Previous business
Wednesday, 10 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Pro-democracy activists in Hong Kong – Alistair Carmichael Urgent question
  • Voter ID Pilots – Cat Smith Urgent question
  • Parental Rights (Rapists) and Family Courts – Louise Haigh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Draft Regulatory Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2019 Motion
  • 50th Anniversary of the Continuous at Sea Deterrent General debate
  • Revitalisation of the high street in Lowestoft – Peter Aldous Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Tackling plastic pollution – Baroness Jenkin of Kennington Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Reviewing the access to legal redress and humanitarian protection of children whose parents have been deprived of British citizenship – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Ensuring the attraction of the UK as a place to establish and scale businesses based on artificial intelligence, FinTech and distributed ledger technology – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Why newly issued passports do not have the words “European Union” printed on them – Baroness Ludford Oral questions
  • Guilty verdict handed to pro-democracy activists in Hong Kong – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Offensive Weapons Bill - Consideration of Commons Amendments – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Northern Ireland (Extension of Period for Executive Formation) Regulations 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Regulatory Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Pension transfers and the British Steel pension scheme – Nick Smith Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Treatment of Kurds in Turkey - Lloyd Russell-Moyle Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Legal aid for inquests – Louise Haigh Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Primary care provision in Plymouth – Luke Pollard Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • LGBT rights in Brunei – Thangam Debbonaire Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft State Aid (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mr Richard Bacon MP Meg Hillier MP Mr Clive Betts MP

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster