Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Previous business
Wednesday, 12 June 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Setting a UK net zero emissions target – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Parental Leave (Premature and Sick Babies) – David Linden Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Business of the House (United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union) - Jeremy Corbyn, Ian Blackford, Sir Vince Cable, Liz Saville Roberts, Sir Oliver Letwin, Mr Nicholas Brown, Keir Starmer, Caroline Lucas, Anna Soubry Opposition Day Debate
  • Inequality and Social Mobility - Jeremy Corbyn, Margaret Greenwood, Angela Rayner, Jonathan Ashworth, Lyn Brown, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • Discrimination in Sport - Jeremy Corbyn, Tom Watson, Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Mr Steve Reed, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • Cornish wrestling – Scott Mann Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Support among UN Member States for the UNs Security Council Resolution on sexual violence in conflict – Lord Collins of Highbury Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Supporting the government of Rwanda in its preparations for hosting the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in 2020 – Lord Popat Oral questions
  • Reducing delays in probate being granted to non-professional claimants – Baroness Browning Oral questions
  • Impact of the Hong Kong government's proposed new extradition law on Hong Kong's autonomy and its Basic Law guaranteeing the rights and freedoms of its citizens – Lord Alton of Liverpool Oral questions
  • Age of Criminal Responsibility Bill - Third reading – Lord Dholakia Legislation
  • Holocaust (Return of Cultural Objects) (Amendment) Bill - Committee stage – Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury Legislation
  • Report from the Constitution Committee 'The Legislative Process: Preparing Legislation for Parliament'; Report from the Constitution Committee 'The Legislative Process: The Delegation of Powers' – Baroness Taylor of Bolton Debate
  • Setting a UK net zero emissions target – Lord Henley Statement
  • Report from the Communications Committee 'Regulating in a digital world' – Lord Gilbert of Panteg Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Domestic abuse and homelessness – Neil Coyle Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Vaccination and public health – Chris Green Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Government response when closure of last local bank proposed – Douglas Ross Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Accountability and role of housing associations – Jim Fitzpatrick Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Public health in County Durham – Kevan Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK Nick von Westenholz, Director of EU exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union Tim Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, Food And Drink Federation Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Treasury: Women in finance 9:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners Corinne Carr, Independent Remuneration Consultant, PeopleNet Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, Bank of England Angela Darlington, Interim Chief Executive of UK Life Tracey Newton, Director of People Performance, Yorkshire Building Society Terry Mellish, Senior Advisor of Institutional Sales, Government Relations, Diversity & Inclusion, Natixis Investment Management Megan Butler, Executive Director of Supervision – Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, FCA Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer, HSBC
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural broadband and digital only services 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jeremy Leggett, Rural Policy Advisor, Action with Communities in Rural England Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Services Network Mark Bridgeman, Deputy President, Country Land Business Association Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Networks Cooperative Association Hamish MacLeod, Director, Mobile UK
Transport: Road safety: Mobile phones 9:45 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Gemma Briggs, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Open University Dr Shaun Helman, Chief Scientist, Transport Research Laboratory Nick Lyes, Head of Roads Policy, RAC
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit and "survival sex" 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Universal Credit Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Work and Pensions Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Financing energy infrastructure 9:45 am; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on DFID's partnerships with civil society organisations 9:50 am; Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Darren Welch, Director of Strategy Gerard Howe, Head of the inclusive societies Department, Department for International Development Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Women and Equalities: Mental health of men and boys 9:50 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sarah Niblock, Chief Executive, UK Council for Psychotherapy Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer, Samaritans Andy Bell, Deputy Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health Dr Andrew Molodynski, Mental Health Policy Lead, British Medical Association Dr Louise Theodosiou, Vice-Chair of the Child and Adolescent Faculty at the Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England
Justice: Transforming Rehabilitation 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Amy Rees, Director General for Probation and HMPPS Wales, Ministry of Justice Jim Barton, Director and Senior Responsible Owner, Probation Reform Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service Sonia Crozier, Chief Probation Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
International Trade: UK investment policy 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group
Home Affairs: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Military, Security and Police Program Director, Amnesty International UK
Scottish Affairs: Access to Financial Services 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Martin Kearsley, Banking Director Tracy Marshall, Network Development Director, Post Office John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, UK Government
Public Accounts: Brexit Consultancy Costs 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Public Accounts: Sale of public land 3:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: future UK-EU cooperation on asylum and international protection 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Judith Dennis, Policy Manager, Refugee Council Mr Jon Featonby, Policy and Advocacy Manager, British Red Cross (at 11:30 AM) The Lord Dubs Ms Eleanor Harrison, Chief Executive Officer, Safe Passage
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] (Law Commission Bill) – Second reading Committee – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 5:45 pm