Upcoming business
Monday, 29 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Education (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government funding for the removal of cladding from privately owned high-rise blocks – Rushanara Ali Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Raising public confidence in, and support for, business and industry through better corporate governance – Lord Haskel Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Representations from the Chief Minister of Gibraltar regarding the UK’s departure from the EU – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • Whether Government development policies, particularly in relation to Africa, aim to restrain population growth – Lord Anderson of Swansea Oral questions
  • Impact of religious schools’ admission policies on those schools – Baroness Bakewell Oral questions
  • Reports from the Economic Affairs Committee Making Tax Digital for VAT: Treating Small Businesses Fairly; The Powers of HMRC: Treating Taxpayers Fairly – Lord Forsyth of Drumlean Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • e-petition 190627 relating to online abuse. – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Thomas Douglas, Ulster Farmer's Union Chris Osborne, Ulster Farmer's Union
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system: The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dame Una O’Brien DCB, former Permanent Secretary Sir Richard Mottram GCB, former Permanent Secretary Rt Hon Charles Clarke, former Secretary of State Professor Meg Russell, Director, Constitution Unit, University College London Dr Hannah White, Deputy Director, Institute for Government Dr Ruth Fox, Director, Hansard Society Professor Tony Wright, Emeritus Professor of Government and Public Policy, University College London
Public Accounts: Planning and the broken housing market 4:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General, Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster