Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Previous business
Wednesday, 5 June 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Interim NHS People Plan – Jon Ashworth Urgent question
  • IFS Report on Sure Start – Lucy Powell Urgent question
  • Freehold Properties (Management Charges) – Preet Kaur Gill Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2019 Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • General Debate on Invisible Disabilities and Accessibility Change - Martin Whitfield, Ruth Jones Backbench Business
  • Regulation of funeral plans – Neil Gray Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Latest figures for bullying in the NHS – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • War on Want’s report 'Deadly Investments' – Lord Hylton Oral questions
  • Improving the service quality of community rehabilitation companies who deliver probation supervision – the Bishop of Newcastle Oral questions
  • Allowing individuals to use accrued pension savings to fund first time home deposits – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Legislation
  • Why non-UK EU citizens were denied their right to vote in the European Parliament Elections – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Prevent illegal seaborne migration across the Short Straits – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Suspension of the National Minimum Wage Naming Scheme – Lord Henley Statement
  • IFS report on Sure Start – Lord Agnew of Oulton Statement
  • Draft Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Further Implementation etc.) Regulations 2019 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations
  • Harnessing the potential of tidal ranges to generate renewable energy and encouraging private sector investment – Lord Cameron of Dillington Short debate
  • Report of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Heritage Rail 'Engaging the Next Generation: Young People and Heritage Railways' – Lord Faulkner of Worcester Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Industrial strategy in the North East of England – Mary Glindon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Transport issues in Cheshire – Justin Madders Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Universal credit and debt – Ruth George Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Authorised absence from school – Steve Double Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Rising crime and antisocial behaviour in smaller towns and communities – Tracy Brabin Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Support for the bereaved 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Joana Crookall, Member of Widowed and Young Nikki Haxton-Jones, Member of Widowed and Young Fiona Shakesby, Member of Widowed and Young Kathryn Ford, Member of Widowed and Young Lalena Walkley, Member of Widowed and Young Joana Niemeyer, Member of Widowed and Young Alison Penny, Director, Childhood Bereavement Network Scott Sinclair, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Marie Curie Sarah Gigg, Director of Nursing, Sue Ryder Georgia Elms, Campaign Spokesperson and former Chair, WAY Widowed & Young
Northern Ireland Affairs: Tourism in Northern Ireland 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rob Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK Uel Hoey, Business Development Director, Belfast International Airport Brian McGrath, Chief Executive, Foyle Port Niall McKeever, Chairman, Federation of Passenger Transport
Treasury: The effectiveness of Gender Pay Gap Reporting 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nigel Marriott, Independent Statistician, Marriott Statistical Consulting Sarah Gordon, former business editor, Financial Times Hilary Spencer, Director, Government Equalities Office Elysia McCaffrey, Deputy Director - Gender Policy and Operations Division, Government Equalities Office
Women and Equalities: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Clare Collier, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State for Equalities Charles Ramsden, Deputy Director, Government Equalities Office
Education: Education in the north 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Work of the Competition and Markets Authority 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Lord Andrew Tyrie, Chair, Competition and Markets Authority Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive, Competition and Markets Authority Will Hayter, Senior Director, Policy and International, Competition and Markets Authority
International Trade: The Belt and Road Initiative 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Yu Jie, Research Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, Chatham House Peter Lu, Partner, Baker McKenzie LLP Henry Tillman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Grisons Peak and Founder and Editor, China Outbound Investments
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation: Disinformation 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Aaron Greenspan, President and CEO of Think Computer Corporation
Environmental Audit: Toxic chemicals 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Professor Tim Gant, Head of Toxicology, Public Health England Dave Bench, Director, EU Exit – Chemicals, Health and Safety Executive
Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation: Disinformation 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Aaron Greenspan, President and CEO of Think Computer Corporation
Public Accounts: Transport infrastructure in the South West 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Patricia Hayes, Director General for Roads, Places and Environment, Department for Transport Jim O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Highways England
Foreign Affairs: Autocracies and UK Foreign Policy 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Aleksey Shmatko, Businessman Jihyun Park, North Korean defector and human rights activist and Outreach Director, Connect North Korea Ayeshagul Nur Ibrahim, Uyghur activist Dr Oisín Tansey, Reader in Comparative and International Politics, King's College London Annette Bohr, Associate Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House Professor John Heathershaw, Professor of International Relations, University of Exeter
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 3:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: UK financial services exports 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Ms Anjalika Bardalai, Chief Economist and Head of Research, TheCityUK
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Implementation and enforcement of the EU landing obligation 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Robert Goodwill MP Mr Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for EU fisheries policy and negotiations, Defra
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The G20 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:15 AM) The Lord O'Neill of Gatley
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other