Previous business
Wednesday, 24 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Gambling (Industry Levy Review and Protections for Vulnerable People) – Richard Graham Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Debate on an Opposition Motion, subject to be announced Opposition Day Debate
  • Closure of GKN Aerospace, Kings Norton – Richard Burden Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Impact of the two-child limit on the per-child element of Universal Credit and Child Tax Credit payments on child poverty and child development – the Bishop of Durham Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Encouraging flexible lifelong learning in higher and further education – Baroness Garden of Frognal Oral questions
  • Ensuring Conservation Management Plans for parks and gardens receiving National Lottery Heritage Fund grants are properly preserved and safeguarded – Lord Aberdare Oral questions
  • UK participation in the European parliamentary elections – Lord Robathan Oral questions
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill - consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Legislation
  • Relationships Education, Relationships and Sex Education and Health Education (England) Regulations 2019 - motion to approve – Lord Agnew of Oulton Orders and regulations
  • Residential construction sector, modern methods of construction, and the steps being taken to boost the housing supply – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Russian annexation of Crimea – John Howell Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Pension credit changes – Chris Stephens Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Ten years of the work capability assessment in relation to employment support allowance and universal credit – Laura Pidcock Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • No debate Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • NHS in north west London – Andrew Slaughter Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Special educational needs and disabilities 9:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gill Jones, Deputy Director of Early Education, Ofsted Jonathan Jones, HMI, Specialist Adviser, SEND, Ofsted Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector for Primary Medical Services and Integrated Care, CQC Nigel Thompson, Head of Children’s Health and Justice, CQC Alison Fiddy, Chief Executive, Ipsea Imogen Jolley, Head of Public Law, Simpson Millar Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman
Treasury: Spring Statement 2019 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury Dan York-Smith, Director, Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury Conrad Smewing, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury
Northern Ireland Affairs: Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments 9:30 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Justin Coleman, Agri Business and Live Production Services Director, Moy Park
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Work of the Food Standards Agency 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Heather Hancock, Chair, Food Standards Agency
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: National Farmers' Union Robert and Joseph Hopley and Family West Midland Bird Club
Work and Pensions: No DSS: discrimination against benefit claimants in the housing sector 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Helena McAleer, Landlord Lynne Mapp, Mother of tenant Phillipa Lalor, Tenant Greg Beales, Director of Communications, Policy and Campaigns, Shelter Paul Wootton, Director of Home Proposition, Nationwide Building Society Lloyd Cochrane, Head of Mortgages, National Westminster Bank plc Gordon Soutar, Managing Director of Mortgages, The Co-operative Bank Glynis Frew, Chief Executive Officer, Hunters Property Group Adam Hyslop, Founder, OpenRent Helen Buck, Executive Director - Estate Agency, Your Move Matt Campion, Chief Executive, Shepherds Bush Housing Association
Transport: Local roads funding and governance 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Steve Berry OBE, Head of Highways Maintenance, Innovation, Resilience, Light Rail and Cableways Branch, Department for Transport
International Trade: Trade in services 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alastair Evans, Head of Government Policy & Affairs, Lloyd's of London Alison Hook, Director of Hook Tangaza Stan McCoy, President and Managing Director, Motion Picture Association EMEA Mike Hulme, Managing Director of Trains and Modernisation, Alstom UK George Riddell, Associate Director of International Trade, Deloitte LLP Dr Richard Torbett, Executive Director, Commercial Policy: UK and International, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy efficiency 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ben Golding, Director, Energy and Efficiency and Local, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Neil Potts, Public Policy Director, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy & Philanthropy, Twitter Marco Pancini, Director of Public Policy, YouTube
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christopher, Brenda and John Slater Richard and Hana Plant
Public Accounts: NHS waiting times for elective and cancer care 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Immersive and addictive technologies 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Dean, Managing Director, ESL Rob Black, Chief Operating Officer, ESL Nick Fry, Head of Commercial and Board Adviser, Fnatic Kish Hirani, Chair, BAME in Games Marie-Claire Isaaman, Chief Executive, Women in Games Flora Tasse, Chief Technology Officer, Selerio Jodie Azhar, Game Director, POC in Play
Foreign Affairs: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Elliott, Legal Officer, UN Refugee Agency UK (UNHCR UK) Charlotte McDonald-Gibson, journalist and author Professor Sir Paul Collier, Professor of Economics and Public Policy, University of Oxford Dr Roderick Parkes, Senior Analyst, EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)
Human Rights: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Lindsay Hoyle MP, Chair of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Eric Hepburn, Director of Security for Parliament Commander Adrian Usher, Commander Protection Command, Specialist Operations Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; To be confirmed