Upcoming business
Wednesday, 1 May 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Details to be provided – Ann Clwyd Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Decision of the Lord Mayor’s Show 2019 to decline an application to participate by the presentative office of the government of Taiwan – Baroness Barker Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • What proportion of the additional money allocated to the NHS budget over each of the next five years will be ring-fenced for the development of mental health services – Lord Bradley Oral questions
  • Introduction of Sharia law in Burma – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department of Work and Pensions
Health and Social Care: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals 9:40 am; Other
Witnesses: Christian Dingwall, Partner, Browne Jacobson LLP Sharon Lamb, Partner, McDermott Will and Emery David Lock, Landmark Chambers Charlotte Augst, Chief Executive, National Voices Sir Robert Francis, Chair, Healthwatch
Transport: Active travel 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England Richard Leonard, Head of Road Safety, Highways England Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
International Trade: UK investment policy 10:00 am; Other
Education: Opportunity areas 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Lauren Barnett, member, Norwich Opportunity Area Youth Board Simon Carnall, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board Graham Cowley, Chair, Blackpool Opportunity Area Partnership Board Clare Hutchinson, member, Oldham and Doncaster Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Duncan Jacques, member, Bradford Opportunity Area Partnership Board Dr Fiona McMillan, Chair, West Somerset Opportunity Area Partnership Board Chris Starkie, member, Norwich and Ipswich Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Nicola Swaney, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board
Scottish Affairs: Access to Financial Services 10:15 am; Other
Public Accounts: Submarine defueling and dismantling 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: David Goldstone, Chief Operating Officer, Ministry of Defence Rear Admiral Tim Hodgson, Defence Nuclear Organisation Sub Cap Director, Ministry of Defence Ian Booth, Chief Executive, Submarine Delivery Agency Archie Bethel, Chief Executive, Babcock International Group
Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister: Brexit 3:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Human Rights: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rebecca Stimson, UK Head of Public Policy, Facebook Karim Palant, UK Public Policy Manager, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy and Philanthropy, Twitter
Committees on Arms Export Controls: 2017 arms export Annual Report 4:00 pm; Other

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Lord Chancellor 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Pacific Alliance 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Dr Gian Luca Gardini, Professor of International Relations and Latin American Politics, University Erlangen-Nuremberg
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other