Councils Dr George Revill, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The Open University Rachael Bice, Head of Environmental Growth and Partnerships, Cornwall Council Tina Hicks, Chief Executive and Harbour Master, Looe Harbour Commissioners Councillor Armand Toms, Cornwall Council and Looe Town Councillor

Lords: Select Committees

Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; The Moses Room, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee: Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 3:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Peter Stanyon, Chief Executive, Association of Electoral Administrators (at 4:30 PM) The Rt Hon. the Lord Pickles
Gambling Industry Committee: Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster