Previous business
Monday, 13 May 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Update on Tessa Jowell Brain Cancer Mission – Matthew Hancock Ministerial statement
  • Domestic Abuse – James Brokenshire Ministerial statement
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation For Digital Services) Bill - Second Reading Legislation
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill – James Brokenshire Programme Motion
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • To approve Statutory Instruments Motions
  • Adjournment (Whitsun) – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • Business of the House (14 May) – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • To change the membership of Select Committees: Environmental Audit; Health and Social Care – Bill Wiggin Motions
  • Promoting self-build housing – Victoria Prentis Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Representations to the government of Saudi Arabia about recent reports of the use of torture on political detainees – Baroness Blackstone Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government progress on the introduction of public alert systems for mobile phones in the event of an emergency – Lord Harris of Haringey Oral questions
  • How many people are currently registered as undertaking Intermediate, Advanced, Higher, and Degree apprenticeships – Lord Fox Oral questions
  • Costs and effects of the delay in publishing their green paper on social care – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions
  • To ask the Government in the light of the fact that the governent of Iran have given 60 days notice that they intend to withdraw from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action and restart their nuclear weapons programme, what steps they are taking to mitigate the increased risk of conflict in the region – Lord West of Spithead Private Notice Question
  • Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Update on the Tessa Jowell Brain Cancer Mission – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Statement
  • Animal Health, Plant Health, Seeds and Seed Potatoes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Animal Health, Alien Species in Aquaculture and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Animal Health, Seed Potatoes and Food (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Rail Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Railways (Safety Management) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019; Railways (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 244233 relating to protecting nesting sites for birds – Mike Hill Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811) and the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820) 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806) 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system: The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system 1:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Esther Webber, Political Reporter, The Times Carole Walker, former Political correspondent, BBC Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 40 Graham Ward 2010 Discretionary Will Trust, etc - Petitioner AP2: 29 Julie Williams & Exors of Richard Williams (Deceased) - Petitioners 12 R G Parrott Exors of G Parrott (Deceased) - Petitoners AP17: Lichfield Diocesan Board of Finance - Petitioners AP2: 62 Cheshire East Council - Petitioners AP2: 55 Alice Witter and others - Petitioners AP2: 79 Philip & Janet Berrisford - Petitioners
Public Accounts: Local Enterprise Partnerships: progress review 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local Government Finance and the 2019 Spending Review 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Tony Travers, London School of Economics Neil Amin-Smith, Institute of Fiscal Studies Professor Pete Murphy, Nottingham Trent University Rob Whiteman, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Lords: Select Committees

National Security Strategy: Oral Evidence Session 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:15 PM) General Lord Houghton of Richmond, former Chief of the Defence Staff