Previous business
Tuesday, 23 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Climate action and Extinction Rebellion – Ed Miliband Urgent question
  • Urgent question on south-east railway franchise award delay – Michael Fallon Urgent question
  • Statement on Sri Lanka – Jeremy Hunt Ministerial statement
  • Statement on Northern Ireland Update – Karen Bradley Ministerial statement
  • Statement on Climate Change Policy – Claire Perry Ministerial statement
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Northern Ireland (Extension of period for Executive Formation) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Value Added Tax (Tour Operators) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 73) Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment Etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Margot James Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Animal Health, Seed Potatoes and Food (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Michael Gove Motion
  • Business of the House (24 April) – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • Looe flood protection project – Sheryll Murray Adjournment debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Expert Working Group report on hormone pregnancy tests – Yasmin Qureshi Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am
  • Odour nuisance from waste water treatment works – Melanie Onn Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm
  • Proportional representation in the House of Commons – Angela Smith Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm
  • Mental health services in Leeds – Fabian Hamilton Westminster Hall debate; 6:00 pm
  • Plastics recycling – Vincent Cable Westminster Hall debate; 6:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill 10:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Emily Frith, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Office of the Children's Commissioner Eleanor Briggs, Head of Policy and Research, Action for Children Debbie Moss, Chief of Staff, Barnardo's Elspeth Thomson, member of the Resolution National Committee, Resolution Amanda Barron JP, Domestic Abuse Liaison Magistrate for the Central London Magistrates Courts Nicole Jacobs, CEO, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse Tanya Allen, Specialist Domestic Abuse Court Coordinator, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse
Science and Technology: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Jim Skea, Imperial College London Professor Gideon Henderson, Royal Society Professor Jon Gibbins, Centre Director, UK Carbon Capture and Storage Research Centre Dr Naomi Vaughan, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minster of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director, Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Damitha Adikaari, Acting Director, Science and Innovation for Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Environmental Audit: Toxic chemicals 1:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Michael Depledge, Emeritus Professor, University of Exeter Medical School Professor Andrew Johnson, Research Scientist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Professor Tamara Galloway, Professor of Ecotoxicology, University of Exeter Professor John Sumpter, Professor of Ecotoxicology, Brunel University London Terry Edge, Former Civil Servant Gareth Simkins, journalist
Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Porter, Angus Growers Sir John Campbell, Glenrath Egg Farms Ltd Archie Gibson, Agrico UK Ltd Stephanie Maurel, Chief Executive, Concordia Matthew Jarett, Managing Director, Pro-Force Ltd
International Development: DFID's work on disability 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Tom Shakespeare, Professor of Disability Research, School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Dr Ola Abu Alghaib, Director of Global Influencing and Research, Leonard Cheshire David Constantine, Founding Director, Motivation Parmi Dheensa, Founder and Executive Director, Include Me TOO Julian Eaton, Global Mental Health Advisor, Bond Mental Health and Psychosocial Disabilities Group Mosharraf Hossain, Director of Global Policy, Influencing and Research, ADD International Juliet Milgate, Director of Policy and Global Advocacy, Sightsavers Tom Palmer, Humanitarian Disability Adviser, Humanity and Inclusion
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation: The work of the Information Commisioner's Office 2:30 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner (Operations), Information Commissioner's Office
Defence: Procurement Update 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Steve Turner, Unite Steve Kerr, Unite Ross Murdoch, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineeering Unions (CSEU)
Health and Social Care: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals 4:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Amanda Doyle, Chief Officer, Healthier Lancashire and South Cumbria Prof Chris Ham, Chair, Coventry and Warwickshire STP Patricia Hewitt, Chair, Norfolk and Waveney STP Jon Rouse, Chief Officer, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: HS2 Parkgate Steering Group National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC Angela Brown
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:15 pm; Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Welsh Affairs: Wales and the Armed Forces 4:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor John Louth, Director for Defence, Industries and Society at the Royal United Services Institute Russ Wardle, Former Commander, 160th (Wales) Brigade Cath Possamai, Chief Executive of British Army Recruiting Group, Capita
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Homelessness Reduction Act - One Year On 4:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Sparkes, Chief Executive, Crisis Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Councillor Adele Morris, Deputy Chair of the Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association Councillor Farah Khanum Hussain, London Councils Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jeremy Swain, Deputy Director, Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committees

Communications Committee: Public service broadcasting in the age of video on demand 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Phil Smith, Director General, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers Ms Bobi Carley, Head of TV and Video, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers (at 4:30 PM) Dr Cento Veljanovski, Founder and Managing Partner, Case Associates Mr Mark Oliver, Chairman and Co-Founder, Oliver and Ohlbaum Associates